Two rookies for Rebels

Thu, 28 Mar 2013 10:21
Large jordy reid rebels Large gareth delve rebels lead ou Large paul alo emile h s

The Rebels have named rookies Jordy Reid and Paul Alo-Emile to make their Rebels and Super Rugby starting debuts against the Cheetahs on Saturday.

The Rebels have named rookies Jordy Reid and Paul Alo-Emile to make their Rebels and Super Rugby starting debuts against the Cheetahs on Saturday.

Rebels captain Gareth Delve said the team are looking forward to Saturday's game, on the back of their record loss to the Sharks last week.

"We've reviewed [last] Saturday's game [against the Sharks] completely honestly," Delve said.

Everybody was happy to put their hand up for the mistakes they made."

Whilst the Sharks brought an impressive sense of physicality to Kings Park, the Cheetahs will provide an altogether different style, and coach Damien Hill has rung the changes in an attempt to combat that.

"Both Jordy Reid and Paul Alo-Emile will come into the starting side and get opportunities in that starting fifteen based on their cameos off the bench over the last three or four games, but particularly their efforts when they came on against the Sharks," Hill said.

"In many ways, the Cheetahs will be an even bigger challenge than the Sharks were. They play a more expansive game, and it will be very hard up at high altitude."

Scott Higginbotham and Mitch Inman appear to have shaken off fitness concerns and will line up against the Cheetahs, having been named in the Rebels' starting side.

"Scott came through really well, and Mitch was ill yesterday but appears to be good today," Hill said. "Both players have looked after themselves, and we are fit and ready to go."
 
The Rebels are also having to deal with the controversy surround Wallabies Kurtley Beale and Cooper Vuna, who were both sent home after an altercation on the team bus last week.

Beale has since been stood down indefinitely, while Vuna has been banned for one match.

"Media fallout over the last couple of days has allowed us to be aware of the disappointment of fans and members back in Melbourne," Delve said.

"Everyone's excited to get out there and right some of the wrongs from last weekend.

"We've got a massive opportunity to turn things around and I'm expecting a big response from the players this week."

Rebels: 15 James O'Connor, 14 Richard Kingi, 13 Mitch Inman, 12 Lachlan Mitchell, 11 Jason Woodward, 10 Angus Roberts, 9 Nick Phipps, 8 Scott Higginbotham, 7 Jordy Reid, 6 Gareth Delve (captain), 5 Luke Jones, 4 Hugh Pyle, 3 Paul Alo-Emile, 2 Ged Robinson, 1 Nic Henderson.
Replacements: 16 Shota Horie, 17 Laurie Weeks, 18 Cadeyrn Neville, 19 Jarrod Saffy, 20 Scott Fuglistaller, 21 Nic Stirzaker, 22 Rory Sidey, 23 Tom English.

Date: Saturday, March 30
Venue: Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Kick-off: 17.05 (02.05 Sunday, March 31 AEST; 15.05 GMT)
Referee: Glen Jackson
Assistant referees: Lourens van der Merwe, Stefan Breytenbach
TMO: Johan Greeff

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 24 March 2017
Crusaders v Force 06h35 Christchurch
Rebels v Waratahs 08h45 Melbourne
Glasgow Warriors v Connacht 17h15 Scotstoun Stadium
Scarlets v Edinburgh 19h05 Parc y Scarlets
Treviso v Ospreys 19h35 Stadio Monigo
Dragons v Ulster 19h35 Rodney Parade
Sat, 25 March 2017
Blues v Bulls 06h35 Eden Park
Brumbies v Highlanders 08h45 Canberra
Sunwolves v Stormers 10h55 Singapore
Kings v Lions 13h05 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Zebre v Munster 14h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Harlequins v Newcastle Falcons 15h00 Twickenham Stoop
Saracens v Bath 15h00 Allianz Park
Leinster v Cardiff Blues 15h00 RDS Arena
Northampton Saints v Leicester Tigers 15h00 Franklin's Gardens
Exeter Chiefs v Sale Sharks 15h00 Sandy Park
Cheetahs v Sharks 15h15 Bloemfontein
Treviso v Ospreys 19h35 Stadio Monigo
Jaguares v Reds 21h40 Buenos Aires
Sun, 26 March 2017
Wasps v Worcester Warriors 14h30 Ricoh Arena
Bristol v Gloucester 15h00 Ashton Gate
Mon, 27 March 2017
NWU-Pukke v UP-Tuks 14h45 Potchefstroom
Fort Hare v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Davidson Stadium
Wits v UCT-Ikeys 16h30 Johannesburg
NMMU-Madibaz v CUT-Ixias 16h30 Bloemfontein
UWC v WSU 16h30 Cape Town
Maties v UJ 17h00 Stellenbosch
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Brumbies 4 2 0 2 10
Reds 4 1 0 3 6
Force 3 1 0 2 5
Waratahs 4 1 0 3 4
Rebels 3 0 0 3 0
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Chiefs 4 4 0 0 19
Crusaders 4 4 0 0 16
Hurricanes 4 3 0 1 15
Blues 4 1 0 3 6
Highlanders 4 1 0 3 5
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 3 3 0 0 13
Cheetahs 4 2 0 2 9
Bulls 3 1 0 2 5
Sunwolves 4 0 0 4 1
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Jaguares 4 3 0 1 14
Lions 4 3 0 1 14
Sharks 4 3 0 1 13
Kings 4 1 0 3 5