Kepu to start against Hurricanes

Thu, 04 Apr 2013 08:01
Large sekope kepu waratahs Large sekope kepu wallabies Large sekope kepu waratahs v brum

Sekope Kepu makes a return to the starting lineup this Saturday when the Waratahs travel to Wellington to take on the Hurricanes.

Sekope Kepu makes a return to the starting lineup this Saturday when the Waratahs travel to Wellington to take on the Hurricanes.

The Wallabies prop will start alongside Benn Robinson and hooker John Ulugia.

Waratahs coach Michael Cheika has left the rest of the starting XV unchanged, following last Sunday's 23-19 victory over the Western Force.

The match will also see lock Kane Douglas make his 50th appearance for NSW.

With Tatafu Polota-Nau unavailable for selection, the Waratahs welcome back to action Wycliff Palu, who returns from an ankle injury to take his place on the bench in the only other change to the matchday 22.

After making his NSW debut in last weekend's home win, lock Jed Holloway has been released for club duty and will play for Southern Districts in their first round Shute Shield clash against Eastwood.

Also in action in the Shute Shield this Saturday are Sydney University locks Ollie Atkins and Will Skelton and centre pairing Tom Carter and Michael Hodge.  Greg Peterson will also play for Manly.

Following this weekend's Round Eight Super Rugby match, the Waratahs have a bye in Week Nine - before they prepare to host last year's Super Rugby champions the Chiefs at Allianz Stadium on Friday, April 19.

Waratahs: 15 Israel Folau, 14 Peter Betham, 13 Adam Ashley-Cooper, 12 Rob Horne, 11 Drew Mitchell, 10 Bernard Foley, 9 Brendan McKibbin, 8 Pat McCutcheon, 7 Michael Hooper, 6 Dave Dennis, 5 Kane Douglas, 4 Sitaleki Timani, 3 Sekope Kepu, 2 John Ulugia, 1 Benn Robinson.
Replacements: 16 Luke Holmes, 17 Paddy Ryan, 18 Mitchell Chapman, 19 Wycliff Palu, 20 Matt Lucas, 21 Ben Volavola, 22 Tom Kingston.

Date: Saturday, April 6
Venue: Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Kick-off: 19.35 (06.35 GMT)
Referee: Jonathan Kaplan (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Nick Briant (New Zealand), Kade McBride (New Zealand)
TMO: Glenn Newman (New Zealand)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 30 September 2016
Golden Lions v Sharks 15h00 Johannesburg
EP Kings v Pumas 16h00 Nelspruit
Western Province v Boland 17h10 Cape Town
Dragons v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 Rodney Parade
Connacht v Edinburgh 18h35 Sportsground
Bristol v Saracens 18h45 Ashton Gate
Northampton Saints v Exeter Chiefs 18h45 Franklin's Gardens
Sat, 01 October 2016
Free State Cheetahs v Griquas 12h00 Bloemfontein
Sale Sharks v Leicester Tigers 13h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Gloucester v Bath 14h00 Kingsholm
South Africa v Australia 15h05 Loftus Versfeld
Munster v Zebre 16h00 Thomond Park
Ulster v Ospreys 17h30 Kingspan Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Leinster 18h35 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cardiff Blues v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Stadio Monigo
Sun, 02 October 2016
Argentina v New Zealand 22h10 Ascoli Piceno
Wasps v Harlequins 13h30 Ricoh Arena
Worcester Warriors v Newcastle Falcons 14h00 Sixways
Tue, 04 October 2016
Edinburgh v Ulster 19h35 BT Murrayfield
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Brumbies 15 10 0 5 43
Waratahs 15 8 0 7 40
Rebels 15 7 0 8 31
Reds 15 3 1 11 17
Force 15 2 0 13 13
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Hurricanes 15 11 0 4 53
Highlanders 15 11 0 4 52
Chiefs 15 11 0 4 51
Crusaders 15 11 0 4 50
Blues 15 8 1 6 39
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 15 10 1 4 51
Bulls 15 9 1 5 42
Cheetahs 15 4 0 11 21
Sunwolves 15 1 1 13 9
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 14 11 0 3 52
Sharks 15 9 1 5 43
Jaguares 14 3 0 11 18
Kings 15 2 0 13 9