Waratahs unchanged for Force

Fri, 29 Mar 2013 07:26
Large bennrobinsonwaratahs Large adam ashley cooper media 63 Large benn robinson tv 630

Waratahs head coach Michael Cheika has named an unchanged side for Sunday's afternoon clash against the Western Force.

Waratahs head coach Michael Cheika has named an unchanged side for Sunday's afternoon clash against the Western Force.

Returning from a hamstring injury, the inclusion of Tatafu Polota-Nau on the bench in place of Luke Holmes is the only change to the matchday 22 that last Sunday staged a courageous comeback to record a 30-27 victory against the Blues.

Named on the bench but not used last week, Southern Districts lock Jed Holloway make his NSW debut if he takes to the field against the Force.

This game will be the 10th Super Rugby encounter between the sides since they first met in 2006, with the Waratahs having taken the honours on six occasions and the sides drawn once.  

One player in the squad, Benn Robinson, has taken part in every one of the teams' past encounters, including the Australian Provincial Championship match between the sides in 2006.

Robinson and centre Adam Ashley-Cooper will both celebrate their 100th Super Rugby games when they run out at Allianz Stadium on Sunday afternoon, with Ashley-Cooper's centre partner Rob Horne notching up his 50th NSW appearance.

To celebrate these Super centuries, Waratahs Rugby are giving away specially made Adam Ashley-Cooper and Benn Robinson masks free to fans attending this Sunday afternoon's game.

Waratahs: 15 Israel Folau, 14 Peter Betham, 13 Adam Ashley-Cooper, 12 Rob Horne, 11 Drew Mitchell, 10 Bernard Foley, 9 Brendan McKibbin, 8 Pat McCutcheon, 7 Michael Hooper, 6 Dave Dennis, 5 Kane Douglas, 4 Sitaleki Timani, 3 Paddy Ryan, 2 John Ulugia, 1 Benn Robinson.
Replacements: 16 Tatafu Polota-Nau, 17 Sekope Kepu, 18 Mitchell Chapman, 19 Jed Holloway, 20 Matt Lucas, 21 Ben Volavola, 22 Tom Kingston.

Date: Sunday, March 31
Venue: Allianz Stadium, Sydney
Kick off: 16.05 (01.05 WAST; 05.05 GMT)
Referee: Steve Walsh (Australia)
Assistant referees: Andrew Lees (Australia), James Leckie (Australia)
TMO: Peter Marshall (Australia)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 30 September 2016
Golden Lions v Sharks 15h00 Johannesburg
EP Kings v Pumas 16h00 Nelspruit
Western Province v Boland 17h10 Cape Town
Dragons v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 Rodney Parade
Connacht v Edinburgh 18h35 Sportsground
Bristol v Saracens 18h45 Ashton Gate
Northampton Saints v Exeter Chiefs 18h45 Franklin's Gardens
Sat, 01 October 2016
Free State Cheetahs v Griquas 12h00 Bloemfontein
Sale Sharks v Leicester Tigers 13h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Gloucester v Bath 14h00 Kingsholm
South Africa v Australia 15h05 Loftus Versfeld
Munster v Zebre 16h00 Thomond Park
Ulster v Ospreys 17h30 Kingspan Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Leinster 18h35 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cardiff Blues v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Stadio Monigo
Sun, 02 October 2016
Argentina v New Zealand 22h10 Ascoli Piceno
Wasps v Harlequins 13h30 Ricoh Arena
Worcester Warriors v Newcastle Falcons 14h00 Sixways
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Brumbies 15 10 0 5 43
Waratahs 15 8 0 7 40
Rebels 15 7 0 8 31
Reds 15 3 1 11 17
Force 15 2 0 13 13
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Hurricanes 15 11 0 4 53
Highlanders 15 11 0 4 52
Chiefs 15 11 0 4 51
Crusaders 15 11 0 4 50
Blues 15 8 1 6 39
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 15 10 1 4 51
Bulls 15 9 1 5 42
Cheetahs 15 4 0 11 21
Sunwolves 15 1 1 13 9
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 14 11 0 3 52
Sharks 15 9 1 5 43
Jaguares 14 3 0 11 18
Kings 15 2 0 13 9