Homepage

Team of the Week: Running wild

Mon, 18 Mar 2013 14:50
George-smith-v-sharks Raymond-rhule-no.11-630 Jesse-mogg-brumbies Robert-ebersohn-mic Aaron-cruden-chiefs Kieran-read-crusaders Peter-kimlin-630 Hika-elliot-chiefs-h_s
Only two players return from last week
Quote-end

Animals are still running wild in our famous weekly selection, with pace and skill being rewarded yet again.

The Cheetahs, who recorded their first back-to-back victories in Australasia, again top the list in our starting XV - with four men from Bloemfontein making our first-choice selection.

Another three Cheetahs are 'bubbling under'.

The Brumbies, who ran the Sharks ragged in the first half in Durban, follow closely behind the Cheetahs with three players in our starting XV and three bubbling under. The Crusaders have the same numbers - three and three.

The Chiefs, Western Force (two each) and Hurricanes (one) make up the numbers in our starting XV.

The Chiefs (three), Force, Hurricanes and Highlanders (one each) make up the numbers for our back-up squad.

Only two players return from last week - fullback Jesse Mogg (Brumbies) and prop Ben Franks (Hurricanes).

Team of the Week - Round Five:

15 - Jesse Mogg (Brumbies):
Without doubt Australia's premier fullback at the moment.
Bubbling under: Israel Dagg (Crusaders)

14 - Willie le Roux (Cheetahs):
His sublime skills created two crucial tries - as he chipped and collected twice - to help the Cheetahs to their first-ever back-to-back victories in Australasia.
Bubbling under: Lelia Masaga (Chiefs)

13 - Robbie Fruean (Crusaders):
It was a tough call, but the manner in which Fruean picked himself after a shocking opening 20 minutes to stamp his authority on the game saw him edge All Black veteran Conrad Smith.
Bubbling under: Conrad Smith (Hurricanes)

12 - Robert Ebersohn (Cheetahs):
Back where he featured most often as a junior and it clearly suits him to be closer to the action.
Bubbling under: Christian Lealiifano (Brumbies)

11 - Raymond Rhule (Cheetahs):
The young flyer must be another giant step closer to getting his first Springbok cap in the absence of the injured veteran Bok Bryan Habana.
Bubbling under: Hosea Gear (Highlanders)

10 - Aaron Cruden (Chiefs):
Still just a small step behind All Black veteran Dan Carter and sure to be a worthy replacement when the latter eventually retires.
Bubbling under: Johan Goosen (Cheetahs)

9 - Alby Mathewson (Western Force):
Along with Sias Ebersohn probably the Force's best buy.
Bubbling under: Sarel Pretorius (Cheetahs)

8 - Kieran Read (Crusaders):
Again showed why he is rated the best No.8 in the world.
Bubbling under: Fotu Auelua (Brumbies)

7 - George Smith (Brumbies):
The veteran Wallaby has not lost his touch, but it is his work on defence that really impressed.
Bubbling under: Matt Todd (Crusaders)

6 - Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs):
Another close call this weekend. Brüssow came on much earlier than anticipated and showed there is so much more to him than just a poacher.
Bubbling under: Liam Messam (Chiefs)

5 - Hugh McMeniman (Western Force):
Another clever move to get the veteran Wallaby back to Australia.
Bubbling under: Francois Uys (Cheetahs)

4 - Peter Kimlin (Brumbies):
He is flourishing under Jake White and may still add to his handful of Wallaby caps.
Bubbling under: Samuel Whitelock (Crusaders)

3 - Owen Franks (Crusaders):
It was so more than just his powerful scrumming that caused the Bulls all kind of problems.
Bubbling under: Ben Afeaki (Chiefs)

2 - Hika Elliot (Chiefs):
He is working his way back to the kind of form that may just get him a few more Test caps in one of New Zealand's most hotly contested positions.
Bubbling under: Stephen Moore (Brumbies)

1- Ben Franks (Hurricanes):
Like his brother, he is so much more than just a powerful scrummager.
Bubbling under: Pek Cowan (Western Force)

Our individual selections:

Nicholas Tatham XV: 15 Israel Dagg, 14 Lelia Masaga, 13 Tevita Kuridrani, 12 Robert Ebersohn, 11 Raymond Rhule, 10 Matt Toomua, 9 Alby Mathewson, 8 Kieran Read, 7 Matt Todd, 6 Heinrich Brüssow, 5 Hugh McMeniman, 4 Peter Kimlin, 3 Owen Franks, 2 Hika Elliot, 1 Ben Franks.

