Homepage

Team of the Week: Three-peat

Mon, 25 Mar 2013 12:24
Louis-ludik-sharks-try Gio-aplon-stormers-v-brumbi Tim-nanai-williams-chiefs Jeandevilliersstormers2 Raymond-rhule-no.11-630 Dan-carter-crusaders2 Will-genia-reds-v-bulls Kieran-read-crusaders Sam-cane-abs-630 Heinrich-brussow-cheetahs-t Andries-bekker-stormers-h_s Paddyryanrebelstry Adriaanstrauss2 Mtawarira-cooper-herbst-630
Three players return from last week
Quote-end

Three South African teams have three players each in our famous weekly selection, after an intriguing Round Six of Super Rugby.

The Stormers, who ended the Brumbies' unbeaten run, the Sharks, who broke all kinds of records against the hapless Rebels, and the Cheetahs - with their unprecedented third consecutive win in Australasia - all have three players each in our starting XV.

The Chiefs and Crusaders, the other big winners of the weekend, had two players each, with the Reds and Waratahs (one each) make up the numbers after their rather fortuitous victories.

Our back-up squad also has a healthy collection of South African players.

The Cheetahs provide three players to the Bubbling Under team, as does the Reds.

Next best are the Crusaders, Sharks and Chiefs (two each), with the Waratahs, Brumbies and Stormers (one each) making up the numbers.

Juts three players return from last week - wing Raymond Rhule (Cheetahs), now injured No.8 Kieran Read (Crusaders) and openside flank Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs).

Team of the Week - Round Six:

15 - Louis Ludik (Sharks):
He has been improving steadily this season and showed at the weekend why the Sharks fought so hard to snatch him from the Lions a few seasons back.
Bubbling under: Hennie Daniller (Cheetahs)

14 - Gio Aplon (Stormers):
The hot-stepping flyer had the Brumbies defenders bamboozled.
Bubbling under: JP Pietersen (Sharks)

13 - Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs):
The best move of the season to shift Nanai-Williams to the midfield.
Bubbling under: Adam Ashley-Cooper (Waratahs)

12 - Jean de Villiers (Stormers):
The old war-horse showed whyy Heyneke Meyer made him Springbok captain.
Bubbling under: Robert Ebersohn (Cheetahs)

11 - Raymond Rhule (Cheetahs):
Not doing too badly for a youngster in his first Super Rugby season.
Bubbling under: Digby Ioane (Reds)

10 - Dan Carter (Crusaders):
He is going to be missed on their South African tour.
Bubbling under: Quade Cooper (Reds)

9 - Will Genia (Reds):
It was a tough call to make, but Genia edged a very impressive Tawera Kerr-Barlow.
Bubbling under: Tawera Kerr-Barlow (Chiefs)

8 - Kieran Read (Crusaders):
Another player who is going to leave a huge hole in their touring squad.
Bubbling under: Phillip van der Walt (Cheetahs)

7 - Sam Cane (Chiefs):
Another tough call this week. The youngster just shaded veteran George Smith.
Bubbling under: George Smith (Brumbies)

6 - Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs):
He is making sure Bok coach Heyneke Meyer can't ignore him.
Bubbling under: Liam Messam (Chiefs)

5 - Andries Bekker (Stormers):
Seemingly over his injury issues he is finally producing the form everybody knows he is capable of.
Bubbling under: James Horwill (Reds)

4 - Pieter Steph du Toit (Sharks):
A young player who is showing the promise that will make the national selectors sit up and take note.
Bubbling under: De Kock Steenkamp (Stormers)

3 - Paddy Ryan (Waratahs):
He is growing in stature and even though he made slow progress since his Super Rugby debut in 2011, showed why he became a Wallaby in November.
Bubbling under: Owen Franks (Crusaders)

2 - Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs):
In the absence of Bismarck du Plessis he has firmly entrenched himself as South Africa's premier hooker.
Bubbling under: Kyle Cooper (Sharks)

1 - Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks):
Some debate here, but the Beast beat off the challenge of Wyatt Crockett, who unfortunately is becoming one of the most penalised players in the competition.
Bubbling under: Wyatt Crockett (Crusaders)

Our individual selections:

Nicholas Tatham XV: 15 Joe Pietersen, 14 Gio Aplon, 13 Adam Ashley-Cooper, 12 Andrew Horrell, 11 Raymond Rhule, 10 Quade Cooper, 9 Will Genia, 8 Kieran Read, 7 George Smith, 6 George Whitelock, 5 Andries Bekker, 4 Pieter Steph du Toit, 3 Paddy Ryan, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 1 Tendai Mtawarira.

