Volavola 'earns' Folau's spot

Thu, 07 Mar 2013 09:02
Large ben volavola tahs v crusade

Ben Volavola has forced his way into the Waratahs starting line-up for their clash with the Brumbies after some impressive performances coming off the bench.

Ben Volavola has forced his way into the Waratahs starting line-up for their clash with the Brumbies after some impressive performances coming off the bench.

The exciting outside backwill start at fullback in the Australian derby, forcing Rugby League convert Israel Foloau onto the wing.

"Ben's just earned it - he's forced me to pick him by coming on and playing really well," said Waratahs coach Michael Cheika.  

"Ben's form, the way he's playing the game and the combination he's forging with Bernard Foley is something I just couldn't ignore."

Impressive off the bench in the first two rounds, the fullback is one of five changes to the starting XV to play the Brumbies this weekend. The other newcomer is Wallaby lock Sitaleki Timani who returns to the side after recovering from a cork.
 
Cheika has also made three positional changes to accommodate Volavola's arrival and the absence of No.8 Wycliff Palu, who is ruled out with an ankle injury. Lock Mitchell Chapman moves to blindside flank with captain Dave Dennis taking over at No.8 and Folau will start on the right wing in place of Tom Kingston.
 
Named amongst the replacements is Pat McCutcheon who makes his return to action after twelve months on the sidelines, following a serious ankle injury sustained in round three last season.  Singling him out for praise, Cheika said: "I see the way he prepares and trains and his attitude and I can't leave that type of players out of the team.  

"His attitude is one people should be inspired by because of the way he prepares himself. I want that type of character in the team."

Hooker Luke Holmes, scrumhalf Matt Lucas and wing Lachie Turner are also included on the bench, alongside Lopeti Timani, Paddy Ryan and Greg Peterson.

"These guys have all done well in the pre-season but I need to give them opportunities to play, it's not a case of anyone else having done anything wrong," said Cheika.

The match will also see Sekope Kepu and Dennis earn their 50th caps for the Waratahs.

Waratahs: 15 Ben Volavola, 14 Israel Folau, 13 Adam Ashley-Cooper, 12 Tom Carter, 11 Drew Mitchell, 10 Bernard Foley, 9 Brendan McKibbin, 8 Dave Dennis (captain), 7 Michael Hooper, 6 Mitchell Chapman, 5 Kane Douglas, 4 Sitaleki Timani, 3 Sekope Kepu, 2 Tatafu Polota-Nau, 1 Benn Robinson.
Replacements: 16 Luke Holmes, 17 Paddy Ryan, 18 Greg Peterson, 19 Lopeti Timani, 20 Pat McCutcheon, 21 Matt Lucas, 22 Lachie Turner  

Date: Saturday, March 9
Venue: Canberra Stadium, Canberra
Kick-off: 19.40 (08.40 GMT)
Referee: Jonathon White (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Angus Gardner (Australia), Rohan Hoffmann (Australia)
TMO: Peter Marshall (Australia)

Crusaders vs Force
sast: 08h35 | local: 19h35

  • 33 | 17
LIVE
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 24 March 2017
Rebels v Waratahs 08h45 Melbourne
Glasgow Warriors v Connacht 17h15 Scotstoun Stadium
Scarlets v Edinburgh 19h05 Parc y Scarlets
Dragons v Ulster 19h35 Rodney Parade
Treviso v Ospreys 19h35 Stadio Monigo
Sat, 25 March 2017
Blues v Bulls 06h35 Eden Park
Brumbies v Highlanders 08h45 Canberra
Sunwolves v Stormers 10h55 Singapore
Kings v Lions 13h05 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Zebre v Munster 14h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Harlequins v Newcastle Falcons 15h00 Twickenham Stoop
Exeter Chiefs v Sale Sharks 15h00 Sandy Park
Saracens v Bath 15h00 Allianz Park
Northampton Saints v Leicester Tigers 15h00 Franklin's Gardens
Leinster v Cardiff Blues 15h00 RDS Arena
Cheetahs v Blues 15h15 Bloemfontein
Treviso v Ospreys 19h35 Stadio Monigo
Jaguares v Reds 21h40 Buenos Aires
Sun, 26 March 2017
Wasps v Worcester Warriors 14h30 Ricoh Arena
Bristol v Gloucester 15h00 Ashton Gate
Mon, 27 March 2017
NWU-Pukke v UP-Tuks 14h45 Potchefstroom
Fort Hare v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Davidson Stadium
Wits v UCT-Ikeys 16h30 Johannesburg
NMMU-Madibaz v CUT-Ixias 16h30 Bloemfontein
UWC v WSU 16h30 Cape Town
Maties v UJ 17h00 Stellenbosch
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Brumbies 4 2 0 2 10
Reds 4 1 0 3 6
Force 3 1 0 2 5
Waratahs 4 1 0 3 4
Rebels 3 0 0 3 0
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Chiefs 4 4 0 0 19
Crusaders 4 4 0 0 16
Hurricanes 4 3 0 1 15
Blues 4 1 0 3 6
Highlanders 4 1 0 3 5
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 3 3 0 0 13
Cheetahs 4 2 0 2 9
Bulls 3 1 0 2 5
Sunwolves 4 0 0 4 1
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Jaguares 4 3 0 1 14
Lions 4 3 0 1 14
Sharks 4 3 0 1 13
Kings 4 1 0 3 5
RELATED ARTICLES