Auelua unleashed on Reds

Thu, 18 Apr 2013 06:32
Large fotu auelua b w Large jake white looks up630 Large fotu auelua hand off

The Brumbies made two changes to their starting side which will face the Reds in a crucial Rod Macqueen Cup Super Rugby encounter on Saturday.

The Brumbies made two changes to their starting side which will face the Reds in a crucial Rod Macqueen Cup Super Rugby encounter on Saturday.

In the forwards Fotu Auelua will start at No.8, moving Ben Mowen to blindside flank and Jordan Smiler back to the bench.

The backs will also enjoy minimal disruption, with Andrew Smith the only casualty of last week's match at Dunedin, after he pulled his hamstring in the first 10 minutes.

Smith has been replaced by Tevita Kuridrani at outside centre, with Clyde Rathbone filling the final spot on the bench.

The Reds present the Brumbies with their biggest challenge of the 2013 Super Rugby season.

Brimming with talent, the Reds will carry 279 Test caps onto Suncorp Stadium, with experience spread throughout their forwards, backs and bench.

Adding to the Reds quality are 15 players returning from their 2011 title winning squad, which will be eager to keep the Rod Macqueen Cup in Brisbane for another year.

Last year was the first time the Reds had taken the annual trophy back to Queensland and Brumbies coach Jake White said they would be fighting tooth and nail to keep it there.

"The Reds present us with a massive challenge, but one we need to be able to overcome if we're to progress in this competition," White said.

"For the last three years they've been the team to beat and the side that all other Australian teams have used as a benchmark, so we are fully aware of the challenge that awaits us on Saturday.

"The Reds are the current Australian Conference champions and it was only 18 months ago they were the Super Rugby champions. They have enough international experience to make things very difficult for us on Saturday."

This is the 22nd time the Reds and the Brumbies have faced off and the 10th occasion this fixture has been played in Brisbane. Of those previous nine matches, the Reds have won twice; once in 1999 at Ballymore and again in 2012 at Suncorp Stadium.

Brumbies: 15 Jesse Mogg, 14 Henry Speight, 13 Tevita Kuridani, 12 Christian Lealiifano, 11 Joe Tomane, 10 Matt Toomua, 9 Nic White, 8 Fotu Auelua, 7 George Smith, 6 Ben Mowen, 5 Sam Carter, 4 Peter Kimlin, 3 Dan Palmer, 2 Stephen Moore, 1 Ben Alexander.
Replacements: 16 Siliva Siliva, 17 Scott Sio, 18 Jordan Smiler, 19 Colby Faingaa, 20 Ian Prior, 21 Pat McCabe, 22 Clyde Rathbone.

Date: Saturday, April 20
Venue: Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Kick-off: 19.40 (09.40 GMT)
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Steve Walsh (Australia), James Leckie (Australia)
TMO: Steve Leszczynski (Australia)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Thu, 02 March 2017
Force v Reds 10h30 Perth
Fri, 03 March 2017
Chiefs v Blues 06h35 Hamilton
Edinburgh v Ospreys 19h35 Myreside
Ulster v Treviso 19h35 Kingspan Stadium
Connacht v Zebre 19h35 Ascoli Piceno
Sale Sharks v Northampton Saints 20h15 AJ Bell Stadium
Sat, 04 March 2017
Hurricanes v Rebels 04h15 Wellington
Highlanders v Crusaders 06h45 Dunedin
Brumbies v Sharks 08h45 Canberra
Sunwolves v Kings 10h55 Singapore
Lions v Waratahs 13h05 Johannesburg
Leicester Tigers v Exeter Chiefs 15h00 Welford Road
Gloucester v Harlequins 15h00 Kingsholm
Bath v Wasps 15h00 Recreation Ground
Glasgow Warriors v Dragons 15h00 Scotstoun Stadium
Worcester Warriors v Bristol 15h00 Sixways
Stormers v Jaguares 15h15 Cape Town
Cardiff Blues v Munster 17h15 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cheetahs v Bulls 17h30 Bloemfontein
Leinster v Scarlets 19h35 RDS Arena
Sun, 05 March 2017
Newcastle Falcons v Saracens 15h00 Kingston Park
Mon, 06 March 2017
UP-Tuks v CUT-Ixias 14h45 Pretoria
UKZN-Impi v UWC 16h30 Durban
WSU v CPUT 16h30 Mthatha
Fort Hare v TUT 16h30 Davidson Stadium
NMMU-Madibaz v UJ 16h30 Port Elizabeth
NWU-Pukke v Wits 16h30 Potchefstroom
Shimlas v Maties 17h00 Bloemfontein
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Waratahs 1 1 0 0 4
Reds 1 1 0 0 4
Brumbies 1 0 0 1 1
Force 1 0 0 1 1
Rebels 1 0 0 1 0
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Hurricanes 1 1 0 0 5
Blues 1 1 0 0 5
Chiefs 1 1 0 0 5
Crusaders 1 1 0 0 4
Highlanders 1 0 0 1 0
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 1 1 0 0 4
Cheetahs 1 0 0 1 1
Bulls 1 0 0 1 0
Sunwolves 1 0 0 1 0
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Jaguares 1 1 0 0 4
Lions 1 1 0 0 4
Sharks 1 0 0 1 1
Kings 1 0 0 1 0