Second Phase

Team of the Week: Sneaky Cheetahs

Mon, 11 Mar 2013 12:08
Adriaan-strauss-cheetahs-v- Pierre-spies-v-blues Sarel-pretorius-cheetahs-ba Siya-kolisi-_-andries-bekke Johan-goosen-cheetahs-ball2 Stormers-v-chiefs
No players return from last week
Quote-end

It is not surprising that South African teams dominate our famous weekly selection, given their impressive form at the weekend.

The only South African team to lose, the Southern Kings, lost to another SA side, the Sharks.

As a result our starting XV features 10 South Africans - with the Cheetahs providing four, following their impressive win over the Highlanders in Invercargill.

The Bulls (three), Stormers (two) and Sharks (one) provide the other SA entries. The Brumbies, Hurricanes (two each) ad Chiefs (one) make up the numbers.

The back-up selection also have a good number of South Africans.

The Cheetahs, Southern Kings and Brumbies top that list with three each - followed by the Highlanders, Hurricanes, Bulls, Stormers, Sharks and Reds (one each).

No players return from last week.

Team of the Week - Round Four:

15 - Jesse Mogg (Brumbies):
Without doubt the premier fullback in Australia at present.
Bubbling under: Hennie Daniller (Cheetahs)

14 - Akona Ndungane (Bulls):
Oupa (grandfather), as his teammates call him, still has plenty of miles left in those legs - not to mention the experience he brings to the game.
Bubbling under: Kade Poki (Highlanders)

13 - Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs):
Even in a losing cause he was a stand-out player - constantly troubling the Stormers.
Bubbling under: Conrad Smith (Hurricanes)

12 - Christian Lealiifano (Brumbies):
He has always had the talent. He is now flourishing under Jake White's tutelage.
Bubbling under: Robert Ebersohn (Cheetahs)

11 - Julian Savea (Hurricanes):
Israel Dagg was given what is known as the 'Lomu treatment' - alternatively known as a 'Samoan sidestep'.
Bubbling under: Sergeal Petersen (Southern Kings)

10 - Johan Goosen (Cheetahs):
The confidence in his own ability is back and he can still get better. He clearly eased himself back into the game earlier in the season.
Bubbling under: Morné Steyn (Bulls)

9 - Sarel Pretorius (Cheetahs):
The nip is back and 'Surreal' (the Kiwi pronouncement) is showing why he is so often on the Bok shortlist for scrumhalves.
Bubbling under: Nic White (Brumbies)

8 - Pierre Spies (Bulls):
His bullocking runs often cause problems for the Blues, but that 50-metre dash down the right touchline showed just how dangerous he can be. Getting back to his best.
Bubbling under: Ben Mowen (Brumbies)

7 - Pieter Labuschagne (Cheetahs):
Instrumental in the Cheetahs getting a physical foothold in the game. He has a big future in the game if he keeps improving as he has done this year.
Bubbling under: Liam Gill (Reds)

6 - Siya Kolisi (Stormers):
Showed exactly why he was on Springbok coach Heyneke Meyer's shortlist before his injury last year. He will be back in the frame this year.
Bubbling under: Cornell du Preez (Southern Kings)

5 - Andries Bekker (Stormers):
He had a slow start to the year and some wondered about his fitness. The tallest player in Super Rugby is back to his best - good news for the Boks.
Bubbling under: Franco van der Merwe (Sharks)

4 - Flip van der Merwe (Bulls):
The new enforcer of Pretoria dished out plenty of pain in Auckland. Those young Blues players will know all about being in a 'bruising encounter' on Monday.
Bubbling under: Steven Sykes (Southern Kings)

3 - Jannie du Plessis (Sharks):
The Bok veteran is making sure his place as South Africa's premier tighthead prop is unchallenged.
Bubbling under: Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs)

2 - Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs):
Showed why he is so highly rated by Bok coach Heyneke Meyer - both in terms of his leadership and playing ability.
Bubbling under: Stephen Moore (Brumbies)

1 - Ben Franks (Hurricane):
Taught brother Owen a few lessons, but then that's what elder siblings do.
Bubbling under: Steven Kitshoff (Stormers)

Our individual selections:

Nicholas Tatham XV: 15 Jesse Mogg, 14 Henry Speight, 13 Anthony Faingaa, 12 Christian Lealiifano, 11 Julian Savea, 10 Johan Goosen, 9 Sarel Pretorius, 8 Pierre Spies, 7 Pieter Labuschagne, 6 Siya Kolisi, 5 Andries Bekker, 4 Scott Fardy, 3 Jannie du Plessis, 2 Stephen Moore, 1 Steven Kitshoff.

