Bok on Player of the Year list

Sat, 06 Apr 2013 18:14
Large ruan pienaar ulster passes Large steffon armitage630 Large julienbonnaireclermont Large ruan pienaar ulster v saint Large dan cole england 630 Large johann muller   rory best 6

Following the Challenge Cup quarterfinals and the first batch European Cup quarterfinals we look at candidates for Player of the Year.

Following the dramatic Challenge Cup quarterfinals, and with the European Cup quarterfinals now taking centre stage, a compelling subplot will be the search for the Player of the Year.

All 15 of the outstanding players named in the initial longlist for the 2013 award, selected after the Pool stages, featured in the match squads of this weekend's European Cup and Challenge Cup quarterfinalists.

The judging panel will also have the option to consider additional players who make major contributions during this weekend's European quarterfinal action before announcing a five-man shortlist following the semifinals - with the overall winner named directly after the European club finals in Dublin in May.

The illustrious list features Wesley Fofana of ASM Clermont Auvergne, Harlequins' fullback, Mike Brown, Owen Farrell of Saracens and Ulster's Ruan Pienaar and sees all eight European Cup quarterfinalists represented, while Joe Launchbury from London Wasps was the sole Challenge Cup representative before this weekend's action got underway.

European Player of the Year longlist:
(based on performances in the pool stages)
Ruan Pienaar (Ulster)
Steffon Armitage (Toulon)
Rory Best (Ulster)
Julien Bonnaire (ASM Clermont Auvergne)
Mike Brown (Harlequins)
Dan Cole (Leicester Tigers)
Owen Farrell (Saracens)
Wesley Fofana (ASM Clermont Auvergne)
Mamuka Gorgodze (Montpellier)
Charlie Hodgson ((Saracens)
James Johnston (Harlequins)
Joe Launchbury (London Wasps)
Morgan Parra (ASM Clermont Auvergne)
Geoff Parling (Leicester Tigers)
Simon Zebo (Munster)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Thu, 11 February 2016
Dragons v Connacht 19h30 Rodney Parade
Fri, 12 February 2016
Leinster v Zebre 19h30 RDS Arena
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 19h30 Kingspan Stadium
Newcastle Falcons v Leicester Tigers 19h45 Kingston Park
Scarlets v Edinburgh 20h15 Parc y Scarlets
Sat, 13 February 2016
Treviso v Cardiff Blues 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
France v Ireland 14h25 Paris
Sale Sharks v Exeter Chiefs 14h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Worcester Warriors v Bath 15h00 Sixways
Northampton Saints v London Irish 15h00 Franklin's Gardens
Gloucester v Harlequins 15h00 Kingsholm
Wales v Scotland 16h50 Cardiff
Sun, 14 February 2016
Italy v England 14h00 Rome
Saracens v Wasps 16h00 Allianz Park
Munster v Ospreys 17h00 Irish Independent Park
Mon, 15 February 2016
NMMU-Madibaz v Maties 14h45 Port Elizabeth
UP-Tuks v Shimlas 16h30 Pretoria
TUT v UWC 16h30 Pretoria
UKZN-Impi v Fort Hare 16h30 Pietermaritzburg
CUT-Ixias v UCT-Ikeys 16h30 Bloemfontein
NWU-Pukke v UJ 17h00 Potchefstroom
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
Saracens 6 6 0 0 28
Ulster 6 4 0 2 18
Oyonnax 6 1 0 5 7
Toulouse 6 1 0 5 5
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Exeter Chiefs 6 3 0 3 16
Bordeaux 6 3 0 3 16
Ospreys 6 3 0 3 16
Clermont Auvergne 6 3 0 3 15
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Racing Metro 6 4 1 1 22
Northampton Saints 6 4 1 1 19
Glasgow Warriors 6 3 0 3 14
Scarlets 6 0 0 6 2
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Leicester Tigers 6 5 0 1 23
Stade Francais 6 4 0 2 19
Munster 6 3 0 3 15
Treviso 6 0 0 6 0
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Wasps 6 4 0 2 20
Toulon 6 5 0 1 20
Bath 6 2 0 4 10
Leinster 6 1 0 5 6