Schoolboy stars become Baby Boks

Thu, 28 Mar 2013 17:40
Large malcolm marx sa u20 Large dawie theron media Large jan serfontein sa u20 630 Large dawie theron trophy630 Large handre pollard sa schools2

The South African Rugby Union on Thursday confirmed a 34-man squad for the SA Under-20 tour to Argentina in April.

The South African Rugby Union on Thursday confirmed a 34-man squad for the SA Under-20 tour to Argentina in April.

The Junior Springboks will play one midweek match and two friendly internationals against Argentinian opposition as part of their preparations for the 2013 IRB Junior World Championships (JWC) - which will be held during June in France.

South Africa are the current JWC champions.

Squad assembly is on Sunday, April 7, in Johannesburg, from where the contingent will travel to Argentina for the tour matches in Corrientes and Buenos Aires from April  10 to 23.

SARU will announce the official SA U20 JWC squad on 26 April.

The majority of the tour selections were involved in previous preparation camps held in Cape Town earlier this year and late 2012.

Also included is Johann Meyer (loose forward, Sharks), a player who was in SA Under-20 coach Dawie Theron's plans for last year, but was unable to play in the JWC tournament because of injury.

There is also a first time call up for Eastern Province's SA Schools star Aidon Davids (loose forward), a current member of the EP Kings Vodacom Cup team and Malcolm Marx (hooker) of the Golden Lions, another member of the very successful 2012 SA Schools team.

The Bulls' JWC-winning centre Jan Serfontein and Southern Kings teenage wing Sergeal  Petersen were not considered for the tour because of Super Rugby commitments.

They will however be considered for JWC selection.

Three players who played for the Springbok Sevens in the Sevens World Series this season, Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province), Seabelo Senatla and Justin Geduld (both contracted to SARU), are amongst the squad of 34 players.

In describing his objectives for the tour, Theron said the overseas visit will be an ideal opportunity to form his players into a close-knit unit.

"I want the players to really get to know each other. Argentina is a very tough place to tour because of the physical nature of their style of play and the passion of their rugby supporters.

"It will also be the ideal environment to test major parts of our game plan. It will be tough, but I have no doubt that it will not only test the character of our guys, but also help to bond them as a unit and to make them understand what it takes to hopefully succeed under such foreign conditions. We will not change much of our approach or the style of play, which I feel have served us well. It will be a case of polishing our efforts and to focus on the execution of our plans," explained Theron.

He added he was very pleased with South Africa's overall preparation for the JWC showpiece in France.

"There is not much time left after this tour, but I am very happy with our focus and our preparations so far. I think we are on track and I am looking forward to working with this very promising training group," said Theron.

South African U20 training group: Andrew Beerwinkel, Andries Swanepoel, Dennis Visser, Irne Herbst, Marvin Orrie, Handrè Pollard, Neethling Fouchè, Roelof Smit, Ruan Steenkamp, Jade Stighling (Blue Bulls), Aidon Davis (Eastern Province), Luan de Bruin, Jacques du Toit (Free State), Albertus Smith, Kurshwill Williams, Malcolm Marx, Jannie Stander, Harold Vorster, Devon Marthinus (Golden Lions), Hanco Venter, Marne Coetzee, Robert du Preez, Stefan Ungerer, Tyler Fisher, Johann Meyer (Kwazulu-Natal), Sylvian Mahuza, Luther Obi (Leopards), Fred Kirsten, Cheslin Kolbe, JP Lewis, Sti Sithole, Jurie van Vuuren (Western Province), Justin Geduld, Seabelo Senatla (SARU contracted).

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sat, 21 April 2018
Crusaders v Sunwolves 07h35 Christchurch
Reds v Chiefs 09h45 Suncorp Stadium
Bulls v Rebels 13h05 Loftus Versfeld
Leinster v Scarlets 14h30 Dublin
Sharks v Stormers 15h15 Durban
Zebre v Ospreys 16h45 Parma
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 17h05 Kingspan Stadium
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 18h05 Kingspan Stadium
Sun, 22 April 2018
Brumbies v Jaguares 06h05 Canberra
Racing Metro v Munster 14h15 Paris
Fri, 27 April 2018
Connacht v Leinster 22h00 Sportsground
Munster v Ulster 22h00 Thomond Park
Worcester Warriors v Harlequins 22h00 Sixways
Wasps v Northampton Saints 22h00 Ricoh Arena
London Irish v Saracens 22h00 Madejski Stadium
Leicester Tigers v Newcastle Falcons 22h00 Welford Road
Gloucester v Bath 22h00 Kingsholm
Exeter Chiefs v Sale Sharks 22h00 Sandy Park
Kings v Cheetahs 22h00 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Treviso v Zebre 22h00 Stadio Monigo
Dragons v Scarlets 22h00 Rodney Parade
Edinburgh v Glasgow Warriors 22h00 Myreside
Cardiff Blues v Ospreys 22h00 Cardiff Arms Park
Hurricanes v Sunwolves 07h35 Wellington
Stormers v Rebels 13h00 Newlands
Sat, 28 April 2018
Reds v Lions 05h05 Suncorp Stadium
UNDER-20 WORLD CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
England U20 3 3 0 0 14
Australia U20 3 2 0 1 10
Wales U20 3 1 0 2 6
Samoa U20 3 1 0 3 1
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand U20 3 3 0 0 15
Scotland U20 3 2 0 1 9
Italy U20 3 1 0 2 6
Ireland U20 3 0 0 3 2
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa U20 3 2 1 0 12
France U20 3 2 1 0 11
Argentina U20 3 1 0 2 6
Georgia U20 3 0 0 3 0