Second Phase

Team of the Week: Marching on

Mon, 01 Apr 2013 13:24
Willie-le-roux-cheetahs-v-r Tyler-blyendaal-crusaders Robbie-coleman-brumbies-v-b Willie-le-roux-cheetahs-try Coenie-oosthuizen-cheet-v-r Tyler-blyendaal-interview Robbie-coleman-brumbies Robert-ebersohn-ball-630
Only one player return from last week
Quote-end

The Cheetahs, on the back of their record-equalling fourth consecutive Super Rugby win, have been rewarded in our famous weekly selection.

The Cheetahs, following their demolition of the hapless Rebels, have six players in our starting XV.

Next best are the vastly improved Crusaders with three and the tournament pace-setters Brumbies (two). The Chiefs, Highlanders, Reds and Hurricanes (one each).

Our back-up squad brings reward for the Chiefs and Brumbies (four each), with the Reds (three) and Hurricanes (two) next best.

The Bulls and Waratahs (one each) make up the numbers.

Only one player return from last week - scrumhalf Will Genia (Reds).

Team of the Week - Round Seven:

15 - Robbie Coleman (Brumbies):
With Kurtley Beale's off-field problems, Coleman is the leading candidate for the Wallaby No.15 jersey against the B&I Lions.
Bubbling under: Gareth Anscombe (Chiefs)

14 - Willie Le Roux (Cheetahs):
He wore the No.14 jersey, but so often popped up at first receiver he may as well have been a No.10.
Bubbling under: Lelia Masaga (Chiefs)

13 - Richard Kahui (Chiefs):
Over his injury concerns now he is regaining his best form.
Bubbling under: Conrad Smith (Hurricanes)

12 - Robert Ebersohn (Cheetahs):
He is putting his hand up to add a Springbok XVs cap or two to his numerous appearances for his country on the Sevens circuit.
Bubbling under: Jan Serfontein (Bulls)

11 - Hosea Gear (Highlanders):
Even in a losing cause he showed his class.
Bubbling under: Julian Savea (Hurricanes)

10 - Tyler Blyendaal (Crusaders):
The Crusaders again showed there will be life after DC.
Bubbling under: Quade Cooper (Reds)

9 - Will Genia (Reds):
His return has resulted in the Reds turning around their season and becoming real contenders again.
Bubbling under: Nic White (Brumbies)

8 - Phillip van der Walt (Cheetahs):
This hard-working loose forward was at the centre of the Cheetahs' dominance in the contact area.
Bubbling under: Ben Mowen (Brumbies)

7 - Matt Todd (Crusaders):
And there will be life after Richie McCaw as well.
Bubbling under: Liam Gill (Reds)

6 - Brad Shields (Hurricanes):
He may have missed out on All Black selection last year, but again showed why he is being earmarked for a big future.
Bubbling under: Liam Messam (Chiefs)

5 - Sam Whitelock (Crusaders):
Fast establishing himself as one of the premier No.5 locks in the world.
Bubbling under: James Horwill (Reds)

4 - Lodewyk de Jager (Cheetahs):
It was a tough call, with six different nominations. This young man has a bright future ahead of him.
Bubbling under: Scott Fardy (Brumbies)

3 - Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs):
The decision to bring him on after just half-an-hour proved to be a masterstroke.
Bubbling under: Ben Afeaki (Chiefs)

2 - Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs):
Tough call, as Stephen Moore has been a pillar for a good Brumbies team. But the Cheetahs captain lead from the front again..
Bubbling under: Stephen Moore (Brumbies)

1 - Scott Sio (Brumbies):
He has been upstaging his more esteemed Brumbies teammate, Wallaby Ben Alexander, all season.
Bubbling under: Benn Robinson (Waratahs)

Our individual selections:

Nicholas Tatham XV: 15 Robbie Coleman, 14 Willie Le Roux, 13 Richard Kahui, 12 Christian Lealiifano, 11 Hosea Gear, 10 Tyler Blyendaal, 9 TJ Perenara, 8 Elliot Dixon, 7 Matt Todd, 6 Brad Shields, 5 Sam Whitelock, 4 Brodie Retallick, 3 Coenie Oosthuizen, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 1 Scott Sio.

Michael de Vries XV: 15 Ben Smith, 14 Willie le Roux, 13 Richard Kahui, 12 Robert Ebersohn, 11 Hosea Gear, 10 Tyler Bleyendaal, 9 Will Genia, 8 Phillip van der Walt, 7 Matt Todd, 6 Siya Kolisi, 5 Sam Whitelock, 4 Scott Fardy, 3 Ben Afeaki, 2 Stephen Moore, 1 Scott Sio.

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Israel Folau, 14 Willie le Roux, 13 Richard Kahui, 12 Jan Serfontein, 11 Hosea Gear, 10 Quade Cooper, 9 Will Genia, 8 Ben Mowen, 7 Liam Gill, 6 Steven Luatua, 5 Sam Whitelock, 4 Jeremy Thrush, 3 Ben Afeaki, 2 Stephen Moore, 1 Benn Robinson.

