Bok on Player of the Year list

Sat, 06 Apr 2013 18:14
Large ruan pienaar ulster passes Large steffon armitage630 Large julienbonnaireclermont Large ruan pienaar ulster v saint Large dan cole england 630 Large johann muller   rory best 6

Following the Challenge Cup quarterfinals and the first batch European Cup quarterfinals we look at candidates for Player of the Year.

Following the dramatic Challenge Cup quarterfinals, and with the European Cup quarterfinals now taking centre stage, a compelling subplot will be the search for the Player of the Year.

All 15 of the outstanding players named in the initial longlist for the 2013 award, selected after the Pool stages, featured in the match squads of this weekend's European Cup and Challenge Cup quarterfinalists.

The judging panel will also have the option to consider additional players who make major contributions during this weekend's European quarterfinal action before announcing a five-man shortlist following the semifinals - with the overall winner named directly after the European club finals in Dublin in May.

The illustrious list features Wesley Fofana of ASM Clermont Auvergne, Harlequins' fullback, Mike Brown, Owen Farrell of Saracens and Ulster's Ruan Pienaar and sees all eight European Cup quarterfinalists represented, while Joe Launchbury from London Wasps was the sole Challenge Cup representative before this weekend's action got underway.

European Player of the Year longlist:
(based on performances in the pool stages)
Ruan Pienaar (Ulster)
Steffon Armitage (Toulon)
Rory Best (Ulster)
Julien Bonnaire (ASM Clermont Auvergne)
Mike Brown (Harlequins)
Dan Cole (Leicester Tigers)
Owen Farrell (Saracens)
Wesley Fofana (ASM Clermont Auvergne)
Mamuka Gorgodze (Montpellier)
Charlie Hodgson ((Saracens)
James Johnston (Harlequins)
Joe Launchbury (London Wasps)
Morgan Parra (ASM Clermont Auvergne)
Geoff Parling (Leicester Tigers)
Simon Zebo (Munster)

Free State Cheetahs vs Griquas
sast: 14h00 | local: 14h00

  • 0 | 5
LIVE
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sat, 01 October 2016
Sale Sharks v Leicester Tigers 13h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Gloucester v Bath 14h00 Kingsholm
South Africa v Australia 15h05 Loftus Versfeld
Munster v Zebre 16h00 Thomond Park
Ulster v Ospreys 17h30 Kingspan Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Leinster 18h35 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Treviso v Scarlets 19h05 Stadio Monigo
Sun, 02 October 2016
Argentina v New Zealand 22h10 Ascoli Piceno
Wasps v Harlequins 13h30 Ricoh Arena
Worcester Warriors v Newcastle Falcons 14h00 Sixways
Fri, 07 October 2016
Ospreys v Cardiff Blues 18h35 Liberty Stadium
Connacht v Ulster 18h35 Sportsground
Edinburgh v Treviso 18h35 BT Murrayfield
Bath v Sale Sharks 18h45 Recreation Ground
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
Glasgow Warriors 0 0 0 0 0
Leicester Tigers 0 0 0 0 0
Munster 0 0 0 0 0
Racing Metro 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Connacht 0 0 0 0 0
Toulouse 0 0 0 0 0
Wasps 0 0 0 0 0
Zebre 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Sale Sharks 0 0 0 0 0
Toulon 0 0 0 0 0
Saracens 0 0 0 0 0
Scarlets 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Castres 0 0 0 0 0
Leinster 0 0 0 0 0
Montpellier 0 0 0 0 0
Northampton Saints 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Clermont Auvergne 0 0 0 0 0
Bordeaux 0 0 0 0 0
Exeter Chiefs 0 0 0 0 0
Ulster 0 0 0 0 0