News

Classic Clashes for 2013

Tue, 05 Mar 2013 15:19
Fnbsigns630x400 Schoolboy-spectators2 Wynberg-sacs_wetschools5202 Schoolboy-spectators Wynberg-sacs_wetschools5201
There have been changes to the list originally published
Quote-end

There is a healthy list of FNB Classic Clashes for 2013. There are some 50 matches all over the country.

Several matches have been offered to Supersport for possible broadcast.

We shall as in the past try to bring a profile of each captain, a match preview and a match report.

*NB There have been changes to the list originally published. This is a final list.

FNB Classic Clashes for 2013

20 April: Noord-Kaap vs Diamantveld in Kimberley

27 April: Duineveld vs Upington in Upington

27 April: Graeme College vs St Andrew’s College in Grahamstown

27 April: Treverton vs Weston in KwaZulu Natal Midlands

4 May: Zweliyandila High vs Ntsonkotha High in East London

4 May: Wolmaransstad vs Schoonspruit in Klerksdorp

11 May: Grey vs Affies in Bloemfontein

11 May: Jim Fouché vs Sentraal in Bloemfontein

11 May: Westville vs Kearsney in Durban

11 May: Driehoek vs Dr Malan in Meyerton

11 May: Potchefstroom Boys High vs HTS Potchefstroom in Potchefstroom

Wednesday 15 May Menlopark vs St Alban’s in Pretoria

18 May: Schoonspruit vs Piketberg in Malmesbury

18 May: Marais Viljoen vs Florida in Alberton

18 May: Kasselsvlei vs Bellville South in Bellville

18 May    Parktown Boys vs St John’s    in Johannesburg

24 May:  Itembelihle vs Ndzondelelo  in Zwide, Port Elizabeth

Friday, 24 May Itembelihle vs Ndzondelelo in Zwide, Port Elizabeth

25 May: Klerksdorp vs Lichtenburg in Klerksdorp

25 May: Maritzburg College vs Glenwood in Pietermaritzburg

25 May: HTS Drostdy vs Worcester Gim in Worcester

25 May: Middelburg vs HTS Middelburg in Middelburg

25 May: Potchefstroom Volkies vs Potchefstroom Gimmies in Potchefstroom

25 May: Eldoraigne vs Zwartkop in Pretoria

25 May: Rustenburg vs Brits in Rustenburg

Friday, 31 May Alexandria vs Ukhanyo Rural in Port Alfred

1 June: Ben Vorster vs Pietersburg in Tzaneen

1 June: HTS Sasolburg vs Sasolburg in Sasolburg

1 June: Transvalia vs Vereeniging Gimnasium in Vanderbijlpark

1 June: Kearsney vs DHS in Durban

8 June: SACS vs Wynberg in Cape Town

20 July: Hangklip vs Aliwal-Noord in Queenstown

27 July: Witteberg vs Bethlehem Voortrekker in Bethlehem

27 July: Marlow Landbou vs Oakdale Landbou in Cradock

27 July: Bloues vs Rooies in Kroonstad

27 July: Goudveld vs Welkom Gimnasium in Welkom

27 July or 3 August: Bergrivier vs Weltevrede in Wellington

3 August: Outeniqua vs Oudtshoorn in Oudtshoorn

3 August: George High vs Pacaltsdorp in George

3 August: Spandau vs Asherville in Graaff-Reinet

3 August: Interschools: Paarl Gim vs Paarl Boys in Paarl

Wednesday, 7 August: Brandwag vs Daniël Pienaar in Uitenhage

Friday, 9 August: Gill College vs Cradock in Somerset East

10 August: Grey High vs Selborne College in PE

10 August: Klein Nederburg vs New Orleans in Paarl

10 August: Union High vs Volkskool in Graaff-Reinet

17 August: Dale vs Queen’s in King Williams Town

17 August: Hudson Park vs Cambridge in East London

17 August: Langenhoven Gim vs Punt in Oudtshoorn

17 August: Nico Malan vs Framesby in Humansdorp

17 August: Tygerberg vs Brackenfell in Cape Town

17 August:  Hawston vs Swartberg in Hawston

RELATED ARTICLES