Four Varsity Finals

Tue, 26 Mar 2013 17:34
Large varsity cup captains 2013

SA referees have announced the referees appointed to the four university Finals in 2013.

SA referees have announced the referees appointed to the four university Finals in 2013.

The honour of doing the Varsity Cup Final has been bestowed on Marius van der Westhuizen who, just last Sunday, refereed the Cup Final at the Hong Kong Sevens.

The Finals of the Shield, the Koshuiis and the Young Guns will be played on Monday 1 April 2013. The Finals of the prestigious Varsity Cup will be on Monday 8 April.

Three of the four Finals will be in the Danie Craven Stadium. The Shield Final will be in Bloemfontein

The referees for the Four Finals

Young Guns Final

1 April 2013

Maties Young Guns vs TUKS Young Guns at Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch
Referee: Daniel Fortuin
Assistant referees: Local
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman
Assessor: Dennis Immelman

Koshuis Final

1 April 2013

Villagers vs Vishuis at Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch
Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni
Assistant referees: Local
Television match official: Deon van Blommestein

Varsity Shield Final

1 April 2013

CUT vs UWC at CUT fields, Bloemfontein
Referee: Stephan Geldenhuys
Assistant referees: Oregopotse Rametsi, Local
Television match official: Johan Greeff
Assessor: Willie Roos

Varsity Cup Final

8 April 2013

Maties vs TUKS at Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen
Assistant referees: tba
Television match official: tba
Assessor: Keith Hendricks
 

Griquas vs EP Kings
sast: 17h00 | local: 17h00

  • 14 | 17
LIVE
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 02 September 2016
Boland v Pumas 13h00 Wellington
Blue Bulls v Golden Lions 17h00 Pretoria
Leinster v Treviso 18h35 RDS Arena
Ulster v Dragons 18h35 Kingspan Stadium
Ospreys v Zebre 18h35 Liberty Stadium
Gloucester v Leicester Tigers 18h45 Kingsholm
Newcastle Falcons v Sale Sharks 19h00 Kingston Park
Sat, 03 September 2016
Saracens v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Twickenham Stadium
Free State Cheetahs v EP Kings 13h00 Bloemfontein
Scarlets v Munster 14h00 Parc y Scarlets
Northampton Saints v Bath 14h30 Franklin's Gardens
Western Province v Sharks 15h10 Cape Town
Harlequins v Bristol 15h30 Twickenham Stadium
Connacht v Glasgow Warriors 16h15 Sportsground
Cardiff Blues v Edinburgh 18h35 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Sun, 04 September 2016
Wasps v Exeter Chiefs 14h00 Ricoh Arena
VARSITY CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool CUP
Team P W D L Pts
Maties 7 6 0 1 29
UJ 7 6 0 1 27
NWU-Pukke 7 5 0 2 26
UP-Tuks 7 4 0 3 22
Shimlas 7 4 0 3 19
CUT-Ixias 7 2 0 5 10
NMMU-Madibaz 7 2 0 5 7
UCT-Ikeys 7 0 0 7 3
Pool SHIELD
Team P W D L Pts
Wits 8 6 0 2 32
UWC 8 5 0 3 24
UKZN-Impi 8 7 0 1 20
TUT 8 1 0 7 8
Fort Hare 8 1 0 7 4
RELATED ARTICLES