Michael de Vries XV: 15 Louis Ludik, 14 Gio Aplon, 13 Tim Nanai-Williams, 12 Jean de Villiers, 11 Raymond Rhule, 10 Dan Carter, 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow, 8 Kieran Read, 7 Sam Cane, 6 Heinrich Brüssow, 5 Andries Bekker, 4 Luke Romano, 3 Owen Franks, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 1 Wyatt Crockett.

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Hennie Daniller, 14 Kade Poki, 13 Tim Nanai-Williams, 12 Jean de Villiers, 11 Digby Ioane, 10 Daniel Carter, 9 Will Genia, 8  Kieran Read, 7 George Smith, 6 Liam Messam, 5 Andries Bekker, 4 De Kock Steenkamp, 3  Paddy Ryan, 2 Kyle Cooper, 1 Tendai Mtawarira.

Quintin van Jaarsveld XV: 15 Louis Ludik, 14 Gio Aplon, 13 Winston Stanley, 12 Kyle Godwin, 11 Alfie Mafi, 10 Quade Cooper, 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow, 8 Kieran Read, 7 George Smith, 6 Heinrich Brüssow, 5 Andries Bekker, 4 Pieter-Steph du Toit, 3 Paddy Ryan, 2 Kyle Cooper, 1 Wyatt Crockett.

Leonard Kaplan XV: 15 Louis Ludik, 14 Gio Aplon, 13 Adam Ashley-Cooper, 12 Jean de Villiers, 11 Digby Ioane, 10 Dan Carter, 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow, 8 Kieran Read, 7 Sam Cane, 6 Liam Messam, 5 Andries Bekker, 4 Pieter-Steph du Toit, 3 Wiehahn Herbst, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 1 Wyatt Crockett.

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Hennie Daniller, 14 JP Pietersen, 13 Tim Nanai-Williams, 12 Robert Ebersohn, 11 Raymond Rhule, 10 Dan Carter, 9 Will Genia, 8 Kieran read, 7 Sam Cane, 6 Heinrich Brüssow, 5 Andries Bekker, 4 Pieter Steph du Toit, 3 Owen Franks, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 1 Tendai Mtawarira.

Previous selections:

Team of the Week - Round Five: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 13 Robbie Fruean (Crusaders), 12 Robert Ebersohn (Cheetahs), 11 Raymond Rhule (Cheetahs), 10 Aaron Cruden (Chiefs), 9 Alby Mathewson (Western Force), 8 Kieran Read (Crusaders), 7 George Smith (Brumbies), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Hugh McMeniman (Western Force), 4 Peter Kimlin (Brumbies), 3 Owen Franks (Crusaders), 2 Hika Elliot (Chiefs), 1- Ben Franks (Hurricanes).

Team of the Week - Round Four: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Akona Ndungane (Bulls), 13 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 12 Christian Lealiifano (Brumbies), 11 Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 Johan Goosen (Cheetahs), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Cheetahs), 8 Pierre Spies (Bulls), 7 Pieter Labuschagne (Cheetahs), 6 Siya Kolisi (Stormers), 5 Andries Bekker (Stormers), 4 Flip van der Merwe (Bulls), 3 Jannie du Plessis (Sharks), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 Ben Franks (Hurricanes).

Team of the Week - Round Three: 15 Gareth Anscombe (Chiefs), 14 Frank Halai (Blues), 13 Rene Ranger (Blues), 12 Francois Steyn (Sharks), 11 Asaeli Tikoirotuma (Chiefs), 10 Chris Noakes (Blues), 9 Piri Weepu (Blues), 8 Kieran Read (Crusaders), 7 Luke Braid (Blues), 6 Liam Messam (Chiefs), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Rob Simmons (Reds), 3 Ben Afeaki (Chiefs), 2 Tatafu Polota-Nau (Waratahs), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round Two: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Sergeal Petersen (Southern Kings), 13 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 12 Francis Saili (Blues), 11 Hosea Gear (Highlanders), 10 Patrick Lambie (Sharks), 9 Piri Weepu (Blues), 8 Pierre Spies (Bulls), 7 Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 6 Eddie Quirk (Reds), 5 Steven Sykes (Kings), 4 Craig Clarke (Chiefs), 3 Jannie du Plessis (Sharks), 2 Bandise Maku (Kings), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks)

Team of the Week - Round One: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Henry Speight (Brumbies), 13 Andrew Smith (Brumbies), 12 Kyle Godwin (Western Force), 11 Alfie Mafi (Western Force), 10 Kurtley Beale (Melbourne Rebels), 9 Nic White (Brumbies), 8 Ben Mowen (Western Force), 7 David Pocock (Brumbies), 6 Scott Higginbotham (Melbourne Rebels), 5 Toby Lynn (Western Force), 4 Hugh Pyle (Melbourne Rebels), 3 Laurie Weeks (Melbourne Rebels), 2 Stephen Moore (Brumbies), 1 Ben Alexander (Brumbies).

RELATED ARTICLES