O'Connor starts at flyhalf

Thu, 11 Apr 2013 09:05
Large james o connor rebels v bru Large gareth delve rebels lead ou Large jameso connorforce3 Large gareth delve rebels Large james o connor rebels

The Rebels have made two changes to their side that will host the Southern Kings in Melbourne on Saturday.

The Rebels have made two changes to their side that will host the Southern Kings in Melbourne on Saturday.

James O'Connor will start at flyhalf at the expense of Angus Roberts and Cooper Vuna returns to the starting XV on the wing.

Lachlan Mitchell returns from injury to the bench, joining Angus Roberts.

The Rebels have resisted the return of regular captain Gareth Delve from injury, with a bye following this Saturday's match.

Rebels coach Damien Hill has showed faith in the side that produced a 30-23 bonus-point win over the Western Force in Perth last week.

"It was a solid performance in Perth and we feel we have a very balanced side with James [O'Connor] at No.10 this weekend," said Hill

"Angus is continuing to develop at this Club as is Jordy Reid and Nic Stirzaker. They are all part of a new brigade of talent coming through this Rebels program.

"The team has a wonderful opportunity to play in front of its members, fans and wealth of supporters here in Melbourne. Something I know the players will be looking forward to.

"This is a very spirited Southern Kings outfit with a great leader in Andries Strauss, we know what they are capable of.

"Many people close to the Kings would not have seen last weeks result against the Brumbies as a surprise."

Rebels: 15 Richard Kingi, 14 Jason Woodward, 13 Mitch Inman, 12 Rory Sidey, 11 Cooper Vuna, 10 James O'Connor, 9 Nick Phipps, 8 Scott Higginbotham (captain), 7 Scott Fuglistaller, 6 Luke Jones, 5 Cadeyrn Neville, 4 Hugh Pyle, 3 Paul Alo-Emile, 2 Ged Robinson, 1 Nic Henderson.
Replacements: 16 Shota Horie, 17 Laurie Weeks, 18 Jordy Reid, 19 Jarrod Saffy, 20 Nic Stirzaker, 21 Lachlan Mitchell, 22 Angus Roberts.

Date: Saturday, April 13
Venue: AAMI Stadium, Melbourne
Kick-off: 19.40 (11.40 SA time; 09.40 GMT)
Referee: Andrew Lees (Australia)
Assistant referees: Ian Smith (Australia), Richard, Goswell (Australia)
TMO: Matt Goddard (Australia)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 30 September 2016
Golden Lions v Sharks 15h00 Johannesburg
EP Kings v Pumas 16h00 Nelspruit
Western Province v Boland 17h10 Cape Town
Dragons v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 Rodney Parade
Connacht v Edinburgh 18h35 Sportsground
Bristol v Saracens 18h45 Ashton Gate
Northampton Saints v Exeter Chiefs 18h45 Franklin's Gardens
Sat, 01 October 2016
Free State Cheetahs v Griquas 12h00 Bloemfontein
Sale Sharks v Leicester Tigers 13h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Gloucester v Bath 14h00 Kingsholm
South Africa v Australia 15h05 Loftus Versfeld
Munster v Zebre 16h00 Thomond Park
Argentina v New Zealand 17h10 Ascoli Piceno
Ulster v Ospreys 17h30 Kingspan Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Leinster 18h35 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cardiff Blues v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Stadio Monigo
Sun, 02 October 2016
Wasps v Harlequins 13h30 Ricoh Arena
Worcester Warriors v Newcastle Falcons 14h00 Sixways
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Brumbies 15 10 0 5 43
Waratahs 15 8 0 7 40
Rebels 15 7 0 8 31
Reds 15 3 1 11 17
Force 15 2 0 13 13
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Hurricanes 15 11 0 4 53
Highlanders 15 11 0 4 52
Chiefs 15 11 0 4 51
Crusaders 15 11 0 4 50
Blues 15 8 1 6 39
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 15 10 1 4 51
Bulls 15 9 1 5 42
Cheetahs 15 4 0 11 21
Sunwolves 15 1 1 13 9
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 14 11 0 3 52
Sharks 15 9 1 5 43
Jaguares 14 3 0 11 18
Kings 15 2 0 13 9