One win away from Dublin Final

Mon, 08 Apr 2013 08:43
Large aviva stadium 630 Large munstercelebratequins Large chris ashton saracens v uls Large aurelien rougerie clermont Large bakkiesbothatoulon

Munster are the only former European Cup winners through to the prestigious tournament semifinals at the end of the month.

Munster are the only former European Cup winners through to the prestigious tournament semifinals at the end of the month.

Saracens, Toulon and ASM Clermont Auvergne are all out to get their names on the trophy for the first time.

Former double champions Munster will clash with ASM Clermont Auvergne at Stade de La Mosson in Montpellier in the first of the high-profile last four contests on Saturday, 27 April.

A day later Saracens will be back at Twickenham Stadium for their Sunday showdown with Toulon - Jonny Wilkinson booting the Top 14 pacesetters through with six penalty goals and a trademark drop-goal at the death for a 21-15 home win over Leicester Tigers.

In the earlier Sunday quarterfinal Munster booked a record-equalling 10th semifinal with an 18-12 victory over Harlequins at The Twickenham Stoop - their fourth quarterfinal win on the road - with Ronan O'Gara contributing all their points with six penalty goals.

The 2013 European Cup semifinals:
(Both kick-offs local time)

ASM Clermont Auvergne v Munster
Saturday, April 27
Stade de la Mosson - 18.00

Saracens v Toulon
Sunday, April 28
Twickenham Stadium - 15.00

The 18th European Cup Final
Saturday, May 18
Aviva Stadium - 17.00

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 30 September 2016
Golden Lions v Sharks 15h00 Johannesburg
EP Kings v Pumas 16h00 Nelspruit
Western Province v Boland 17h10 Cape Town
Dragons v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 Rodney Parade
Connacht v Edinburgh 18h35 Sportsground
Northampton Saints v Exeter Chiefs 18h45 Franklin's Gardens
Bristol v Saracens 18h45 Ashton Gate
Sat, 01 October 2016
Free State Cheetahs v Griquas 12h00 Bloemfontein
Sale Sharks v Leicester Tigers 13h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Gloucester v Bath 14h00 Kingsholm
South Africa v Australia 15h05 Loftus Versfeld
Munster v Zebre 16h00 Thomond Park
Ulster v Ospreys 17h30 Kingspan Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Leinster 18h35 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cardiff Blues v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Stadio Monigo
Sun, 02 October 2016
Argentina v New Zealand 22h10 Ascoli Piceno
Wasps v Harlequins 13h30 Ricoh Arena
Worcester Warriors v Newcastle Falcons 14h00 Sixways
Tue, 04 October 2016
Edinburgh v Ulster 19h35 BT Murrayfield
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
Glasgow Warriors 0 0 0 0 0
Leicester Tigers 0 0 0 0 0
Munster 0 0 0 0 0
Racing Metro 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Connacht 0 0 0 0 0
Toulouse 0 0 0 0 0
Wasps 0 0 0 0 0
Zebre 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Sale Sharks 0 0 0 0 0
Toulon 0 0 0 0 0
Saracens 0 0 0 0 0
Scarlets 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Castres 0 0 0 0 0
Leinster 0 0 0 0 0
Montpellier 0 0 0 0 0
Northampton Saints 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Clermont Auvergne 0 0 0 0 0
Bordeaux 0 0 0 0 0
Exeter Chiefs 0 0 0 0 0
Ulster 0 0 0 0 0