Bokkies go down to Los Pumitas

Wed, 17 Apr 2013 14:36
Large handre pollard sa schools 6

The South African Under-20 training squad suffered a 42-26 loss to their Argentinian counterparts despite a resiliant comeback after half-time in Corrientes on Tuesday.

The South African Under-20 training squad suffered a 42-26 loss to their Argentinian counterparts despite a resiliant comeback after half-time in Corrientes on Tuesday.

Los Pumitas raced into a 26-0 lead on Tuesday night (SA time) after they dominated the first half hour of play, but South Africa fought back to cut the deficit to 26-12 at halftime thanks to tries by Irné Herbst (lock) and Jacques Rossouw (fullback).

South Africa continued their fight back after the break, which saw Sylvian Mahuza (replacement fullback) and Seabelo Senatla (left wing) crossing over for two more tries (26-24).

However, the Argentine youngsters then staged a comeback of their own after they were held scoreless for a while by the tourists. Three penalties by ace kicker Patricio Fernandez and a very good converted try by Emiliano Boffelli (replacement fullback) allowed the hosts to finally wrestle themselves free from the SA grip to register a 42-26 win which was wildly celebrated by the players and spectators alike.

Los Pumitas pivot Fernandez capped a very good individual performance by scoring 27 points. He was deadly accurate with the boot and landed three conversions, six penalties and a drop goal.

Afterwards, SA Under-20 coach Dawie Theron said the team was disappointed they could not maintain the pressure on the home team.

"They had a good start and managed to keep possession and momentum for a long period in the first half," said Theron.

"We fought back very well before and after halftime but they managed to regain the upper hand just before the end. The guys would have a learnt a lot from the experience and we are looking forward to what promises to be another tough challenge on Saturday."

The visitors travelled to Buenos Aires on Thursday morning (Argentinean time), where they will play their final clash of their three match tour at the La Plata CR grounds.

Both teams are using the international series as preparation for the Junior World Championship 2013 which will be held during June in France.

Last Saturday the South Africans opened their tour with a 26-3 victory over an Argentine XV in Corrientes after trailing 3-0 at halftime and in difficult, wet conditions.

Los Pumitas were one of the surprise packages of JWC 2012 with victories over France and Australia taking them to a first ever semi-final and ultimately fourth place finish after defeats by hosts South Africa and Wales. The Junior Springboks won the JWC title for the first time when they defeated four-time winners New Zealand before a packed DHL Newlands Stadium.

Argentina will face Wales, Scotland and Samoa in Pool D at JWC 2013 with only the winner guaranteed a place in the semi-finals. The defending champions, South Africa, face England, France and the USA in Pool A.

The scorers:

For Argentina U20:
Tries: Noguera, Joacquin, Bofelli.
Conversions: Patricio Fernandez (3)
Penalties: Fernandez (6)
Drop goal: Fernandez

For SA U20 training group:
Tries: Herbst, Rossouw, Mahuza, Senatla
Conversions: Pollard (2)
Penalty: Pollard

The teams:

Argentina U20: 15 Santiago Cordero, 14 Rodrigo Etcharty, 13 Joaquín Paz, 12 Juan Pablo Aguirre, 11 Ignacio Albornoz, 10 Patricio Fernández, 9 Felipe Ezcurra (captain), 8 Jerónimo Mazzoni, 7 Facundo Isa, 6 Tomás Lezana, 5 Tomás Lavanini, 4 Guido Petti Pagadizaval, 3 Tomás Ramírez, 2 Santiago Iglesias, 1 Lucas Noguera Paz.
Replacements: 16 Julián Montoya, 17 Facundo Gigena, 18 Matias Diaz, 19 Pedro Ortega, 20 Pablo Matera, 21 Juan Bernardini, 22 Emiliano Boffelli, 23 Germán Schultz.

Junior Springboks: 15 Jacques Rossouw, 14 Tyler Fisher, 13 Justin Geduld, 12 Dries Swanepoel, 11 Seabelo Senatla, 10 Handre Pollard, 9 Hanco Venter, 8 Johan Meyer, 7 Jurie van Vuuren, 6 Ruan Steenkamp (captain), 5 Dennis Visser, 4 Irne Herbst, 3 Luan de Bruin, 2 Malcolm Marx, 1 Sti Sithole.                    
Replacements: 16 Fred Kirsten, 17 Andrew Beerwinkel, 18 Jannie Stander, 19 Jannes Kirsten, 20 Stefan Ungerer, 21 Robert du Preez, 22 Sylvian Mahuza, 23 Neethling Fouche.

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sat, 21 April 2018
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 17h05 Kingspan Stadium
Sun, 22 April 2018
Brumbies v Jaguares 06h05 Canberra
Racing Metro v Munster 14h15 Paris
Fri, 27 April 2018
Munster v Ulster 22h00 Thomond Park
Kings v Cheetahs 22h00 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Treviso v Zebre 22h00 Stadio Monigo
Dragons v Scarlets 22h00 Rodney Parade
Edinburgh v Glasgow Warriors 22h00 Myreside
Cardiff Blues v Ospreys 22h00 Cardiff Arms Park
Connacht v Leinster 22h00 Sportsground
Worcester Warriors v Harlequins 22h00 Sixways
Wasps v Northampton Saints 22h00 Ricoh Arena
London Irish v Saracens 22h00 Madejski Stadium
Leicester Tigers v Newcastle Falcons 22h00 Welford Road
Gloucester v Bath 22h00 Kingsholm
Exeter Chiefs v Sale Sharks 22h00 Sandy Park
Hurricanes v Sunwolves 07h35 Wellington
Stormers v Rebels 13h00 Newlands
Sat, 28 April 2018
Reds v Lions 05h05 Suncorp Stadium
Blues v Jaguares 07h35 Eden Park
Brumbies v Crusaders 09h45 Canberra
Bulls v Highlanders 15h15 Loftus Versfeld
UNDER-20 WORLD CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
England U20 3 3 0 0 14
Australia U20 3 2 0 1 10
Wales U20 3 1 0 2 6
Samoa U20 3 1 0 3 1
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand U20 3 3 0 0 15
Scotland U20 3 2 0 1 9
Italy U20 3 1 0 2 6
Ireland U20 3 0 0 3 2
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa U20 3 2 1 0 12
France U20 3 2 1 0 11
Argentina U20 3 1 0 2 6
Georgia U20 3 0 0 3 0