Four Varsity Finals

Tue, 26 Mar 2013 17:34
Large varsity cup captains 2013

SA referees have announced the referees appointed to the four university Finals in 2013.

SA referees have announced the referees appointed to the four university Finals in 2013.

The honour of doing the Varsity Cup Final has been bestowed on Marius van der Westhuizen who, just last Sunday, refereed the Cup Final at the Hong Kong Sevens.

The Finals of the Shield, the Koshuiis and the Young Guns will be played on Monday 1 April 2013. The Finals of the prestigious Varsity Cup will be on Monday 8 April.

Three of the four Finals will be in the Danie Craven Stadium. The Shield Final will be in Bloemfontein

The referees for the Four Finals

Young Guns Final

1 April 2013

Maties Young Guns vs TUKS Young Guns at Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch
Referee: Daniel Fortuin
Assistant referees: Local
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman
Assessor: Dennis Immelman

Koshuis Final

1 April 2013

Villagers vs Vishuis at Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch
Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni
Assistant referees: Local
Television match official: Deon van Blommestein

Varsity Shield Final

1 April 2013

CUT vs UWC at CUT fields, Bloemfontein
Referee: Stephan Geldenhuys
Assistant referees: Oregopotse Rametsi, Local
Television match official: Johan Greeff
Assessor: Willie Roos

Varsity Cup Final

8 April 2013

Maties vs TUKS at Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen
Assistant referees: tba
Television match official: tba
Assessor: Keith Hendricks
 

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 12 February 2016
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 19h30 Kingspan Stadium
Leinster v Zebre 19h30 RDS Arena
Newcastle Falcons v Leicester Tigers 19h45 Kingston Park
Scarlets v Edinburgh 20h15 Parc y Scarlets
Sat, 13 February 2016
Treviso v Cardiff Blues 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
France v Ireland 14h25 Paris
Sale Sharks v Exeter Chiefs 14h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Northampton Saints v London Irish 15h00 Franklin's Gardens
Worcester Warriors v Bath 15h00 Sixways
Gloucester v Harlequins 15h00 Kingsholm
Wales v Scotland 16h50 Cardiff
Sun, 14 February 2016
Italy v England 14h00 Rome
Saracens v Wasps 16h00 Allianz Park
Munster v Ospreys 17h00 Irish Independent Park
Mon, 15 February 2016
NMMU-Madibaz v Maties 14h45 Port Elizabeth
UP-Tuks v Shimlas 16h30 Pretoria
CUT-Ixias v UCT-Ikeys 16h30 Bloemfontein
TUT v UWC 16h30 Pretoria
UKZN-Impi v Fort Hare 16h30 Pietermaritzburg
NWU-Pukke v UJ 17h00 Potchefstroom
Thu, 18 February 2016
Fort Hare v Wits 16h30 East London
TUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Pretoria
Fri, 19 February 2016
Zebre v Leinster 22h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
VARSITY CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool CUP
Team P W D L Pts
Maties 1 1 0 0 5
NWU-Pukke 1 1 0 0 5
UJ 1 1 0 0 4
Shimlas 1 1 0 0 4
UCT-Ikeys 1 0 0 1 1
NMMU-Madibaz 1 0 0 1 1
UP-Tuks 1 0 0 1 0
CUT-Ixias 1 0 0 1 0
Pool SHIELD
Team P W D L Pts
UKZN-Impi 2 2 0 0 8
Wits 2 1 0 1 6
UWC 2 1 0 1 4
Fort Hare 1 0 0 1 1
TUT 1 0 0 1 0
RELATED ARTICLES