Waratahs unchanged for Force

Fri, 29 Mar 2013 07:26
Large bennrobinsonwaratahs Large adam ashley cooper media 63 Large benn robinson tv 630

Waratahs head coach Michael Cheika has named an unchanged side for Sunday's afternoon clash against the Western Force.

Waratahs head coach Michael Cheika has named an unchanged side for Sunday's afternoon clash against the Western Force.

Returning from a hamstring injury, the inclusion of Tatafu Polota-Nau on the bench in place of Luke Holmes is the only change to the matchday 22 that last Sunday staged a courageous comeback to record a 30-27 victory against the Blues.

Named on the bench but not used last week, Southern Districts lock Jed Holloway make his NSW debut if he takes to the field against the Force.

This game will be the 10th Super Rugby encounter between the sides since they first met in 2006, with the Waratahs having taken the honours on six occasions and the sides drawn once.  

One player in the squad, Benn Robinson, has taken part in every one of the teams' past encounters, including the Australian Provincial Championship match between the sides in 2006.

Robinson and centre Adam Ashley-Cooper will both celebrate their 100th Super Rugby games when they run out at Allianz Stadium on Sunday afternoon, with Ashley-Cooper's centre partner Rob Horne notching up his 50th NSW appearance.

To celebrate these Super centuries, Waratahs Rugby are giving away specially made Adam Ashley-Cooper and Benn Robinson masks free to fans attending this Sunday afternoon's game.

Waratahs: 15 Israel Folau, 14 Peter Betham, 13 Adam Ashley-Cooper, 12 Rob Horne, 11 Drew Mitchell, 10 Bernard Foley, 9 Brendan McKibbin, 8 Pat McCutcheon, 7 Michael Hooper, 6 Dave Dennis, 5 Kane Douglas, 4 Sitaleki Timani, 3 Paddy Ryan, 2 John Ulugia, 1 Benn Robinson.
Replacements: 16 Tatafu Polota-Nau, 17 Sekope Kepu, 18 Mitchell Chapman, 19 Jed Holloway, 20 Matt Lucas, 21 Ben Volavola, 22 Tom Kingston.

Date: Sunday, March 31
Venue: Allianz Stadium, Sydney
Kick off: 16.05 (01.05 WAST; 05.05 GMT)
Referee: Steve Walsh (Australia)
Assistant referees: Andrew Lees (Australia), James Leckie (Australia)
TMO: Peter Marshall (Australia)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 29 September 2017
Sharks v Golden Lions 17h00 Durban
Worcester Warriors v Saracens 18h35 Sixways
Newcastle Falcons v London Irish 18h35 Kingston Park
Sale Sharks v Gloucester 19h00 AJ Bell Stadium
Leinster v Edinburgh 19h35 RDS Arena
Glasgow Warriors v Treviso 19h35 Scotstoun Stadium
Scarlets v Connacht 19h35 Parc y Scarlets
Sat, 30 September 2017
Griquas v Free State Cheetahs 12h00 Kimberley
Leicester Tigers v Exeter Chiefs 13h00 Welford Road
Munster v Cardiff Blues 13h30 Thomond Park
Cheetahs v Ospreys 14h00 Bloemfontein
Northampton Saints v Harlequins 14h00 Franklin's Gardens
Wasps v Bath 14h00 Ricoh Arena
Zebre v Ulster 14h35 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
South Africa v Australia 15h05 Bloemfontein
Dragons v Kings 18h35 Rodney Parade
Sun, 01 October 2017
Argentina v New Zealand 22h30 Estadio Jose Amalfitani
Blue Bulls v Western Province 12h30 Loftus Versfeld
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Brumbies 15 6 0 9 34
Force 15 6 0 9 26
Reds 15 4 0 11 21
Waratahs 15 4 0 11 19
Rebels 15 1 1 13 9
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Crusaders 15 14 0 1 63
Hurricanes 15 12 0 3 58
Chiefs 15 12 1 2 57
Highlanders 15 11 0 4 51
Blues 15 7 1 7 37
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 15 10 0 5 43
Cheetahs 15 4 0 11 21
Bulls 15 4 0 11 20
Sunwolves 15 2 0 13 12
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 15 14 0 1 65
Sharks 15 9 1 5 42
Jaguares 15 7 0 8 33
Kings 15 6 0 9 28