Refs for Tokyo, Day 1

Wed, 27 Mar 2013 09:44
Large rasta rashivenga630

The IRB's Sevens series has moved from Hong Kong to Tokyo and Paddy O'Brien, the man in charge of the IRB's Sevens referees, has done the referee appointments for Day 1 of this two-day tournament..

The referee for the opening match is Marius van der Westhuizen who refereed the Final in Hong Kong on Sunday.

The first match in Tokyo kicks off at 10.00 local time.

Appointments

Australia vs England
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen

Samoa vs Argentina
Referee: Alkexandre Ruiz

Fiji vs South Africa
Referee: Anthony Moyes

Portugal vs Spain
Referee: James McPhail

Wales vs USA
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge

Kenya vs Scotland
Referee: Ian Tempest

New Zealand vs France
Referee: Rhys Thomas

Canada vs Japan
Referee: Andrea Spadoni

Australia vs Argentina
Referee: Kevin White

Samoa vs England
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge

Fiji vs Spain
Referee: Rhys Thomas

Portugal vs South Africa
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz

Wales vs Scotland
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen

Kenya vs USA
Referee: Kevin White

New Zealand vs Japan
Referee: Andrea Spadoni

Canada vs France
Referee: James McPhail

England vs Argentina
Referee: Anthony Moyes

Australia vs Samoa
Referee: Ian Tempest

South Africa vs Spain
Referee: Kevin White

Fiji vs Portugal
Referee: Marius Westhuizen

USA vs Scotland
Referee: James McPhail

Wales vs Kenya
Referee: Anthony Moyes

France vs Japan
Referee: Rhys Thomas

New Zealand vs Canada
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 30 September 2016
Golden Lions v Sharks 15h00 Johannesburg
EP Kings v Pumas 16h00 Nelspruit
Western Province v Boland 17h10 Cape Town
Dragons v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 Rodney Parade
Connacht v Edinburgh 18h35 Sportsground
Bristol v Saracens 18h45 Ashton Gate
Northampton Saints v Exeter Chiefs 18h45 Franklin's Gardens
Sat, 01 October 2016
Free State Cheetahs v Griquas 12h00 Bloemfontein
Sale Sharks v Leicester Tigers 13h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Gloucester v Bath 14h00 Kingsholm
South Africa v Australia 15h05 Loftus Versfeld
Munster v Zebre 16h00 Thomond Park
Ulster v Ospreys 17h30 Kingspan Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Leinster 18h35 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cardiff Blues v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Stadio Monigo
Sun, 02 October 2016
Argentina v New Zealand 22h10 Ascoli Piceno
Wasps v Harlequins 13h30 Ricoh Arena
Worcester Warriors v Newcastle Falcons 14h00 Sixways
Tue, 04 October 2016
Edinburgh v Ulster 19h35 BT Murrayfield
SEVENS
MORE LOGS
Pool 00
Team P W D L Pts
Brazil 7s 0 0 0 0 1
Korea Sevens 0 0 0 0 10
Pool 19
Team P W D L Pts
England Sevens 0 0 0 0 19
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Fiji Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Samoa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Scotland Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Canada Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Australia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
France Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Japan Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
Argentina Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
United States Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Russia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Kenya Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Portugal Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool
Team P W D L Pts
Wales Sevens
Zimbabwe 7s
RELATED ARTICLES