school_news
 

Oakdale Day 3 Results

Wed, 03 Apr 2013 13:01
Large balls stacked

The weather was pleasant autumn for Wednesday, the third and last day of the Oakdale Rugby Week

The weather was pleasant autumn for Wednesday, the third and last day of the Oakdale Rugby Week

At the end of the Festival, a Festival XV was chosen.

Oakdale Festival XV 2013: 15 Ruan Barnard (Oakdale), 14 Arno van Staden (Pietersburg), 13 Jacques Nel (Diamantveld), 12 Burnan Myburgh (Overberg), 11 Wian Koekemoer (Sentraal Bloemfontein)), 10 Ewan Adams (Hermanus), 9 Marshall Daars (Strand), 8 Jasper Wiese (Upington), 7 Michael Badenhorst (Durbanville), 6 Benjamin Janse van Vuuren (Oakdale), 5 Herman le Roux (Montagu), 4 SJ Wessels (Sentraal Bloemfontein)), 3 Lacques Lister (Pietersburg), 2 Ryno Gerber (Sentraal Bloemfontein)), 1 Ox Nche (HTS Louis Botha)

Oakdale Results Summary

Day 1


Bethlehem Voortrekker vs Vereeniging Gimnasium, 19-10
Bredasdorp vs Stellenbosch, 23-7
Durbanville vs Aliwal-Noord, 19-0
HTS Louis Botha vs Augsburg, 13-6
Hermanus vs Upington, 21-17
Hugenote vs Pietersburg, 19-15
Middelburg (Eastern Cape) vs Sentraal (Beaufort West), 31-3
Montagu vs Brackenfell, 13-7
Oakdale vs Diamantveld, 19-0
Overberg vs Monumentpark, 7-6
Strand vs Sentraal (Bloemfontein), 15-10
Vredendal vs Knysna, 41-0

Day 2

Aliwal-Noord vs Knysna, 27-3
Brackenfell vs Stellenbosch, 34-9
Diamantveld vs Augsburg, 19-19
HTS Louis Botha vs Strand, 14-5
Montagu vs Middelburg, 44-0
Monumentpark vs Sentraal (Beaufort West),  38-7
Oakdale vs Hugenote, 14-0
Oudtshoorn vs Hermanus, 14-7
Overberg vs Vredendal, 9-0
Pietersburg vs Voortrekker Bethlehem, 8-5
Sentraal (Bloemfontein) vs Durbanville, 43-15
Upington vs Bellville, 24-22
Vereeniging Gimnasium vs Bredasdorp, 43-10

Day 3

Augsburg vs Augsburg, 21-15
Bellville vs Stellenbosch, 36-7
Bredasdorp vs Sentraal (Beaufort West), 60-6
Diamantveld vs Strand, 26-3
Hermanus vs Vredendal, 29-15
Hugenote vs Bethlehem Voortrekker, 14-5
Middelburg vs Knysna, 24-7
Montagu vs Upington, 10-6
Monumentpark vs Aliwal-Noord, 23-10
Oakdale vs HTS Louis Botha, 39-0
Overberg vs Durbanville, 24-18
Sentraal (Bloemfontein) vs Pietersburg, 36-8
Vereeniging Gim vs Oudsthoorn, 50-10

Montagu vs Upington, 10-6

Scorers:

For Upington:

Pens: Jasper Wiese 2

For Montagu:
Tries: Ronald Brown, Pieter Booysen

Diamantveld vs Strand, 26-3

Scorers:

For Diamantveld:

Tries: Ruan Maritz, JD Swanepoel, Hanco Swart + a try
Cons: Deon van Zyl 3        
                    
For Strand: n/a

Monumentpark vs Aliwal-Noord, 23-10

Scorers:

For Aliwal-Noord:

Try: O'Ryan Blom
Con: O'Ryan Blom
Pen: Wihan Schmidt

For Monumentpark:
Tries: Jacques du Plessis, Shane Leasch
Cons: Roehan Bruwer 2
Pens: Roehan Bruwer 3

Bellville vs Stellenbosch, 36-7

Scorers:

For Bellville

Tries: Jean Strydom, Christiaan Fick,     Maarten Loubser, Charldon van Niekerk, Marlo Weich
Cons: Jean Strydom 4
Pen: Jean Strydom    

For: Stellenbosch:
Try: Philip du Plessis
Con: Gershwin Visagie

Oakdale vs HTS Louis Botha, 39-0

Scorers:

For Oakdale:

Tries: Arno Moolman, Juan Terblanche, Donovan van der Berg, Gene Willemse, Maurice White, Lorenzo Gordon<, Benjamin Janse van Vuuren
Cons: Arno Moolman, Juan Terblanche

Overberg vs Durbanville, 24-18

Scorers:

For Overberg:

Tries: Janco Geldenhuys 2, Burnan Myburgh, Jeannedre Arendse
Cons: Janco Geldenhuys 2

Durbanville: n/a

Hugenote vs Bethlehem Voortrekker, 14-5

Scorers:

For Voortrekker:

Try: André Janse van Vuuren

For Hugenote:
Try: Ruan Laubscher
Pens: Nelius Hauptfleisch 3

Bredasdorp vs Sentraal (Beaufort West), 60-6

Scorers:

For Bredasdorp:

Tries: Justin Blood 4, Damian Lakey 3, Shaun Canham, Ettiene Jacobs, Bertill Koebergh
Cons: Bertill Koebergh, John Snyders 4

For Sentraal: n/a

Middelburg vs Knysna, 24-7

Scorers:

For Knysna:

Try: Keegan Minaar
Con: Ruaan Stander

For Middelburg:
Tries: Luzuko Mfakata, Jadon Pienaar, Ruben Terblanche
Cons: Ruben Terblanche 3
Pen: Ruben Terblanche

Vereeniging Gim vs Oudsthoorn, 50-10

Scorers:


For Oudtshoorn:
Try: Tiano Fortuin
Con: Luther du Toit
Pen: Luther du Toit

For Vereeniging Gim:
Tries :Darren Nortje, Elden Schoeman 2, Joshwin de Wee, Bennie van der Waldt, Devon Kruger, RE Heenop, Bernard Louw
Cons: Ickey Roos 4

Augsburg vs Brackenfell, 21-15

For Augsburg:
Tries: Tobie Wiese, JC Genade, Dalian Fredericks
Cons: Edwin van Wyk 3

Foir Brackenfell:
Tries: William Froude, Rohan Conradie
Con: Rohan Conradie
Pen: Rohan Conradie

Hermanus vs Vredendal, 29-15

Scorers:

For Hermanus:

Tries: Daan Otto, Ian Cornelius, Leolin Zas
Con: Ewan Adams
Pens: Ewan Adams, Andre-Pierre Gouws 3

For Vredendal: n/a

Sentraal (Bloemfontein) vs Pietersburg, 36-8

Scorers:

For Sentraal:

Tries: Stefan Kruger, Wian Koekemoer, Addington Mondo, DJ Hefer, DB Nel
Cons: Brendan Kahts 4
Pen: Brendan Kahts

For Pietersburg:
Try: Jacques de Lange    
Pen: Arno Maree

RELATED ARTICLES