Michael de Vries XV: 15 Jesse Mogg, 14 Lelia Masaga, 13 Conrad Smith, 12 Robert Ebersohn, 11 Hosea Gear, 10 Aaron Cruden, 9 Alby Mathewson, 8 Kieran Read, 7 Matt Todd, 6 Liam Messam, 5 Sam Carter, 4 Samuel Whitelock, 3 Ben Afeaki, 2 Stephen Moore, 1 Ben Franks.

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Israel Dagg, 14 Willie le Roux, 13 Tim Nanai-Williams, 12 Ryan Crotty, 11 Hosea Gear, 10 Aaron Cruden, 9 Sarel Pretorius, 8 Kieran Read, 7 George Smith, 6 Liam Messam, 5 Dominic Bird, 4 Brad Thorn, 3 Ben Afeaki, 2 Hika Elliot, 1 Pek Cowan.

Quintin van Jaarsveld XV: 15 Jesse Mogg, 14 Willie le Roux, 13 Robbie Fruean, 12 Christian Lealiifano, 11 Raymond Rhule, 10 Johan Goosen, 9 Sarel Pretorius, 8 Fotu Auelua, 7 Michael Hooper, 6 George Whitelock, 5 Hugh McMeniman, 4 Sam Whitelock, 3 Paddy Ryan, 2 Hika Elliot, 1 Ben Franks.

Leonard Kaplan XV: 15 Jesse Mogg, 14 Lelia Masaga, 13 Conrad Smith, 12 Robert Ebersohn, 11 Hosea Gear, 10 Dan Carter, 9 Alby Mathewson, 8 Fotu Auelua, 7 George Smith, 6 Pieter Labuschagne, 5 Francois Uys, 4 Toby Lynn, 3 Owen Franks, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 1 Wyatt Crockett.

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Jesse Mogg, 14 Willie le Roux, 13 Robbie Fruean, 12 Robert Ebersohn, 11 Raymond Rhule, 10 Johan Goosen, 9 Alby Mathewson, Kieran Read, 7 George Smith, 6 Heinrich Brüssow, 5 Francois Uys, 4 Peter Kimlin, 3 Owen Franks, 2 Hika Elliot, 1 Ben Franks.

Previous selections:

Team of the Week - Round Four: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Akona Ndungane (Bulls), 13 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 12 Christian Lealiifano (Brumbies), 11 Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 Johan Goosen (Cheetahs), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Cheetahs), 8 Pierre Spies (Bulls), 7 Pieter Labuschagne (Cheetahs), 6 Siya Kolisi (Stormers), 5 Andries Bekker (Stormers), 4 Flip van der Merwe (Bulls), 3 Jannie du Plessis (Sharks), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 Ben Franks (Hurricanes).

Team of the Week - Round Three: 15 Gareth Anscombe (Chiefs), 14 Frank Halai (Blues), 13 Rene Ranger (Blues), 12 Francois Steyn (Sharks), 11 Asaeli Tikoirotuma (Chiefs), 10 Chris Noakes (Blues), 9 Piri Weepu (Blues), 8 Kieran Read (Crusaders), 7 Luke Braid (Blues), 6 Liam Messam (Chiefs), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Rob Simmons (Reds), 3 Ben Afeaki (Chiefs), 2 Tatafu Polota-Nau (Waratahs), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round Two: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Sergeal Petersen (Southern Kings), 13 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 12 Francis Saili (Blues), 11 Hosea Gear (Highlanders), 10 Patrick Lambie (Sharks), 9 Piri Weepu (Blues), 8 Pierre Spies (Bulls), 7 Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 6 Eddie Quirk (Reds), 5 Steven Sykes (Kings), 4 Craig Clarke (Chiefs), 3 Jannie du Plessis (Sharks), 2 Bandise Maku (Kings), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks)

Team of the Week - Round One: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Henry Speight (Brumbies), 13 Andrew Smith (Brumbies), 12 Kyle Godwin (Western Force), 11 Alfie Mafi (Western Force), 10 Kurtley Beale (Melbourne Rebels), 9 Nic White (Brumbies), 8 Ben Mowen (Western Force), 7 David Pocock (Brumbies), 6 Scott Higginbotham (Melbourne Rebels), 5 Toby Lynn (Western Force), 4 Hugh Pyle (Melbourne Rebels), 3 Laurie Weeks (Melbourne Rebels), 2 Stephen Moore (Brumbies), 1 Ben Alexander (Brumbies).

RELATED ARTICLES