Second Phase

Team of the Week: Cheetahs galore

Mon, 08 Apr 2013 12:27
Burton-francis-cheetahs-v-s Julian-savea-hurricanes Piri-weepu-_-rene-ranger-bl Wimpie-van-der-walt-kings-v Hennie-daniller-630 Burton-francis-interview Wimpie-van-der-walt-kings Robert-ebersohn-ball-630 Robert-ebersohn-gap630
Four player return from last week
Quote-end

They are on an unprecedented five-match winning streak and the Cheetahs have been duly rewarded for their good form in our famous weekly selection.

As can be expected the men from Bloemfontein top the list in our starting XV - with five Cheetahs making it.

The Hurricanes, themselves showing some impressive form, are not far behind with four, followed by the Blues, Sharks (two each) and the Southern Kings (one).

The Cheetahs also dominate our back-up squad, with seven players from the Bloemfontein franchise making this selection.

The Blues (four), Kings (two), Waratahs and Hurricanes (one each) make up the numbers.

Four player return from last week - centre Robert Ebersohn (Cheetahs), No.8 Phillip van der Walt (Cheetahs), flank Brad Shields (Hurricanes) and Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs).

Team of the Week - Round Eight:

15 - Hennie Daniller (Cheetahs):
Nothing flash about the tall No.15, just rock solid!
Bubbling under: Charles Piutau (Blues)

14 - Jason Woodward (Rebels):
The Kiwi joined the Rebels from the Wellington Lions with huge reputation, but injury prevented him from playing till Round Six.
Bubbling under: Willie le Roux (Cheetahs)

13 - Conrad Smith (Hurricanes):
Another players is not very flash, but still pure class.
Bubbling under: Rene Ranger (Blues)

12 - Robert Ebersohn (Cheetahs):
If some players are knocking on the Springbok selectors' door, he is simply bashing it down.
Bubbling under: Andries Strauss (Kings)

11 - Julian Savea (Hurricanes):
Not just brute force, but blistering pace and an ability to be in the right place all too often.
Bubbling under: Raymond Rhule (Cheetahs)

10 - Burton Francis (Cheetahs):
So much to debate about the three players nominated - with Bernard Foley and Patrick Lambie also worthy. However, Francis showed the true meaning of BMT with that last penalty. And to think he was discarded by three franchises - Stormers, Bulls and Lions - before ending up at SWD, where Griquas signed him. Talk about 'grabbing your opportunity'.
Bubbling under: Bernard Foley (Waratahs)

9 - Piri Weepu (Blues):
Having regained his fitness (including dumping a some excess kilograms), he looks like the player that once was New Zealand's premier scrumhalf.
Bubbling under: Ryno Benjamin (Cheetahs)

8 - Philip van der Walt (Cheetahs):
One of many young players coming stepping up on the Super Rugby stage this year. Was a tough call though.
Bubbling under: Cornell du Preez (Southern Kings)

7 - Wimpie van der Walt (Southern Kings):
Maybe they just have too many good loose forwards in Cape Town, but the Stormers may yet come to regret the fact that this one slipped through the cracks and was signed by the Kings after playing in Italy since 2011.
Bubbling under: Ardie Savea (Hurricanes)

6 - Brad Shields (Hurricanes):
This was the toughest call of the weekend. Shields edged his rivals because of his high workrate - having made numerous carries, attended breakdown situations, won all his own line-outs and even though he slipped a couple his tackles, his count in this aspect went into double figures.
Bubbling under: Steven Luatua (Blues)

5 - Ali Williams (Blues):
The veteran seems suited to the captaincy role. Playing some of his best rugby in years.
Bubbling under: Francois Uys (Cheetahs)

4 - Pieter-Steph du Toit (Sharks):
There's certainly not a shortage of quality young second row forwards in the country and Du Toit can play in the back row as well.
Bubbling under: Lodewyk de Jager (Cheetahs)

3 - Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs):
Another very tough call, with the selection panel not agreeing about much. Oosthuizen eventually got the vote because he made all his tackles, made five strong carries and attended a number of breakdowns in his 39 minutes on the field.
Bubbling under: Angus Ta'avao (Blues)

2 - Kyle Cooper (Sharks):
One of those weeks where the panel had many differing views. Cooper is doing very well by keeping a Springbok, Craig Burden, on the bench.
Bubbling under: Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs)

1 - Reg Goodes (Hurricanes):
It was for so much more than just that great try, but it was a sublime moment.
Bubbling under: Trevor Nyakane (Cheetahs)

Our individual selections:

Michael de Vries XV: 15 Ben Smith, 14 Jason Woodward, 13 Rene Ranger, 12 Robert Ebersohn, 11 Julian Savea, 10 Bernard Foley, 9 Piri Weepu, 8 Philip van der Walt, 7 Wimpie van der Walt, 6 Siya Kolisi, 5 Ali Williams, 4 Pieter-Steph du Toit, 3 Owen Franks, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 1 Reg Goodes.

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Hennie Daniller, 14 Jason Woodward, 13 Conrad Smith, 12 Robert Ebersohn, 11 Julian Savea, 10 Bernard Foley, 9 Piri Weepu, 8 Peter Saili, 7 Wimpie van der Walt, 6 Steven Luatua, 5 Andries Bekker, 4 Pieter-Steph du Toit, 3 Sekope Kepu, 2 Kyle Cooper, 1 Wyatt Crockett.

