Fiji and NZ remain unbeaten

Sat, 23 Mar 2013 13:37
Large paul albaladejo france 7s Large dan norton england 7s tackl Large belgium tuatagaloa nz 7s

Defending champions Fiji and IRB World Sevens series leaders New Zealand are the only unbeaten teams after day two of the Hong Kong tournament.

Defending champions Fiji and IRB World Sevens series leaders New Zealand are the only unbeaten teams after day two of the Hong Kong tournament.

The Cup quarterfinals were decided after an enthralling second day of action at the Hong Kong leg, Round Six, of the World Series.

South Africa, winners at the last tournament in Las Vegas, and England - winners in Round Four of the IRB Series - were both relegated to the Bowl competition.

The Cup quarterfinals will see Wales host Canada, Portugal up against crowd favourites Kenya, Fiji face Australia, while New Zealand will encounter Pacific rivals Samoa.

Portugal, who are threatened by relegation, added their second victory in two matches with a stunning 14-12 defeat of Samoa and will play Kenya who dramatically qualified by scoring after the buzzer had sounded at the expense of France.

Australia endured a tough first three matches, winning against South Africa and Argentina on day two after their defeat to Wales on day one to set up a quarter final with defending champions Fiji.

Samoa drew with Scotland 12-12 to secure their place and will meet the Series leaders New Zealand and Canada narrowly beat hosts Hong Kong 14-12 to set up their meeting with the reigning RWC Sevens champions Wales.

Paul Treu's South Africa missed out on the Cup, ensuring their wait for a first ever Hong Kong title continues and they will compete for the Bowl - along with Spain, England, Hong Kong, USA, France, Scotland and Argentina.

We bring you all the Day Two results!

Pool A

Results:
South Africa 31-0 Wales
Argentina 5-12 Australia
South Africa 12-21 Australia
Wales 19-14 Argentina

Day One results:
Wales 19-14 Australia
South Africa 0-21 Argentina

Pool B

Results:
New Zealand 24-12 United States
France 17-19 Kenya
New Zealand 31-7 Kenya
United States 19-21 France

Day One results:
New Zealand 33-12 France
United States 14-17 Kenya

Pool C

Results:
Samoa  12-12 Scotland
England 22-7 Portugal
Samoa  10-14 Portugal
Scotland 14-5 England

Day One results:
Samoa 28-7 England
Scotland 21-27 Portugal

Pool D

Results:
Canada 5-26 Fiji
Spain 28-14 Hong Kong
Canada 14-12 Hong Kong
Fiji 22-12 Spain

Day One results:
Canada 31-7 Spain
Fiji 36-0 Hong Kong

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 24 February 2017
Highlanders v Chiefs 06h35 Dunedin
Reds v Sharks 09h00 Brisbane
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers 17h45 Twickenham Stoop
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Myreside
Dragons v Leinster 19h30 Rodney Parade
Munster v Scarlets 19h35 Thomond Park
Sat, 25 February 2017
Sunwolves v Hurricanes 04h15 Tokyo
Crusaders v Brumbies 06h35 Christchurch
Waratahs v Force 08h45 Allianz Park
Saracens v Sale Sharks 12h45 Allianz Park
Northampton Saints v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Franklin's Gardens
Exeter Chiefs v Newcastle Falcons 13h00 Sandy Park
Cheetahs v Lions 13h05 Bloemfontein
Scotland v Wales 14h25 BT Murrayfield
Kings v Jaguares 15h15 Port Elizabeth
Ireland v France 16h50 Aviva Stadium
Stormers v Bulls 17h30 Cape Town
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
England v Italy 15h00 Twickenham Stadium
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
Thu, 02 March 2017
Force v Reds 10h30 Perth
RESULT SCORE
Thu, 23 February 2017
Rebels v Blues 18 | 56
Tue, 21 February 2017
CUT-Ixias v Shimlas 13 | 22
Mon, 20 February 2017
UJ v UP-Tuks 18 | 11
UKZN-Impi v Fort Hare 16 | 10
Maties v NMMU-Madibaz 35 | 16
UWC v Rhodes 88 | 8
TUT v WSU 13 | 17
NWU-Pukke v UCT-Ikeys 20 | 15
Sun, 19 February 2017
Newcastle Falcons v Northampton Saints 46 | 31
Sale Sharks v Wasps 34 | 28
Sat, 18 February 2017
Connacht v Dragons 14 | 9
Ospreys v Munster 23 | 25
Leicester Tigers v Bristol 50 | 17
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 37 | 17
Bath v Harlequins 22 | 12
SEVENS
MORE LOGS
Pool 00
Team P W D L Pts
Papua New Guinea 0 1 0 0 1
Pool 19
Team P W D L Pts
England Sevens 0 0 0 0 19
Pool 20
Team P W D L Pts
Uganda Sevens 0 0 0 0 2
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Fiji Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Scotland Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Canada Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Samoa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Australia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
France Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
United States Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Argentina Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Japan Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Kenya Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Russia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool
Team P W D L Pts
Wales Sevens