Geduld takes centre stage

Sat, 13 Apr 2013 06:55
Large justin geduld trophy Large dawie theron arms 630 Large justin geduld signing

Justin Geduld, the Springbok Sevens international, will play at outside centre for the South Africa Under-20 training squad's opening touring match.

Justin Geduld, the Springbok Sevens international, will play at outside centre for the South Africa Under-20 training squad's opening touring match against an Argentina XV on Saturday.

The squad will also play two matches against their Argentina Under-20 counterparts - on 16 April (Corrientes) and 21 April (Buenos Aires).

The tour is in preparation for the SA U20's participation at the Junior World Championship during June in France.

South Africa Under-20: 15 Sylvian Mahuza, 14 Luther Obi, 13 Justin Geduld, 12 Harold Vorster, 11 JP Lewis, 10 Robert du Preez, 9 Percy Williams, 8 Aidon Davis, 7 Roelof Smit, 6 Kwagga Smit, 5 Dennis Visser, 4 Jannie Stander, 3 Marné Coetzee, 2 Jacques du Toit, 1 Neethling Fouché (captain).
Replacements: TBC

Date: Saturday, April 13
Venue: Corrientes
Kick-off: 16.00 (21.00 SA time; 19.00 GMT)
Referee: TBC

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 06 May 2016
Crusaders v Reds 07h35 Christchurch
Brumbies v Bulls 09h40 Canberra
Griffons v Eagles 15h00 Welkom
EP Kings v Blue Bulls 16h00 Port Elizabeth
Sat, 07 May 2016
Sunwolves v Force 05h15 Tokyo
Chiefs v Highlanders 07h35 Hamilton
Waratahs v Cheetahs 09h40 Sydney
Leopards v Boland 12h30 Potchefstroom
Griquas v Border 13h00 Kimberley
Sharks v Hurricanes 13h00 Durban
Pumas v Namibia 13h00 Mpumalanga
Golden Lions v Free State Cheetahs 13h00 Randburg
Wasps v London Irish 14h30 Ricoh Arena
Worcester Warriors v Saracens 14h30 Sixways
Bath v Leicester Tigers 14h30 Recreation Ground
Gloucester v Northampton Saints 14h30 Kingsholm
Harlequins v Exeter Chiefs 14h30 Twickenham
Newcastle Falcons v Sale Sharks 14h30 Kingston Park
Zebre v Dragons 15h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Munster v Scarlets 15h00 Thomond Park
Ospreys v Ulster 15h00 Liberty Stadium
Connacht v Glasgow Warriors 15h00 Sportsground
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 15h00 BT Murrayfield
Leinster v Treviso 15h00 RDS
Kings v Blues 15h05 Port Elizabeth
Sharks v Western Province 15h30 Durban
UNDER-20 WORLD CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
France U20 3 3 0 0 13
England U20 3 2 0 1 10
Wales U20 3 1 0 2 5
Japan U20 3 0 0 3 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa U20 3 3 0 0 15
Australia U20 3 2 0 1 10
Samoa U20 3 1 0 2 4
Italy U20 3 0 0 3 2
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand U20 3 3 0 0 14
Ireland U20 3 2 0 1 8
Scotland U20 3 1 0 2 5
Argentina U20 3 0 0 3 2