News

Oakdale Results for Days 1 & 2

Tue, 02 Apr 2013 14:14
Juandre-du-toit630

The Oakdale Rugby Week started on Holy Saturday. The second day was on Easter Monday in friendly Riversdale in the South Western Districts.

The home side has had two good wins over strong opposition.

Day 1, Holy Saturday

Oakdale vs Diamantveld, 19-0

Scorers:

For Oakdale

Tries: Ruan Barnard, Jean Terblanche, Riaan Gous
Cons: Arno Moolman 2

Bredasdorp vs Stellenbosch, 23-7

Scorers:

For Stellenbosch:

Try: Avril Malan
Con: Gershwin Visagie

For Bredasdorp:
Tries:  John Snyder 2
Cons:  John Snyder 2
Pens:  John Snyder 3

Durbanville vs Aliwal-Noord, 19-0

Scorers:

for Durbanville:

Tries: Michael Badenhorst 2, Henri du Toit, Ricarlo Loots, Ben van der Westhuizen
Cons: Ben van der Westhuizen 2

Overberg vs Monumentpark, 7-6

Scorers:

For Overberg:

Try: Jaco Mathee
Con: Janco Geldenhuys

For Monumentpark:
Pen: Micheal du Plessis
Drop: Rodney Eiman

Hugenote vs Pietersburg, 19-15

Scorers:

For Hugenote:
n/a

For Pietersburg:
Tries: Jaco Retief. Vincent Fibiger
Con: Arno Maree
Pen: Arno Maree

Strand vs Sentraal (Bloemfontein), 15-10

Scorers:

For Strand:

Tries: Marshall Doumann, Daniel Malan, Roan Badenhorst

For Sentraal:
Tries: Franco Tack, Lafras Bekker

Middelburg (Eastern Cape) vs Sentraal (Beaufort West), 31-3

Scorers:

For Sentraal:

Pen: Bernard Fourie

For Middelburg:
Tries: Louis Frewen, Lazuko Mfakata, Lifa Thabaneng, Mark Benecke, Cobus Koen
Cons: Ruben Terblanche 3

HTS Louis Botha vs Augsburg, 13-6

Scorers:

For HTS Louis Botha:

Tries: Sharwin Cupido, Ox Nche
Pen: Luke Cyster

For Augsburg:
Pens: Edwin van Wyk 2

Vredendal vs Knysna, 41-0

Scorers:

For Vredendal:

Tries Hanlo de Klerk, Ruan Callard, WJ van Wyk, Keenan Donn 2, Henno Senekal
Cons: Henno Senekal 4
Pen: Henno Senekal

Hermanus vs Upington, 21-17

Scorers:

For Hermanus:

Tries:: Daan Otto, Jannie du Toit, Vincent van Niekerk
Pens: Andre-Pierre Gouws, Leolin Zas

For Upington: n/a

Montagu vs Brackenfell, 13-7

Scorers:

For Brackenfell:

Try: Morné Swart
Con: Rohan Conradie:

For Montagu:
Tries: Pieter Booysen, Handré Ontong
Pen: Ronald Brown

Bethlehem Voortrekker vs Vereeniging Gimnasium, 19-10

Scorers:

For Bethlehem Voortrekker:

Tries: Wian van der Watt, Lethole Mokoena, Robert de Jongh
Cons:  Christo van Zyl 2

For Vereeniging Gim:
Try: Devon Kruger
Con: RE Hennop
Pen: Ickey Roos

Day 2, Easter Monday

Montagu vs Middelburg, 44-0

Scorers:

For Montagu:

Tries: Hadley Hendricks, Morné van Wyk, Gerhard Niemand 2, Handré Ontong, Pieter Booysen, Ronald Brown
Cons: Ronald Brown 2

Overberg vs Vredendal, 9-0

Scorers:


For Overberg::
Pens: Janco Geldenhuys 3

Sentraal (Bloemfontein) vs Durbanville, 43-15

Scorers:

For Sentraal:

Tries: Thumi Kulele DJ Hefer, Ben Moodie, SJ Wessels, Franco Tack ,Wian Koekemoer, Ryno Gerber
Con: Brendan Kahts

For Durbanville:
Tries: Michael Badenhorst 2
Cons: Henri du Toit
Pen: Ben van der Westhuizen

Aliwal-Noord vs Knysna, 27-3

Scorers:

For Aliwal-Noord:

Tries: O'Ryan Blom, Azuke Nonjola, Hattingh van Zyl, Wihan Schmidt
Cons: O'Ryan Blom, Wihan Schmidt
Pen: O'Ryan Blom

For Knysna:
Pen: Ruaan Stander

Vereeniging Gimnasium vs Bredasdorp, 43-10

Scorers:

For Bredasdorp:

Try: Aldi Adriaanse
Con: unknown
Pen: unknown

For Vereeniging Gim:
Tries: Rudolph Pretorius 3, RE Heenop, Joshwin de Wee 2, Elden Schoeman
Cons: RE Heenop 4

Pietersburg vs Voortrekker Bethlehem, 8-5

Scorers:

For Pietersburg:

Try: Arno van Staden
Pen: Arno Maree

For Voortrekker:
Try: Wian van der Watt

Monumentpark vs Sentraal (Beaufort West),  38-7

Scorers:

For Monumentpark:

Tries: Leon Grobbelaar, Lee Hattingh, Jacques du Plessis, JD Fortuin, Elrich Kuhn
Cons: Roehan Bruwer 5

For Sentraal:
Try: Ricardo Muggels
Con: Bernard Fourie

Diamantveld vs Augsburg, 19-19

Scorers:

For Diamantveld:

Tries: JD Swanepoel, Ruan Maritz, Nardus Bosman
Cons: Deon van Zyl 2

For Augsburg:
Tries: Junior Joubert 2, Janco Smit
Cons: Edwin van Wyk 2

Brackenfell vs Stellenbosch, 34-9

Scorers:

For Brackenfell:

Tries: Arno du Plessis, Johan Muller 3, Kabous Voges, Wian Engelbrecht
Cons: Rohan Conradie 2

For Stellenbosch:
Pens: Gershwin Visagie 3

Oakdale vs Hugenote, 14-0

Scorers:

For Oakdale:

Tries: Stephan Streicher, Benjamin Janse van Vuuren
Cons: Arno Moolman 2

Upington vs Bellville, 24-22

Scorers:

For Bellville:
n/a

For Upington:                   
Tries: Louw Scholtz, DJ Dry, Rosche Naudé, Johnathan Steenkamp
Cons: Jasper Wiese 2

Oudtshoorn vs Hermanus, 14-7

Scorers:

For Hermanus:

Try: Ewan Adams
Con: Andre-Pierre Gouws

For Oudtshoorn:
Try: Wynand Kuhn
Pens: Luther du Toit 3

HTS Louis Botha vs Strand, 14-5

Scorers:

For HTS Louis Botha:

Tries: Sheldon Fortuin 2
Coins: Luke Cyster 2

For Strand:
Try;: Marshall Doumann

RELATED ARTICLES
Newsletter Subscription
Subscribe now to Rugby365 and you'll be able to receive our informative newsletters and access special promotions.