Three added to Force squad

Mon, 15 Apr 2013 07:12
Large salesi ma afu force Large salesi ma afu corner flag Large salesi ma afu 630

The Western Force has added three fresh faces in naming a 24-man squad for the side's two-match Super Rugby tour to Wellington and Canberra.

The Western Force has added three fresh faces in naming a 24-man squad for the side's two-match Super Rugby tour to Wellington and Canberra.

Flank Angus Cottrell, prop Kieran Longbottom and centre Winston Stanley join the matchday squad that defeated the Crusaders, 16-14, in Perth at the weekend.

Front row forward Salesi Ma'afu is sidelined with knee inflammation.

The Force will fly out on Monday to Wellington, where they will face the Hurricanes on Friday (April 19) before heading to Canberra to face the Brumbies next Saturday, April 27.

Western Force squad: Chris Alcock, Richard Brown, Angus Cottrell, Pek Cowan, Pat Dellit, Sias Ebersohn, Tetera Faulkner, Kyle Godwin, Jayden Hayward, Matt Hodgson (captain), Kieran Longbottom, Toby Lynn, Ben McCalman, Alfie Mafi, Alby Mathewson, Sam Norton-Knight, Junior Rasolea, Mick Snowden, Winston Stanley, Ed Stubbs, Heath Tessmann, Rory Walton, Ben Whittaker, Sam Wykes.
 
Force tour schedule:

Friday, April 19:

Hurricanes v Western Force
(Westpac Stadium, Wellington - Kick-off: 19.35; 15.35 AWST; 07.35 GMT)

Saturday, 27 April 2013

Brumbies v Western Force
(Canberra Stadium, Canberra - Kick-off: 19.40; 17.40 AWST; 09.40 GMT)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 06 May 2016
Crusaders v Reds 07h35 Christchurch
Brumbies v Bulls 09h40 Canberra
Griffons v Eagles 15h00 Welkom
EP Kings v Blue Bulls 16h00 Port Elizabeth
Sat, 07 May 2016
Sunwolves v Force 05h15 Tokyo
Chiefs v Highlanders 07h35 Hamilton
Waratahs v Cheetahs 09h40 Sydney
Leopards v Boland 12h30 Potchefstroom
Griquas v Border 13h00 Kimberley
Sharks v Hurricanes 13h00 Durban
Pumas v Namibia 13h00 Mpumalanga
Golden Lions v Free State Cheetahs 13h00 Randburg
Wasps v London Irish 14h30 Ricoh Arena
Worcester Warriors v Saracens 14h30 Sixways
Bath v Leicester Tigers 14h30 Recreation Ground
Gloucester v Northampton Saints 14h30 Kingsholm
Harlequins v Exeter Chiefs 14h30 Twickenham
Newcastle Falcons v Sale Sharks 14h30 Kingston Park
Zebre v Dragons 15h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Munster v Scarlets 15h00 Thomond Park
Ospreys v Ulster 15h00 Liberty Stadium
Connacht v Glasgow Warriors 15h00 Sportsground
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 15h00 BT Murrayfield
Leinster v Treviso 15h00 RDS
Kings v Blues 15h05 Port Elizabeth
Sharks v Western Province 15h30 Durban
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Rebels 9 5 0 4 23
Brumbies 9 5 0 4 21
Waratahs 8 4 0 4 21
Reds 9 2 1 6 12
Force 9 1 0 8 6
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Chiefs 9 8 0 1 37
Crusaders 8 7 0 1 32
Hurricanes 9 6 0 3 31
Highlanders 9 6 0 3 28
Blues 8 4 1 3 20
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 9 6 0 3 29
Bulls 8 6 1 1 28
Cheetahs 9 2 0 7 12
Sunwolves 8 1 0 7 7
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 9 6 0 3 27
Sharks 9 4 1 4 23
Jaguares 8 1 0 7 7
Kings 7 1 0 6 4