O'Connor set to spark Rebels

Tue, 05 Mar 2013 07:19
Large james o connor rebels v bru Large james o connor rebels2 Large james o connor rebels

Rebels captain James O'Connor will start at flyhalf in place of the injured Kurtley Beale in their match against the Reds in Melbourne on Friday.
 

Rebels captain James O'Connor will start at flyhalf in place of the injured Kurtley Beale in their match against the Reds in Melbourne on Friday.

O'Connor will lead the side, with Gareth Delve still being sidelined due to a shoulder complaint, and will also perform the playmaker role in the absence of Beale.

Beale has been ruled out for three to four weeks after fracturing the third metacarpal in his left hand.

The break occurred during last week's 31-26 loss to the Waratahs in Sydney, and the flyhalf is set to undergo surgery.

Beale is 'gutted', but says his focus now shifts to recovery.

"Obviously I've got some time off now, try and focus on the shoulder and get that back to full strength. Hopefully when I do come back I'll hit the ground fit and ready," he said.

Rebels coach Damien Hill has called uncapped utility Angus Roberts into the run-on team to take O'Connor's place at fullback, whilst he first South Australian born Super Rugby player, Alex Rokobaro, returns to the team in the in the starting line up, with Rory Sidey moving onto the reserves bench.

Hill has kept the same forward reserves with both Jarrod Saffy and Jordy Ried expected to feature in the match.
 
Melbourne Rebels: 15 Angus Roberts, 14 Richard Kingi, 13 Mitch Inman, 12 Lachlan Mitchell, 11 Alex Rokobaro, 10 James O'Connor (captain), 9 Nick Phipps, 8 Scott Higginbotham, 7 Scott Fuglistaller, 6 Luke Jones, 5 Cadeyrn Neville, 4 Hugh Pyle, 3 Laurie Weeks, 2 Ged Robinson, 1 Nic Henderson.
Replacements: 16 Shota Horie, 17 Paul Alo-Emile, 18 Jordy Reid, 19 Jarrod Saffy, 20 Nic Stirzaker, 21 Rory Sidey, 22 Tom English.

Date: Friday, March 8
Venue: AAMI Park, Melbourne
Kick-off: 19.40 (08.40 GMT)
Referee: Francisco Pastrana (Argentina)
Assistant referees: James Leckie (Australia), Ed Martin (Australia)
TMO: George Ayoub (Australia)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 30 September 2016
Golden Lions v Sharks 15h00 Johannesburg
EP Kings v Pumas 16h00 Nelspruit
Western Province v Boland 17h10 Cape Town
Dragons v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 Rodney Parade
Connacht v Edinburgh 18h35 Sportsground
Bristol v Saracens 18h45 Ashton Gate
Northampton Saints v Exeter Chiefs 18h45 Franklin's Gardens
Sat, 01 October 2016
Free State Cheetahs v Griquas 12h00 Bloemfontein
Sale Sharks v Leicester Tigers 13h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Gloucester v Bath 14h00 Kingsholm
South Africa v Australia 15h05 Loftus Versfeld
Munster v Zebre 16h00 Thomond Park
Ulster v Ospreys 17h30 Kingspan Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Leinster 18h35 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cardiff Blues v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Stadio Monigo
Sun, 02 October 2016
Argentina v New Zealand 22h10 Ascoli Piceno
Wasps v Harlequins 13h30 Ricoh Arena
Worcester Warriors v Newcastle Falcons 14h00 Sixways
Tue, 04 October 2016
Edinburgh v Ulster 19h35 BT Murrayfield
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Brumbies 15 10 0 5 43
Waratahs 15 8 0 7 40
Rebels 15 7 0 8 31
Reds 15 3 1 11 17
Force 15 2 0 13 13
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Hurricanes 15 11 0 4 53
Highlanders 15 11 0 4 52
Chiefs 15 11 0 4 51
Crusaders 15 11 0 4 50
Blues 15 8 1 6 39
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 15 10 1 4 51
Bulls 15 9 1 5 42
Cheetahs 15 4 0 11 21
Sunwolves 15 1 1 13 9
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 14 11 0 3 52
Sharks 15 9 1 5 43
Jaguares 14 3 0 11 18
Kings 15 2 0 13 9