Quintin van Jaarsveld XV: 15 Robbie Coleman, 14 Willie le Roux, 13 Richard Kahui, 12 Robert Ebersohn, 11 Julian Savea, 10 Tyler Bleyendaal, 9 Will Genia, 8 Jake Schatz, 7 Matt Todd, 6 Brad Shields, 5 Sam Whitelock, 4 De Kock Steenkamp, 3 Ben Alexander, 2 Stephen Moore, 1 Scott Sio.

Leonard Kaplan XV: 15 Gareth Anscombe, 14 Lelia Masaga, 13 Richard Kahui, 12 Robert Ebersohn, 11 Hosea Gear, 10 Tyler Bleyendaal, 9 Nic White, 8 Ben Mowen, 7 Matt Todd, 6 Liam Messam, 5 Sam Whitelock, 4 Brad Thorn, 3 Frans Malherbe, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 1 Ben Franks.

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Robbie Coleman, 14 Willie le Roux, 13 Richard Kahui, 12 Robert Ebersohn, 11 Julian Savea, 10 Tyler Bleyendaal, 9 Will Genia, 8 Phillip van der Walt,  7 Liam Gill, 6 Brad Shields, 5 Samuel Whitelock, 4 Lodewyk de Jager, 3 Coenie Oosthuizen, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 1 Scott Sio.

Previous selections:

Team of the Week - Round Six: 15 Louis Ludik (Sharks), 14 Gio Aplon (Stormers), 13 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 12 Jean de Villiers (Stormers), 11 Raymond Rhule (Cheetahs), 10 Dan Carter (Crusaders), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 Kieran read (Crusaders), 7 Sam Cane (Chiefs), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Andries Bekker (Stormers), 4 Pieter Steph du Toit (Sharks), 3 Paddy Ryan (Waratahs), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round Five: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 13 Robbie Fruean (Crusaders), 12 Robert Ebersohn (Cheetahs), 11 Raymond Rhule (Cheetahs), 10 Aaron Cruden (Chiefs), 9 Alby Mathewson (Western Force), 8 Kieran Read (Crusaders), 7 George Smith (Brumbies), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Hugh McMeniman (Western Force), 4 Peter Kimlin (Brumbies), 3 Owen Franks (Crusaders), 2 Hika Elliot (Chiefs), 1- Ben Franks (Hurricanes).

Team of the Week - Round Four: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Akona Ndungane (Bulls), 13 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 12 Christian Lealiifano (Brumbies), 11 Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 Johan Goosen (Cheetahs), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Cheetahs), 8 Pierre Spies (Bulls), 7 Pieter Labuschagne (Cheetahs), 6 Siya Kolisi (Stormers), 5 Andries Bekker (Stormers), 4 Flip van der Merwe (Bulls), 3 Jannie du Plessis (Sharks), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 Ben Franks (Hurricanes).

Team of the Week - Round Three: 15 Gareth Anscombe (Chiefs), 14 Frank Halai (Blues), 13 Rene Ranger (Blues), 12 Francois Steyn (Sharks), 11 Asaeli Tikoirotuma (Chiefs), 10 Chris Noakes (Blues), 9 Piri Weepu (Blues), 8 Kieran Read (Crusaders), 7 Luke Braid (Blues), 6 Liam Messam (Chiefs), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Rob Simmons (Reds), 3 Ben Afeaki (Chiefs), 2 Tatafu Polota-Nau (Waratahs), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round Two: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Sergeal Petersen (Southern Kings), 13 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 12 Francis Saili (Blues), 11 Hosea Gear (Highlanders), 10 Patrick Lambie (Sharks), 9 Piri Weepu (Blues), 8 Pierre Spies (Bulls), 7 Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 6 Eddie Quirk (Reds), 5 Steven Sykes (Kings), 4 Craig Clarke (Chiefs), 3 Jannie du Plessis (Sharks), 2 Bandise Maku (Kings), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks)

Team of the Week - Round One: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Henry Speight (Brumbies), 13 Andrew Smith (Brumbies), 12 Kyle Godwin (Western Force), 11 Alfie Mafi (Western Force), 10 Kurtley Beale (Melbourne Rebels), 9 Nic White (Brumbies), 8 Ben Mowen (Western Force), 7 David Pocock (Brumbies), 6 Scott Higginbotham (Melbourne Rebels), 5 Toby Lynn (Western Force), 4 Hugh Pyle (Melbourne Rebels), 3 Laurie Weeks (Melbourne Rebels), 2 Stephen Moore (Brumbies), 1 Ben Alexander (Brumbies).

RELATED ARTICLES
Newsletter Subscription
Subscribe now to Rugby365 and you'll be able to receive our informative newsletters and access special promotions.