Quintin van Jaarsveld XV: 15 Charles Piutau, 14 Jason Woodward, 13 Conrad Smith, 12 Robert Ebersohn, 11 Julian Savea, 10 Burton Francis, 9 Piri Weepu, 8 Cornell du Preez, 7 Wimpie van der Walt, 6 Luke Jones, 5 Cadeyrn Neville, 4 Pieter-Steph du Toit, 3 Chris King, 2 Kyle Cooper, 1 Trevor Nyakane.

Leonard Kaplan XV: 15 James O'Connor, 14 Jason Woodward, 13 Conrad Smith, 12 Robert Ebersohn, 11 Julian Savea, 10 Patrick Lambie, 9 Piri Weepu, 8 Philip van der Walt, 7 Ardie Savea, 6 George Whitelock, 5 Ali Williams, 4 Pieter-Steph du Toit, 3 Angus Ta'avao, 2 Motu Matu'u, 1 Tendai Mtawarira.

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Hennie Daniller, 14 Jason Woodward, 13 Conrad Smith, 12 Robert Ebersohn, 11 Julian Savea, 10 Burton Francis, 9 Ryno Benjamin, 8 Cornell du Preez, 7 Wimpie van der Walt, 6 Brad Shields, 5 Francois Uys, 4 Pieter-Steph du Toit, 3 Coenie Oosthuizen, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 1 Reg Goodes.

Previous selections:

Team of the Week - Round Seven: 15 Robbie Coleman (Brumbies), 14 Willie Le Roux (Cheetahs), 13 Richard Kahui (Chiefs), 12 Robert Ebersohn (Cheetahs), 11 Hosea Gear (Highlanders), 10 Tyler Blyendaal (Crusaders), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 Phillip van der Walt (Cheetahs), 7 Matt Todd (Crusaders), 6 Brad Shields (Hurricanes), 5 Sam Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Lodewyk de Jager (Cheetahs), 3 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 Scott Sio (Brumbies).

Team of the Week - Round Six: 15 Louis Ludik (Sharks), 14 Gio Aplon (Stormers), 13 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 12 Jean de Villiers (Stormers), 11 Raymond Rhule (Cheetahs), 10 Dan Carter (Crusaders), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 Kieran read (Crusaders), 7 Sam Cane (Chiefs), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Andries Bekker (Stormers), 4 Pieter Steph du Toit (Sharks), 3 Paddy Ryan (Waratahs), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round Five: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 13 Robbie Fruean (Crusaders), 12 Robert Ebersohn (Cheetahs), 11 Raymond Rhule (Cheetahs), 10 Aaron Cruden (Chiefs), 9 Alby Mathewson (Western Force), 8 Kieran Read (Crusaders), 7 George Smith (Brumbies), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Hugh McMeniman (Western Force), 4 Peter Kimlin (Brumbies), 3 Owen Franks (Crusaders), 2 Hika Elliot (Chiefs), 1- Ben Franks (Hurricanes).

Team of the Week - Round Four: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Akona Ndungane (Bulls), 13 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 12 Christian Lealiifano (Brumbies), 11 Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 Johan Goosen (Cheetahs), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Cheetahs), 8 Pierre Spies (Bulls), 7 Pieter Labuschagne (Cheetahs), 6 Siya Kolisi (Stormers), 5 Andries Bekker (Stormers), 4 Flip van der Merwe (Bulls), 3 Jannie du Plessis (Sharks), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 Ben Franks (Hurricanes).

Team of the Week - Round Three: 15 Gareth Anscombe (Chiefs), 14 Frank Halai (Blues), 13 Rene Ranger (Blues), 12 Francois Steyn (Sharks), 11 Asaeli Tikoirotuma (Chiefs), 10 Chris Noakes (Blues), 9 Piri Weepu (Blues), 8 Kieran Read (Crusaders), 7 Luke Braid (Blues), 6 Liam Messam (Chiefs), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Rob Simmons (Reds), 3 Ben Afeaki (Chiefs), 2 Tatafu Polota-Nau (Waratahs), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round Two: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Sergeal Petersen (Southern Kings), 13 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 12 Francis Saili (Blues), 11 Hosea Gear (Highlanders), 10 Patrick Lambie (Sharks), 9 Piri Weepu (Blues), 8 Pierre Spies (Bulls), 7 Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 6 Eddie Quirk (Reds), 5 Steven Sykes (Kings), 4 Craig Clarke (Chiefs), 3 Jannie du Plessis (Sharks), 2 Bandise Maku (Kings), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks)

Team of the Week - Round One: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Henry Speight (Brumbies), 13 Andrew Smith (Brumbies), 12 Kyle Godwin (Western Force), 11 Alfie Mafi (Western Force), 10 Kurtley Beale (Melbourne Rebels), 9 Nic White (Brumbies), 8 Ben Mowen (Western Force), 7 David Pocock (Brumbies), 6 Scott Higginbotham (Melbourne Rebels), 5 Toby Lynn (Western Force), 4 Hugh Pyle (Melbourne Rebels), 3 Laurie Weeks (Melbourne Rebels), 2 Stephen Moore (Brumbies), 1 Ben Alexander (Brumbies).

RELATED ARTICLES
Newsletter Subscription
Subscribe now to Rugby365 and you'll be able to receive our informative newsletters and access special promotions.