Bokkies go down to Los Pumitas

Wed, 17 Apr 2013 14:36
Large handre pollard sa schools 6

The South African Under-20 training squad suffered a 42-26 loss to their Argentinian counterparts despite a resiliant comeback after half-time in Corrientes on Tuesday.

The South African Under-20 training squad suffered a 42-26 loss to their Argentinian counterparts despite a resiliant comeback after half-time in Corrientes on Tuesday.

Los Pumitas raced into a 26-0 lead on Tuesday night (SA time) after they dominated the first half hour of play, but South Africa fought back to cut the deficit to 26-12 at halftime thanks to tries by Irné Herbst (lock) and Jacques Rossouw (fullback).

South Africa continued their fight back after the break, which saw Sylvian Mahuza (replacement fullback) and Seabelo Senatla (left wing) crossing over for two more tries (26-24).

However, the Argentine youngsters then staged a comeback of their own after they were held scoreless for a while by the tourists. Three penalties by ace kicker Patricio Fernandez and a very good converted try by Emiliano Boffelli (replacement fullback) allowed the hosts to finally wrestle themselves free from the SA grip to register a 42-26 win which was wildly celebrated by the players and spectators alike.

Los Pumitas pivot Fernandez capped a very good individual performance by scoring 27 points. He was deadly accurate with the boot and landed three conversions, six penalties and a drop goal.

Afterwards, SA Under-20 coach Dawie Theron said the team was disappointed they could not maintain the pressure on the home team.

"They had a good start and managed to keep possession and momentum for a long period in the first half," said Theron.

"We fought back very well before and after halftime but they managed to regain the upper hand just before the end. The guys would have a learnt a lot from the experience and we are looking forward to what promises to be another tough challenge on Saturday."

The visitors travelled to Buenos Aires on Thursday morning (Argentinean time), where they will play their final clash of their three match tour at the La Plata CR grounds.

Both teams are using the international series as preparation for the Junior World Championship 2013 which will be held during June in France.

Last Saturday the South Africans opened their tour with a 26-3 victory over an Argentine XV in Corrientes after trailing 3-0 at halftime and in difficult, wet conditions.

Los Pumitas were one of the surprise packages of JWC 2012 with victories over France and Australia taking them to a first ever semi-final and ultimately fourth place finish after defeats by hosts South Africa and Wales. The Junior Springboks won the JWC title for the first time when they defeated four-time winners New Zealand before a packed DHL Newlands Stadium.

Argentina will face Wales, Scotland and Samoa in Pool D at JWC 2013 with only the winner guaranteed a place in the semi-finals. The defending champions, South Africa, face England, France and the USA in Pool A.

The scorers:

For Argentina U20:
Tries: Noguera, Joacquin, Bofelli.
Conversions: Patricio Fernandez (3)
Penalties: Fernandez (6)
Drop goal: Fernandez

For SA U20 training group:
Tries: Herbst, Rossouw, Mahuza, Senatla
Conversions: Pollard (2)
Penalty: Pollard

The teams:

Argentina U20: 15 Santiago Cordero, 14 Rodrigo Etcharty, 13 Joaquín Paz, 12 Juan Pablo Aguirre, 11 Ignacio Albornoz, 10 Patricio Fernández, 9 Felipe Ezcurra (captain), 8 Jerónimo Mazzoni, 7 Facundo Isa, 6 Tomás Lezana, 5 Tomás Lavanini, 4 Guido Petti Pagadizaval, 3 Tomás Ramírez, 2 Santiago Iglesias, 1 Lucas Noguera Paz.
Replacements: 16 Julián Montoya, 17 Facundo Gigena, 18 Matias Diaz, 19 Pedro Ortega, 20 Pablo Matera, 21 Juan Bernardini, 22 Emiliano Boffelli, 23 Germán Schultz.

Junior Springboks: 15 Jacques Rossouw, 14 Tyler Fisher, 13 Justin Geduld, 12 Dries Swanepoel, 11 Seabelo Senatla, 10 Handre Pollard, 9 Hanco Venter, 8 Johan Meyer, 7 Jurie van Vuuren, 6 Ruan Steenkamp (captain), 5 Dennis Visser, 4 Irne Herbst, 3 Luan de Bruin, 2 Malcolm Marx, 1 Sti Sithole.                    
Replacements: 16 Fred Kirsten, 17 Andrew Beerwinkel, 18 Jannie Stander, 19 Jannes Kirsten, 20 Stefan Ungerer, 21 Robert du Preez, 22 Sylvian Mahuza, 23 Neethling Fouche.

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 30 September 2016
Golden Lions v Sharks 15h00 Johannesburg
EP Kings v Pumas 16h00 Nelspruit
Western Province v Boland 17h10 Cape Town
Dragons v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 Rodney Parade
Connacht v Edinburgh 18h35 Sportsground
Bristol v Saracens 18h45 Ashton Gate
Northampton Saints v Exeter Chiefs 18h45 Franklin's Gardens
Sat, 01 October 2016
Free State Cheetahs v Griquas 12h00 Bloemfontein
Sale Sharks v Leicester Tigers 13h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Gloucester v Bath 14h00 Kingsholm
South Africa v Australia 15h05 Loftus Versfeld
Munster v Zebre 16h00 Thomond Park
Ulster v Ospreys 17h30 Kingspan Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Leinster 18h35 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cardiff Blues v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Stadio Monigo
Sun, 02 October 2016
Argentina v New Zealand 22h10 Ascoli Piceno
Wasps v Harlequins 13h30 Ricoh Arena
Worcester Warriors v Newcastle Falcons 14h00 Sixways
Tue, 04 October 2016
Edinburgh v Ulster 19h35 BT Murrayfield
UNDER-20 WORLD CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Ireland U20 3 3 0 0 13
New Zealand U20 3 2 0 1 10
Wales U20 3 1 0 2 7
Georgia U20 3 0 0 3 1
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
England U20 3 3 0 0 14
Scotland U20 3 2 0 1 9
Australia U20 3 1 0 2 7
Italy U20 3 0 0 3 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
Argentina U20 3 3 0 0 13
South Africa U20 3 2 0 1 11
France U20 3 1 0 2 6
Japan U20 3 0 0 3 0