Mass changes for junior Boks

Mon, 15 Apr 2013 14:27
Large handre pollard sa u20 630 Large ruan steenkamp630

The SA Under-20 training squad to face Argentina Under-20 on Tuesday shows thirteen changes from the starting XV that won their tour opener on Saturday evening.

The SA Under-20 training squad to face Argentina Under-20 on Tuesday shows thirteen changes from the starting XV that won their tour opener on Saturday evening.

Tomorrow's rugby match will kick-off at 23.00 SA time and will also be played in Corrientes. The South African youngsters are in Argentina as part of their final preparations for the forthcoming Junior World Championship in France.

Inside centre Justin Geduld and lock Dennis Visser are the only two players in the team that also started on Saturday.

The speedy Seabelo Senatla, a Springbok Sevens teammate of Geduld, will run out at left wing while 2012 JWC winner Handre Pollard was selected in the flyhalf position. Pollard is also understudy to Ruan Steenkamp who will captain the team from the side of the scrum.

Steenkamp scored two tries on Saturday in the heavy and wet conditions of Corrientes.

Lock Jannie Stander, flyhalf Robert du Preez and fullback Sylvian Mahuza were included on the bench after starting on Saturday. The last clash of the three-match tour will be played this coming Saturday in Buenos Aires.

SA U20 coach Dawie Theron attributed the many changes to their rotation policy.

"We want to give every squad member a chance to play on tour. I am pleased with the overall result of our first game, but we know that the Pumas will come with an even bigger onslaught on Tuesday," explained Theron.

He cautioned his team will not be able to afford another slow start again their hosts.

"They will make it extremely difficult for us again right from the start so we will have to concentrate and get into our stride from early on," he said.

Junior Springboks: 15 Jacques Rossouw, 14 Tyler Fisher, 13 Justin Geduld, 12 Dries Swanepoel, 11 Seabelo Senatla, 10 Handre Pollard, 9 Hanco Venter, 8 Johan Meyer, 7 Jurie van Vuuren, 6 Ruan Steenkamp (captain), 5 Dennis Visser, 4 Irne Herbst, 3 Luan de Bruin, 2 Malcolm Marx, 1 Sti Sithole.                    
Replacements: 16 Fred Kirsten, 17 Andrew Beerwinkel, 18 Jannie Stander, 19 Jannes Kirsten, 20 Stefan Ungerer, 21 Robert du Preez, 22 Sylvian Mahuza, 23 Neethling Fouche.

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 28 April 2017
Highlanders v Stormers 07h35 Dunedin
Cardiff Blues v Zebre 18h05 Cardiff
Edinburgh v Dragons 18h35 Myreside
Leinster v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 RDS Arena
Newcastle Falcons v Worcester Warriors 19h00 Kingston Park
Sat, 29 April 2017
Chiefs v Sunwolves 07h35 Hamilton
Reds v Waratahs 09h45 Suncorp Stadium
Force v Lions 11h55 Perth
Ospreys v Ulster 14h00 Liberty Stadium
Bath v Gloucester 14h00 Recreation Ground
Exeter Chiefs v Northampton Saints 14h00 Sandy Park
Saracens v Bristol 14h00 Allianz Park
Harlequins v Wasps 14h00 Twickenham Stoop
Leicester Tigers v Sale Sharks 14h00 Welford Road
Cheetahs v Crusaders 15h15 Bloemfontein
Treviso v Munster 17h05 Stadio Monigo
Kings v Rebels 17h30 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Connacht v Scarlets 18h35 Sportsground
Jaguares v Sharks 19h40 Buenos Aires
Sun, 30 April 2017
Brumbies v Blues 06h05 Canberra
RESULT SCORE
Sun, 23 April 2017
Clermont Auvergne v Leinster 27 | 22
Sat, 22 April 2017
Sharks v Rebels 9 | 9
Bulls v Cheetahs 20 | 14
Munster v Saracens 10 | 26
Force v Chiefs 7 | 16
Crusaders v Stormers 57 | 24
Highlanders v Sunwolves 40 | 15
Fri, 21 April 2017
Lions v Jaguares 24 | 21
Waratahs v Kings 24 | 26
Hurricanes v Brumbies 56 | 21
Mon, 17 April 2017
UP-Tuks v Maties 28 | 21
Sun, 16 April 2017
Bristol v Wasps 21 | 36
Northampton Saints v Saracens 25 | 27
Sat, 15 April 2017
Connacht v Leinster 24 | 37
Treviso v Edinburgh 21 | 6
UNDER-20 WORLD CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Ireland U20 3 3 0 0 13
New Zealand U20 3 2 0 1 10
Wales U20 3 1 0 2 7
Georgia U20 3 0 0 3 1
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
England U20 3 3 0 0 14
Scotland U20 3 2 0 1 9
Australia U20 3 1 0 2 7
Italy U20 3 0 0 3 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
Argentina U20 3 3 0 0 13
South Africa U20 3 2 0 1 11
France U20 3 1 0 2 6
Japan U20 3 0 0 3 0