Jenkins ruled out for Wales

Tue, 05 Mar 2013 14:20
Large gethin jenkins wales trains Large sam warburton wales points

Loosehead prop Gethin Jenkins has been left out of Wales' team against Scotland through injury, whilst Sam Warburton and Alun-Wyn Jones return to the starting line-up.

Loosehead prop Gethin Jenkins has been left out of Wales' team against Scotland through injury, whilst Sam Warburton and Alun-Wyn Jones return to the starting line-up.

Jenkins, now with French club Toulon, suffered a calf muscle injury during Wales's 26-9 win against Italy in Rome and the 97-times capped front row forward was replaced by Paul James in the starting line-up for Saturday's match at Murrayfield.

Two other changes from the side that triumphed at Rome's Olympic Stadium saw Warburton, Wales's Grand Slam-winning captain last season, replace openside flank Justin Tipuric in a reshaped back row, with experienced lock forward Jones taking over from Andrew Coombs.

However, although Warburton is back after suffering a shoulder injury earlier in the season, fellow loose forward Ryan Jones has been retained as captain by former Wales and British and Irish Lions scrumhalf Howley.

Jones, who has led Wales a record 31 times, took over from Warburton when Wales beat France in Paris.

Coombs and Tipuric are on the bench, replacing Jones and Warburton respectively, with Scott Andrews filling the replacement spot vacated by James and Ryan Bevington coming in for Craig Mitchell.

Saturday's match in Edinburgh will be Alun-Wyn Jones's first Test start since he suffered a shoulder injury against Argentina in November and subsequently underwent surgery.

"Ryan has led the team to two wins and deserves to captain the side against Scotland," Howley said.

"We have spoken a lot about momentum in this tournament, and we go into the game with two wins under our belt, but Scotland are in the same position and it's going to be a good challenge.

"We have had two good, hard-fought away victories, but we know we will have to be at our best again to come away from Murrayfield with the result."

Howley added: "It's disappointing for Gethin to miss out, but Paul has impressed and made an impact in each game he has played.

"We are bringing in a wealth of experience with Alun-Wyn and Sam, and they both performed well off the bench in Rome."

Both second-placed Wales and Scotland, level on four points, have title aspirations heading into this weekend's penultimate round of matches, although it is Grand Slam-chasers England who currently top the table.

Wales: 15 Leigh Halfpenny, 14 Alex Cuthbert, 13 Jonathan Davies, 12 Jamie Roberts, 11 George North, 10 Dan Biggar, 9 Mike Phillips, 8 Toby Faletau, 7 Sam Warburton, 6 Ryan Jones (captain), 5 Ian Evans, 4 Alun-Wyn Jones, 3 Adam Jones, 2 Richard Hibbard, 1 Paul James.
Replacements: 16 Ken Owens, 17 Scott Andrews, 18 Ryan Bevington, 19 Andrew Coombs, 20 Justin Tipuric, 21 Lloyd Williams, 22 James Hook, 23 Scott Williams.

Date: Saturday, March 9
Venue: Murrayfield, Edinburgh
Kick-off: 14.30 (14.30 GMT)
Referee: Craig Joubert (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Glen Jackson (New Zealand), Lourens van der Merwe (South Africa)
TMO: Giulio De Santis (Italy)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
England v Italy 15h00 Twickenham Stadium
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
Thu, 02 March 2017
Force v Reds 10h30 Perth
Fri, 03 March 2017
Chiefs v Blues 06h35 Hamilton
Connacht v Zebre 19h35 Ascoli Piceno
Ulster v Treviso 19h35 Kingspan Stadium
Edinburgh v Ospreys 19h35 Myreside
Sale Sharks v Northampton Saints 20h15 AJ Bell Stadium
Sat, 04 March 2017
Hurricanes v Rebels 04h15 Wellington
Highlanders v Crusaders 06h45 Dunedin
Brumbies v Sharks 08h45 Canberra
Sunwolves v Kings 10h55 Singapore
Lions v Waratahs 13h05 Johannesburg
Leicester Tigers v Exeter Chiefs 15h00 Welford Road
Glasgow Warriors v Dragons 15h00 Scotstoun Stadium
Worcester Warriors v Bristol 15h00 Sixways
Bath v Wasps 15h00 Recreation Ground
Gloucester v Harlequins 15h00 Kingsholm
Stormers v Jaguares 15h15 Cape Town
Cardiff Blues v Munster 17h15 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cheetahs v Bulls 17h30 Bloemfontein
Leinster v Scarlets 19h35 RDS Arena
SIX NATIONS
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
Ireland 3 2 0 1 10
Scotland 3 2 0 1 9
England 2 2 0 0 8
Wales 3 1 0 2 5
France 3 1 0 2 5
Italy 2 0 0 2 0