Force changes four

Sat, 30 Mar 2013 05:41
Large matt hodgson h s2 Large nathancharlesforce Large matt hodgson h s

Captain Matt Hodgson will lead the Western Force against the Waratahs in one of four changes to the starting XV .

Captain Matt Hodgson will lead the Western Force against the Waratahs in one of four changes to the starting XV to play in Sydney on Sunday.

Hodgson returns to the starting line-up alongside flank Ben McCalman, with the Wallaby pair promoted to the run-on side after coming off the bench against the Cheetahs last weekend.

In the other change to starting pack, Heath Tessmann replaces hooker Nathan Charles, after Charles was ruled out for the remainder of the 2013 season through injury.

Charles underwent a knee reconstruction on Thursday after rupturing his anterior cruciate ligament against the Cheetahs.

The Western Force backline has also received a reshuffle with Junior Rasolea set to make his Super Rugby starting debut after three appearances from the bench in the opening rounds of the competition.

Rasolea's inclusion on the left wing sees Alfie Mafi shift to fullback in place of Will Tupou. Mafi, who sits equal atop of the competition's leading try-scorers, played 10 matches in the No.15 jersey for the Western Australians in 2012.

The Force bench has undergone several changes with former Brumbies and Waratahs utility Sam Norton-Knight and ex-Hurricanes scrumhalf Chris Eaton set to make their Super Rugby debuts for the Western Force.

Norton-Knight makes his first Super Rugby appearance since 2009 and his first since leaving NSW where he played 49 of his 58 Super Rugby matches.

Eaton, who was recruited as injury cover for Brett Sheehan, previously played 27 Super Rugby matches across two seasons for the Hurricanes in 2011 and 2012.

Reserve hooker Ben Whittaker is also in line to earn his first cap of 2013 after returning from a foot injury while flyhalf Sam Christie and front row forward Kieran Longbottom have been named after representing the Force in their opening two fixtures against the Rebels and Kings.

Western Force Head Coach Michael Foley says his side will have a renewed focus on being disciplined in possession.

"I've been pleased with the development we've shown over the first five matches of this competition, particularly the character we've displayed as a side," he said.

"We've moved forward in a number of areas, however, last weekend was a reminder that we need to remain focused on achieving the outcomes we want with the ball in hand."

Western Force: 15 Alfie Mafi, 14 Patrick Dellit, 13 Winston Stanley, 12 Kyle Godwin, 11 Junior Rasolea, 10 Sias Ebersohn, 9 Alby Mathewson, 8 Richard Brown, 7 Matt Hodgson (captain), 6 Ben McCalman, 5 Hugh McMeniman, 4 Toby Lynn, 3 Salesi Ma'afu, 2 Heath Tessmann, 1 Pek Cowan.
Replacements: 16 Ben Whittaker, 17 Kieran Longbottom, 18 Sam Wykes, 19 Chris Alcock, 20 Chris Eaton, 21 Sam Christie, 22 Sam Norton-Knight.

Date: Sunday, March 31
Venue: Allianz Stadium, Sydney
Kick off: 16.05 (01.05 WAST; 05.05 GMT)
Referee: Steve Walsh (Australia)
Assistant referees: Andrew Lees (Australia), James Leckie (Australia)
TMO: Peter Marshall (Australia)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 06 May 2016
Crusaders v Reds 07h35 Christchurch
Brumbies v Bulls 09h40 Canberra
Griffons v Eagles 15h00 Welkom
EP Kings v Blue Bulls 16h00 Port Elizabeth
Sat, 07 May 2016
Sunwolves v Force 05h15 Tokyo
Chiefs v Highlanders 07h35 Hamilton
Waratahs v Cheetahs 09h40 Sydney
Leopards v Boland 12h30 Potchefstroom
Griquas v Border 13h00 Kimberley
Sharks v Hurricanes 13h00 Durban
Pumas v Namibia 13h00 Mpumalanga
Golden Lions v Free State Cheetahs 13h00 Randburg
Wasps v London Irish 14h30 Ricoh Arena
Worcester Warriors v Saracens 14h30 Sixways
Bath v Leicester Tigers 14h30 Recreation Ground
Gloucester v Northampton Saints 14h30 Kingsholm
Harlequins v Exeter Chiefs 14h30 Twickenham
Newcastle Falcons v Sale Sharks 14h30 Kingston Park
Zebre v Dragons 15h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Munster v Scarlets 15h00 Thomond Park
Ospreys v Ulster 15h00 Liberty Stadium
Connacht v Glasgow Warriors 15h00 Sportsground
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 15h00 BT Murrayfield
Leinster v Treviso 15h00 RDS
Kings v Blues 15h05 Port Elizabeth
Sharks v Western Province 15h30 Durban
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Rebels 9 5 0 4 23
Brumbies 9 5 0 4 21
Waratahs 8 4 0 4 21
Reds 9 2 1 6 12
Force 9 1 0 8 6
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Chiefs 9 8 0 1 37
Crusaders 8 7 0 1 32
Hurricanes 9 6 0 3 31
Highlanders 9 6 0 3 28
Blues 8 4 1 3 20
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 9 6 0 3 29
Bulls 8 6 1 1 28
Cheetahs 9 2 0 7 12
Sunwolves 8 1 0 7 7
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 9 6 0 3 27
Sharks 9 4 1 4 23
Jaguares 8 1 0 7 7
Kings 7 1 0 6 4