Bulls give Serfontein a Super start

Wed, 27 Mar 2013 08:45
Large jan serfontein sa u20 630 Large jj engelbrecht bulls drinks Large frans ludeke   pierre spie3 Large deon stegmann bulls2 Large morne steyn bulls kicks

Baby Bok and Player of the Tournament at the IRB Junior Championship last year, Jan Serfontein, will start his first Super Rugby match on Saturday.

Baby Bok and Player of the Tournament at the IRB Junior Championship last year, Jan Serfontein, will start his first Super Rugby match on Saturday.

Serfontein, following his impressive cameo in the heartbreaking loss to the Reds last week, will partner JJ Engelbrecht in a revamped Bulls midfield against the Brumbies in Canberra on Saturday.

The 20-year-old has played off the bench twice this season, but now gets a chance to stake a more permanent claim to the Bulls No.12 jersey.

Serfontein swaps places with Francois Venter, who will revert to the bench, as Bulls coach Frans Ludeke made two more changes in the backline.

Jürgen Visser will start at left wing in place of Bjorn Basson, who has an ankle injury, while Morné Steyn is back as flyhalf after Louis Fouché got a start last week.

Up front, Grant Hattingh (broken thumb) is replaced by Juandrè Kruger, while Wilhelm Steenkamp, who flew to Australia earlier in the week as a replacement, will play off the bench.

Arno Botha, who was rested against the Reds last week, will be used as impact player ahead of Jacques Potgieter.

Deon Stegmann recovered from his hamstring strain to the leave the loose trio intact.

Bulls: 15 Zane Kirchner, 14 Lionel Mapoe, 13 JJ Engelbrecht, 12 Jan Serfontein, 11 Jurgen Visser, 10 Morné Steyn, 9 Jano Vermaak, 8 Pierre Spies (captain), 7 Dewald Potgieter, 6 Deon Stegmann, 5 Juandrè Kruger, 4 Paul Willemse, 3 Werner Kruger, 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle, 1 Morné Mellett.
Replacements: 16 Willie Wepener, 17 Frik Kirsten, 18 Wilhelm Steenkamp, 19 Arno Botha, 20 Ruan Snyman, 21 Louis Fouché, 22 Francois Venter.

Date: Saturday, March 30
Venue: Canberra Stadium, Canberra
Kick-off: 19.40 (10.40 SA time; 08.40 GMT)
Referee: Jonathon White (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Angus Gardner (Australia), Rohan Hoffman (Australia)
TMO: Matt Goddard (Australia)

There are currently no matches being played
Sun, 04 October 2015
Zebre v Scarlets 13h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Argentina v Tonga 13h30 Leicester
Ireland v Italy 15h45 London
Tue, 06 October 2015
Canada v Romania 15h45 Leicester
Fiji v Uruguay 19h00 Milton Keynes
Wed, 07 October 2015
South Africa v United States 15h45 London
Namibia v Georgia 19h00 Exeter
Fri, 09 October 2015
Pumas v Blue Bulls 16h00 Mbombela Stadium
Western Province v EP Kings 16h00 Newlands
New Zealand v Tonga 19h00 Newcastle
Sat, 10 October 2015
Golden Lions v Griquas 12h00 Ellis Park
Samoa v Scotland 13h30 Newcastle
Free State Cheetahs v Sharks 14h05 Bloemfontein
Australia v Wales 15h45 London
England v Uruguay 19h00 Manchester
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Waratahs 16 11 0 5 52
Brumbies 16 9 0 7 47
Rebels 16 7 0 9 36
Reds 16 4 0 12 22
Force 16 3 0 13 19
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Hurricanes 16 14 0 2 66
Highlanders 16 11 0 5 53
Chiefs 16 10 0 6 48
Crusaders 16 9 0 7 46
Blues 16 3 0 13 20
Pool SA
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 16 10 1 5 45
Lions 16 9 1 6 42
Bulls 16 7 0 9 38
Sharks 16 7 0 9 34
Cheetahs 16 5 0 11 26