SA in pool of death

Mon, 01 Apr 2013 08:44
Large glasgow 7s Large blitzbokke tokyo 7s Large seabelo senatla tokyo 7s Large blitzbokke tokyo 7s2

Tokyo winners South Africa have been rewarded with a proverbial 'pool of the death' in the next round of the IRB Sevens World Series.

Tokyo winners South Africa have been rewarded with a proverbial 'pool of the death' in the next round of the IRB Sevens World Series.

The IRB has confirmed the pool draw for round eight of the IRB World Sevens Series, the Glasgow leg at Scotstoun Stadium on May 4 and 5.

The Glasgow tournament will be crucial in deciding which of the current teams will need to re-qualify as core teams next season.

In Glasgow South Africa head Pool A and face arguably the toughest of the groups - with matches on Day One against Samoa, Kenya and Canada.

Tournament hosts Scotland were drawn in Pool B, which is headed by New Zealand, England and Portugal.

The bronze winners in Tokyo, Australia, start in Pool C with matches against Fiji, Argentina and Spain.

France were the first team drawn into Pool D and they face the United States, Wales and the Rugby World Cup Sevens hosts, Russia.

At the final round of the Series, the London Sevens the core teams ranked 13th, 14th and 15th after Glasgow, will play off for three available core team places next season with Asian champions Hong Kong, Russia, Zimbabwe, Tonga and Georgia - a scenario every core team wishes to avoid.

Currently Scotland and United States are tied in joint-12th place, ahead of Portugal and Spain.

After seven of the nine rounds in the 2012/13 Series, defending champions New Zealand lead with 132 points from South Africa in second place on 100.

Fiji are third (98), Samoa fourth (94) and Kenya and France tied in fifth (77).

Glasgow pools:
Pool A: South Africa, Samoa, Kenya, Canada
Pool B: New Zealand, Scotland, England, Portugal
Pool C: Australia, Fiji, Argentina, Spain
Pool D: France, United States, Wales, Russia

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 30 September 2016
Golden Lions v Sharks 15h00 Johannesburg
EP Kings v Pumas 16h00 Nelspruit
Western Province v Boland 17h10 Cape Town
Dragons v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 Rodney Parade
Connacht v Edinburgh 18h35 Sportsground
Northampton Saints v Exeter Chiefs 18h45 Franklin's Gardens
Bristol v Saracens 18h45 Ashton Gate
Sat, 01 October 2016
Free State Cheetahs v Griquas 12h00 Bloemfontein
Sale Sharks v Leicester Tigers 13h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Gloucester v Bath 14h00 Kingsholm
South Africa v Australia 15h05 Loftus Versfeld
Munster v Zebre 16h00 Thomond Park
Ulster v Ospreys 17h30 Kingspan Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Leinster 18h35 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cardiff Blues v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Stadio Monigo
Sun, 02 October 2016
Argentina v New Zealand 22h10 Ascoli Piceno
Wasps v Harlequins 13h30 Ricoh Arena
Worcester Warriors v Newcastle Falcons 14h00 Sixways
Tue, 04 October 2016
Edinburgh v Ulster 19h35 BT Murrayfield
SEVENS
MORE LOGS
Pool 00
Team P W D L Pts
Brazil 7s 0 0 0 0 1
Korea Sevens 0 0 0 0 10
Pool 19
Team P W D L Pts
England Sevens 0 0 0 0 19
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Fiji Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Samoa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Scotland Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Canada Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Australia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
France Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Japan Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
Argentina Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
United States Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Russia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Kenya Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Portugal Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool
Team P W D L Pts
Wales Sevens
Zimbabwe 7s