Sarries win 'home ground' advantage

Fri, 12 Apr 2013 14:22
Large steve borthwck heineken cup Large heineken cup trophy2 630 Large heineken cup630

The first ‘advantage' in the build-up to the European Cup semifinals went the way of Saracens and Munster.

The first ‘advantage' in the build-up to the European Cup semifinals went the way of Saracens and Munster.

This follows Friday's coin tosses to decide home changing room and jersey colours for the high-profile last-four games in Europe's most competitive club tournament.

With the games scheduled for venues designated by ERC, Munster won the toss to decide who will use the home changing room for the first tournament semifinal to be staged at Stade de la Mosson in Montpellier on Saturday, April 27.

No decision was required regarding jersey colours as Munster and their opponents, ASM Clermont Auvergne, will wear their traditional red and white respectively.

Saracens, meanwhile, have secured home changing room advantage for their semifinal against Toulon at Twickenham Stadium on Sunday, April 28.

The toss for jersey colours was also won by Saracens, who will wear black and red for the second European Cup semifinal in the club's history.

The coin tosses were carried out by ERC match officials Performance Manager Donal Courtney, in ERC's offices in Dublin, and all four clubs had the opportunity to watch proceedings by video conference.

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 12 February 2016
Treviso v Cardiff Blues 22h00 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Leinster v Zebre 22h00 RDS Arena
Sat, 13 February 2016
France v Ireland 14h25 Paris
Sale Sharks v Exeter Chiefs 14h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Worcester Warriors v Bath 15h00 Sixways
Gloucester v Harlequins 15h00 Kingsholm
Northampton Saints v London Irish 15h00 Franklin's Gardens
Saracens v Wasps 15h00 Allianz Park
Wales v Scotland 16h50 Cardiff
Sun, 14 February 2016
Italy v England 14h00 Rome
Newcastle Falcons v Leicester Tigers 16h00 Kingston Park
Mon, 15 February 2016
NMMU-Madibaz v Maties 14h45 Port Elizabeth
CUT-Ixias v UCT-Ikeys 16h30 Bloemfontein
UKZN-Impi v Fort Hare 16h30 Pietermaritzburg
TUT v UWC 16h30 Pretoria
UP-Tuks v Shimlas 16h30 Pretoria
NWU-Pukke v UJ 17h00 Potchefstroom
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
Saracens 6 6 0 0 28
Ulster 6 4 0 2 18
Oyonnax 6 1 0 5 7
Toulouse 6 1 0 5 5
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Exeter Chiefs 6 3 0 3 16
Bordeaux 6 3 0 3 16
Ospreys 6 3 0 3 16
Clermont Auvergne 6 3 0 3 15
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Racing Metro 6 4 1 1 22
Northampton Saints 6 4 1 1 19
Glasgow Warriors 6 3 0 3 14
Scarlets 6 0 0 6 2
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Leicester Tigers 6 5 0 1 23
Stade Francais 6 4 0 2 19
Munster 6 3 0 3 15
Treviso 6 0 0 6 0
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Wasps 6 4 0 2 20
Toulon 6 5 0 1 20
Bath 6 2 0 4 10
Leinster 6 1 0 5 6