Geduld takes centre stage

Sat, 13 Apr 2013 06:55
Large justin geduld trophy Large dawie theron arms 630 Large justin geduld signing

Justin Geduld, the Springbok Sevens international, will play at outside centre for the South Africa Under-20 training squad's opening touring match.

Justin Geduld, the Springbok Sevens international, will play at outside centre for the South Africa Under-20 training squad's opening touring match against an Argentina XV on Saturday.

The squad will also play two matches against their Argentina Under-20 counterparts - on 16 April (Corrientes) and 21 April (Buenos Aires).

The tour is in preparation for the SA U20's participation at the Junior World Championship during June in France.

South Africa Under-20: 15 Sylvian Mahuza, 14 Luther Obi, 13 Justin Geduld, 12 Harold Vorster, 11 JP Lewis, 10 Robert du Preez, 9 Percy Williams, 8 Aidon Davis, 7 Roelof Smit, 6 Kwagga Smit, 5 Dennis Visser, 4 Jannie Stander, 3 Marné Coetzee, 2 Jacques du Toit, 1 Neethling Fouché (captain).
Replacements: TBC

Date: Saturday, April 13
Venue: Corrientes
Kick-off: 16.00 (21.00 SA time; 19.00 GMT)
Referee: TBC

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 24 March 2017
Crusaders v Force 06h35 Christchurch
Rebels v Waratahs 08h45 Melbourne
Glasgow Warriors v Connacht 17h15 Scotstoun Stadium
Scarlets v Edinburgh 19h05 Parc y Scarlets
Treviso v Ospreys 19h35 Stadio Monigo
Dragons v Ulster 19h35 Rodney Parade
Sat, 25 March 2017
Blues v Bulls 06h35 Eden Park
Brumbies v Highlanders 08h45 Canberra
Sunwolves v Stormers 10h55 Singapore
Kings v Lions 13h05 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Zebre v Munster 14h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Harlequins v Newcastle Falcons 15h00 Twickenham Stoop
Saracens v Bath 15h00 Allianz Park
Leinster v Cardiff Blues 15h00 RDS Arena
Northampton Saints v Leicester Tigers 15h00 Franklin's Gardens
Exeter Chiefs v Sale Sharks 15h00 Sandy Park
Cheetahs v Sharks 15h15 Bloemfontein
Treviso v Ospreys 19h35 Stadio Monigo
Jaguares v Reds 21h40 Buenos Aires
Sun, 26 March 2017
Wasps v Worcester Warriors 14h30 Ricoh Arena
Bristol v Gloucester 15h00 Ashton Gate
Mon, 27 March 2017
NWU-Pukke v UP-Tuks 14h45 Potchefstroom
Fort Hare v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Davidson Stadium
Wits v UCT-Ikeys 16h30 Johannesburg
NMMU-Madibaz v CUT-Ixias 16h30 Bloemfontein
UWC v WSU 16h30 Cape Town
Maties v UJ 17h00 Stellenbosch
UNDER-20 WORLD CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Ireland U20 3 3 0 0 13
New Zealand U20 3 2 0 1 10
Wales U20 3 1 0 2 7
Georgia U20 3 0 0 3 1
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
England U20 3 3 0 0 14
Scotland U20 3 2 0 1 9
Australia U20 3 1 0 2 7
Italy U20 3 0 0 3 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
Argentina U20 3 3 0 0 13
South Africa U20 3 2 0 1 11
France U20 3 1 0 2 6
Japan U20 3 0 0 3 0