Refs for Euorpe's semis

Fri, 19 Apr 2013 13:00
Large nigel owens 630

The European Rugby Cup has announced the match officials for the semifinals of the Heineken Cup and the Amlin Challenge Cup.

The European Rugby Cup has announced the match officials for the semifinals of the Heineken Cup and the Amlin Challenge Cup.

The Heineken Cup and Amlin Challenge Cup match official appointments were announced on Friday, 19 April 2013, following a meeting of the ERC Match Officials sub-committee. The meeting reviewed match official performances across all relevant tournaments in conjunction with feedback from the referee managers in each Union and from club coaching staff.

For the knockout stages of the tournaments, the assistant referees have been appointed on the basis of their experience, whereas for the pool stages, assistant referees were nominated by the Unions of the match referees.

The four referees for the four matches are all experienced men - Alain Rolland, Nigel Owens, George Clancy and Wayne Barnes.

Heineken Cup semifinals

Saturday, 27 April 2013

Clermont Auvergne vs Munster at Stade de la Mosson in Montpellier
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Leighton Hodges (Wales), Ian Davies (Wales)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)
Citing Commissioner: Douglas Hunter (Scotland)

Sunday, 28 April 2013

Saracens vs Toulon at Twickenham
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland), Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Television match official: Marshall Kilgore (Ireland)
Citing Commissioner: Denis Templeton (Ireland)

Amlin Challenge Cup semifinals

Friday, 26 April 2013

Perpignan vs Stade Français at Stade Aimé Giral in Perpignan
Referee : George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees : Dudley Phillips (Ireland) , Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Television match official: Jim Yuille (Scotland)
Citing Commissioner: Ian Goodall (Scotland)

Saturday, 27 April 2013

Leinster vs Biarritz at RDS in Dublin
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Greg Garner (England), Paul Dix (England)
Television match official: Geoff Warren (England)
Citing Commissioner: Ray Wilton (Wales)
 

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 30 September 2016
Golden Lions v Sharks 15h00 Johannesburg
EP Kings v Pumas 16h00 Nelspruit
Western Province v Boland 17h10 Cape Town
Dragons v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 Rodney Parade
Connacht v Edinburgh 18h35 Sportsground
Bristol v Saracens 18h45 Ashton Gate
Northampton Saints v Exeter Chiefs 18h45 Franklin's Gardens
Sat, 01 October 2016
Free State Cheetahs v Griquas 12h00 Bloemfontein
Sale Sharks v Leicester Tigers 13h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Gloucester v Bath 14h00 Kingsholm
South Africa v Australia 15h05 Loftus Versfeld
Munster v Zebre 16h00 Thomond Park
Ulster v Ospreys 17h30 Kingspan Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Leinster 18h35 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cardiff Blues v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Stadio Monigo
Sun, 02 October 2016
Argentina v New Zealand 22h10 Ascoli Piceno
Wasps v Harlequins 13h30 Ricoh Arena
Worcester Warriors v Newcastle Falcons 14h00 Sixways
Tue, 04 October 2016
Edinburgh v Ulster 19h35 BT Murrayfield
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
Glasgow Warriors 0 0 0 0 0
Leicester Tigers 0 0 0 0 0
Munster 0 0 0 0 0
Racing Metro 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Connacht 0 0 0 0 0
Toulouse 0 0 0 0 0
Wasps 0 0 0 0 0
Zebre 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Sale Sharks 0 0 0 0 0
Toulon 0 0 0 0 0
Saracens 0 0 0 0 0
Scarlets 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Castres 0 0 0 0 0
Leinster 0 0 0 0 0
Montpellier 0 0 0 0 0
Northampton Saints 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Clermont Auvergne 0 0 0 0 0
Bordeaux 0 0 0 0 0
Exeter Chiefs 0 0 0 0 0
Ulster 0 0 0 0 0
RELATED ARTICLES