One win away from Dublin Final

Mon, 08 Apr 2013 08:43
Large aviva stadium 630 Large munstercelebratequins Large chris ashton saracens v uls Large aurelien rougerie clermont Large bakkiesbothatoulon

Munster are the only former European Cup winners through to the prestigious tournament semifinals at the end of the month.

Munster are the only former European Cup winners through to the prestigious tournament semifinals at the end of the month.

Saracens, Toulon and ASM Clermont Auvergne are all out to get their names on the trophy for the first time.

Former double champions Munster will clash with ASM Clermont Auvergne at Stade de La Mosson in Montpellier in the first of the high-profile last four contests on Saturday, 27 April.

A day later Saracens will be back at Twickenham Stadium for their Sunday showdown with Toulon - Jonny Wilkinson booting the Top 14 pacesetters through with six penalty goals and a trademark drop-goal at the death for a 21-15 home win over Leicester Tigers.

In the earlier Sunday quarterfinal Munster booked a record-equalling 10th semifinal with an 18-12 victory over Harlequins at The Twickenham Stoop - their fourth quarterfinal win on the road - with Ronan O'Gara contributing all their points with six penalty goals.

The 2013 European Cup semifinals:
(Both kick-offs local time)

ASM Clermont Auvergne v Munster
Saturday, April 27
Stade de la Mosson - 18.00

Saracens v Toulon
Sunday, April 28
Twickenham Stadium - 15.00

The 18th European Cup Final
Saturday, May 18
Aviva Stadium - 17.00

South Africa vs Ireland
sast: 17h00 | local: 17h00

  • 13 | 10
LIVE
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sat, 25 June 2016
Griffons v Free State Cheetahs 12h10 Welkom
Griquas v Sharks 13h00 Kimberley
Georgia U20 v France U20 13h15 Manchester
Argentina U20 v South Africa U20 13h30 Salford
Boland v Namibia 14h00 Wellington
Scotland U20 v Wales U20 15h30 Manchester
Australia U20 v New Zealand U20 15h45 Salford
Ireland U20 v England U20 18h00 Salford
Argentina v France 18h10 Buenos Aires
Sun, 26 June 2016
United States v Russia 02h00 Sacramento
Canada v Italy 16h00 Toronto
Fri, 01 July 2016
Chiefs v Crusaders 07h35 Hamilton
Brumbies v Reds 09h40 Canberra
EP Kings v Griquas 16h00 Port Elizabeth
Blue Bulls v Boland 17h00 Loftus Versfeld
Sat, 02 July 2016
Jaguares v Blues 22h00 Buenos Aires
Sunwolves v Waratahs 05h15 Tokyo
Hurricanes v Blues 07h35 Wellington
Rebels v Stormers 09h40 Melbourne
Free State Cheetahs v Falcons 10h05 Bloemfontein
Golden Lions v Griffons 12h05 Johannesburg
Namibia v Border 13h00 Windhoek
Western Province v Eagles 13h00 Newlands
Cheetahs v Force 13h00 Bloemfontein
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
Saracens 6 6 0 0 28
Ulster 6 4 0 2 18
Oyonnax 6 1 0 5 7
Toulouse 6 1 0 5 5
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Exeter Chiefs 6 3 0 3 16
Bordeaux 6 3 0 3 16
Ospreys 6 3 0 3 16
Clermont Auvergne 6 3 0 3 15
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Racing Metro 6 4 1 1 22
Northampton Saints 6 4 1 1 19
Glasgow Warriors 6 3 0 3 14
Scarlets 6 0 0 6 2
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Leicester Tigers 6 5 0 1 23
Stade Francais 6 4 0 2 19
Munster 6 3 0 3 15
Treviso 6 0 0 6 0
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Wasps 6 4 0 2 20
Toulon 6 5 0 1 20
Bath 6 2 0 4 10
Leinster 6 1 0 5 6