Michael de Vries XV: 15 Jesse Mogg, 14 Gio Aplon, 13 Tim Nanai-Williams, 12 Christian Lealiifano, 11 Julian Savea, 10 Beauden Barrett, 9 Sarel Pretorius, 8 Ben Mowen, 7 Pieter Labuschagne, 6 Siya Kolisi, 5 Andries Bekker, 4 Steven Sykes, 3 Jannie du Plessis, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 1 Ben Franks.

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Jesse Mogg, 14 Kade Poki, 13 Tim Nanai-Williams, 12 Robert Ebersohn, 11 Julian Savea, 10 Morné Steyn, 9 Sarel Pretorius, 8 Ben Mowen, 7 Pieter Labuschagne, 6 Siya Kolisi, 5 Andries Bekker, 4 Flip van der Merwe, 3 Ben Afeaki, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 1 Ben Franks.

Quintin van Jaarsveld XV: 15 Jesse Mogg, 14 Kade Poki, 13 Tim Nanai-Williams, 12 Ben Tapuai, 11 Julian Savea, 10 Johan Goosen, 9 Sarel Pretorius, 8 Pierre Spies, 7 Liam Gill, 6 Arno Botha, 5 Andries Bekker, 4 Flip van der Merwe, 3 Jannie du Plessis, 2 Stephen Moore, 1 Schalk Ferreira.

Leonard Kaplan XV: 15 Jesse Mogg, 14 Akona Ndungane, 13 Conrad Smith, 12 Christian Lealiifano, 11 Julian Savea, 10 Johan Goosen, 9 Nic White, 8 Pierre Spies, 7 Pieter Labuschagne, 6 Frans Viljoen, 5 Andries Bekker, 4 Flip van der Merwe, 3 James Slipper, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 1 Steven Kitshoff.

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Jesse Mogg, 14 Akona Ndungane, 13 Conrad Smith, 12 Christian Lealiifano, 11 Julian Savea, 10 Morné Steyn, 9 Sarel Pretorius, 8 Pierre Spies, 7 Pieter Labuschagne, 6 Cornell du Preez, 5 Andries Bekker, 4 Steven Sykes, 3 Coenie Oosthuizen, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 1 Ben Franks.

Previous selections:

Team of the Week - Round Three: 15 Gareth Anscombe (Chiefs), 14 Frank Halai (Blues), 13 Rene Ranger (Blues), 12 Francois Steyn (Sharks), 11 Asaeli Tikoirotuma (Chiefs), 10 Chris Noakes (Blues), 9 Piri Weepu (Blues), 8 Kieran Read (Crusaders), 7 Luke Braid (Blues), 6 Liam  Messam (Chiefs), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Rob Simmons (Reds), 3 Ben Afeaki (Chiefs), 2 Tatafu Polota-Nau (Waratahs), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round Two: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Sergeal Petersen (Southern Kings), 13 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 12 Francis Saili (Blues), 11 Hosea Gear (Highlanders), 10 Patrick Lambie (Sharks), 9 Piri Weepu (Blues), 8 Pierre Spies (Bulls), 7 Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 6 Eddie Quirk (Reds), 5 Steven Sykes (Kings), 4 Craig Clarke (Chiefs), 3 Jannie du Plessis (Sharks), 2 Bandise Maku (Kings), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks)

Team of the Week - Round One: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Henry Speight (Brumbies), 13 Andrew Smith (Brumbies), 12 Kyle Godwin (Western Force), 11 Alfie Mafi (Western Force), 10 Kurtley Beale (Melbourne Rebels), 9 Nic White (Brumbies), 8 Ben Mowen (Western Force), 7 David Pocock (Brumbies), 6 Scott Higginbotham (Melbourne Rebels), 5 Toby Lynn (Western Force), 4 Hugh Pyle (Melbourne Rebels), 3 Laurie Weeks (Melbourne Rebels), 2 Stephen Moore (Brumbies), 1 Ben Alexander (Brumbies).

RELATED ARTICLES