O'Connor starts at flyhalf

Thu, 11 Apr 2013 09:05
Large james o connor rebels v bru Large gareth delve rebels lead ou Large jameso connorforce3 Large gareth delve rebels Large james o connor rebels

The Rebels have made two changes to their side that will host the Southern Kings in Melbourne on Saturday.

The Rebels have made two changes to their side that will host the Southern Kings in Melbourne on Saturday.

James O'Connor will start at flyhalf at the expense of Angus Roberts and Cooper Vuna returns to the starting XV on the wing.

Lachlan Mitchell returns from injury to the bench, joining Angus Roberts.

The Rebels have resisted the return of regular captain Gareth Delve from injury, with a bye following this Saturday's match.

Rebels coach Damien Hill has showed faith in the side that produced a 30-23 bonus-point win over the Western Force in Perth last week.

"It was a solid performance in Perth and we feel we have a very balanced side with James [O'Connor] at No.10 this weekend," said Hill

"Angus is continuing to develop at this Club as is Jordy Reid and Nic Stirzaker. They are all part of a new brigade of talent coming through this Rebels program.

"The team has a wonderful opportunity to play in front of its members, fans and wealth of supporters here in Melbourne. Something I know the players will be looking forward to.

"This is a very spirited Southern Kings outfit with a great leader in Andries Strauss, we know what they are capable of.

"Many people close to the Kings would not have seen last weeks result against the Brumbies as a surprise."

Rebels: 15 Richard Kingi, 14 Jason Woodward, 13 Mitch Inman, 12 Rory Sidey, 11 Cooper Vuna, 10 James O'Connor, 9 Nick Phipps, 8 Scott Higginbotham (captain), 7 Scott Fuglistaller, 6 Luke Jones, 5 Cadeyrn Neville, 4 Hugh Pyle, 3 Paul Alo-Emile, 2 Ged Robinson, 1 Nic Henderson.
Replacements: 16 Shota Horie, 17 Laurie Weeks, 18 Jordy Reid, 19 Jarrod Saffy, 20 Nic Stirzaker, 21 Lachlan Mitchell, 22 Angus Roberts.

Date: Saturday, April 13
Venue: AAMI Stadium, Melbourne
Kick-off: 19.40 (11.40 SA time; 09.40 GMT)
Referee: Andrew Lees (Australia)
Assistant referees: Ian Smith (Australia), Richard, Goswell (Australia)
TMO: Matt Goddard (Australia)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 01 July 2016
Chiefs v Crusaders 07h35 Suva
Brumbies v Reds 09h40 Canberra
EP Kings v Griquas 16h00 Port Elizabeth
Blue Bulls v Boland 17h00 Loftus Versfeld
Sat, 02 July 2016
Sunwolves v Waratahs 05h15 Tokyo
Hurricanes v Blues 07h35 Wellington
Rebels v Stormers 09h40 Melbourne
Free State Cheetahs v Falcons 10h05 Bloemfontein
Golden Lions v Griffons 12h05 Johannesburg
Western Province v Eagles 13h00 Newlands
Namibia v Border 13h00 Windhoek
Cheetahs v Force 13h00 Bloemfontein
Sharks v Leopards 15h00 Durban
Kings v Highlanders 15h05 Port Elizabeth
Lions v Sharks 17h10 Johannesburg
Jaguares v Bulls 21h40 Buenos Aires
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Brumbies 12 8 0 4 34
Waratahs 12 7 0 5 34
Rebels 12 6 0 6 27
Reds 12 3 1 8 16
Force 12 2 0 10 12
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Crusaders 12 10 0 2 45
Chiefs 12 9 0 3 42
Hurricanes 12 8 0 4 40
Highlanders 12 8 0 4 38
Blues 12 6 1 5 30
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 12 7 1 4 36
Bulls 12 7 1 4 32
Cheetahs 12 3 0 9 17
Sunwolves 12 1 1 10 9
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 12 9 0 3 42
Sharks 12 7 1 4 35
Jaguares 12 2 0 10 14
Kings 12 2 0 10 9