Wholesale changes for Baby Boks

Fri, 19 Apr 2013 13:44
Large handre pollard sa schools2 Large dawie theron630 Large dries swanepoel sa u20

Dawie Theron, the SA U20 coach, has made several changes for the team's final match on Saturday against Argentina Under-20 in Buenos Aires.

Dawie Theron, the South African Under-20 coach, has made several changes for the team's final match on Saturday against Argentina Under-20 in Buenos Aires.

The young South Africans will be hoping to bounce back after suffering a 27-42 defeat in their second tour match on Tuesday in Corrientes.

Last Saturday they opened their tour with a 26-3 victory over an Argentine U20 XV.

Dries Swanepoel of the Blue Bulls moves from inside to outside centre, with 2012 Junior World Championship winner Handré Pollard slotting into the No.12 jersey, a position where he has played for the majority of the Varsity Cup season for UP-Tuks.

Robert du Preez of KwaZulu-Natal will now start in the flyhalf position vacated by Pollard, alongside his provincial scrumhalf Stefan Ungerer.

The only players who were retained from the starting line-up that played on Tuesday are: Jacques Rossouw (fullback, Blue Bulls), Swanepoel, Pollard, Seabelo Senatla (left wing, SARU contracted) and Irné Herbst (No.4 lock, Blue Bulls).

Theron said the squad wants to end the tour on a winning note.

"From a tour momentum point of view, the result [on Tuesday] was certainly not ideal," the Baby Boks' coach said.

"To put things into perspective, we started off badly, conceding two tries in the first quarter. Also, captain sustained an injury and as a precaution, we decided to take him off.

"The slow start could well be as a result of wholesale changes to the starting team which, however, found their feet quite nicely closer to the end of the first half. We managed to score four tries between the 30th and 50th minutes of the match and really looked good.

"However we conceded 10 penalties in the last 17 minutes which dampened our momentum to build from those tries and we had a player yellow carded," explained Theron.

He added: "Looking ahead to Saturday, we've been honest with the squad and told them we would reward the best players on tour with starts in the final match after giving 32 of the 33 players generous game time during the first two matches.

"Our squad will be announced next week and I am confident we are on the right track.  We have invested lot of time, effort and resources into the identification and preparation of this group of players and all of them are highly motivated to give it a real crack on Saturday," said Theron.

South Africa Under-20: 15 Jacques Rossouw, 14 JP Lewis, 13 Dries Swanepoel, 12 Handré Pollard, 11 Seabelo Senatla, 10 Robert du Preez, 9 Stefan Ungerer, 8 Aidon Davis, 7 Roelof Smit, 6 Kwagga Smit, 5 Janus Kirsten, 4 Irné Herbst, 3 Marné Coetzee, 2 Jacques du Toit, 1 Neethling Fouché.
Replacements: TBC

Date:  Saturday, April 20
Venue: Club de Gonnet, La Plata
Kick-off: 16.00 (21.00 SA time; 19.00 GMT)
Referee: TBC

Highlanders vs Chiefs
sast: 08h35 | local: 19h35

  • 15 | 24
LIVE
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 24 February 2017
Reds v Sharks 09h00 Brisbane
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers 17h45 Twickenham Stoop
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Myreside
Dragons v Leinster 19h30 Rodney Parade
Munster v Scarlets 19h35 Thomond Park
Sat, 25 February 2017
Sunwolves v Hurricanes 04h15 Tokyo
Crusaders v Brumbies 06h35 Christchurch
Waratahs v Force 08h45 Allianz Park
Saracens v Sale Sharks 12h45 Allianz Park
Exeter Chiefs v Newcastle Falcons 13h00 Sandy Park
Northampton Saints v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Franklin's Gardens
Cheetahs v Lions 13h05 Bloemfontein
Scotland v Wales 14h25 BT Murrayfield
Kings v Jaguares 15h15 Port Elizabeth
Ireland v France 16h50 Aviva Stadium
Stormers v Bulls 17h30 Cape Town
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
England v Italy 15h00 Twickenham Stadium
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
Thu, 02 March 2017
Force v Reds 10h30 Perth
RESULT SCORE
Thu, 23 February 2017
Rebels v Blues 18 | 56
Tue, 21 February 2017
CUT-Ixias v Shimlas 13 | 22
Mon, 20 February 2017
UJ v UP-Tuks 18 | 11
UKZN-Impi v Fort Hare 16 | 10
Maties v NMMU-Madibaz 35 | 16
UWC v Rhodes 88 | 8
TUT v WSU 13 | 17
NWU-Pukke v UCT-Ikeys 20 | 15
Sun, 19 February 2017
Newcastle Falcons v Northampton Saints 46 | 31
Sale Sharks v Wasps 34 | 28
Sat, 18 February 2017
Connacht v Dragons 14 | 9
Ospreys v Munster 23 | 25
Leicester Tigers v Bristol 50 | 17
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 37 | 17
Bath v Harlequins 22 | 12
UNDER-20 WORLD CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Ireland U20 3 3 0 0 13
New Zealand U20 3 2 0 1 10
Wales U20 3 1 0 2 7
Georgia U20 3 0 0 3 1
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
England U20 3 3 0 0 14
Scotland U20 3 2 0 1 9
Australia U20 3 1 0 2 7
Italy U20 3 0 0 3 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
Argentina U20 3 3 0 0 13
South Africa U20 3 2 0 1 11
France U20 3 1 0 2 6
Japan U20 3 0 0 3 0