News

Schools Results - 21 April 2013

Sun, 21 Apr 2013 10:14
Northwood-v-hilton

The big result of the weekend was Noord-Kaap's victory

Quote-end

Rain - heavy rain - seriously disrupted schools rugby in many parts of the country, leading even to the cancellation of matches.

That is the main reason why results are thin today, except down in the Western Cape.

The big result of the weekend was Noord-Kaap's victory in the first FNB Classic Clash of  2013.

Queen's had a rough old time of it. It was their Reunion Weekend and they went ahead with their  programme but in the rain, mud and cold.

Grey hosted Paul Roos in PE, Framesby did well and Die Brandwag went on their winning ways. Westville and Glenwood had good wins, Outeniqua, SACS and Garsfontein big wins and Boland Landbou recovered with a good win over the strong Wynberg side. Paarl Boys' High only just made it at Bishops while Oakdale were impressive.

We can always add results and so should be grateful if any omitted here would be sent to paul@sportsmedia365.com.

Eastern Cape

Cillie vs Newton, 14-12
David Livingstone vs Itembelihle, 6-5
DF Malherbe vs Alexander Road, 30-11
Die Brandwag vs Muir, 40-3
Framesby vs Daniël Pienaar, 30-11
Gill vs Adelaide Gymnasium 23-12
Graeme vs Cambridge, 19-13
Grey vs Paul Roos, 23-18
Humansdorp vs Uitenhage, 22-0
John Walton vs Arcadia, 14-5
Marlow vs Hudson Park, 41-5
Nico Malan vs Pearson, 20-13
Queen's vs Dale, 6-0
Solomon Mahlangu vs Ndzondelelo, 3-3
Victoria Park vs Kirkwood, 11-5
Volkskool Graaff-Reinet vs Andrew Rabie, 13-12

Free State/ Griqualand West

Bothaville vs Hennenman, 56-5
Grey College  Cherries vs Sentraal, 51-10
Grey College vs Louis Botha, 43-0
Jim Fouché vs Fichardtpark, 28-16
Kalahari vs Hoërskool Upington, 25-18
Kalahari vs Landboudal, 25-23
Koffiefontein vs NJ Heyns, 24-14
Noord-Kaap vs Diamantveld, 27-18
Paul Erasmus vs Ficksburg, 19-7
President Steyn vs Staatspresident Swart Brandfort, 21-14
Prieska vs Douglas, 51-10
Riebeeckstad vs Wessel Maree, 65-14
Sand du Plessis vs Aliwal-Noord, 31-17
Sandveld vs Harmony, 64-0
Vrede vs Reitz, 39-0
Zastron vs St Andrew's 37-22

KwaZulu Natal

Glenwood vs Michaelhouse, 36-5
Hilton vs Northwood, 24-14
Westville vs Pretoria Boys High, 22-17

Northvaal

Florida vs Klerksdorp, 24-21
Garsfontein vs Transvalia, 45 -15
HTS Middelburg vs Dr EG Jansen, 15-13
HTS Witbank vs HTS John Vorster, 35-22
Nelspruit vs Marais Viljoen, 45-5
Piet Retief vs Bekker, 25-23
Vereeniging Gim vs Pietersburg, 21-0
Volksrust vs Schweizer-Reneke, 29-14
Warmbad vs Piet Potgieter, 13-6
Westville vs Pretoria Boys High, 22-17
Wolmaransstad vs Pretoria-Noord, 49-19

Western Cape

Bellville South vs Scottsdene, 26-3
Bernadino Heights vs Gansbaai Academy, 7-7
Boland Landbou vs Wynberg, 37-21
Bonnievale vs Langenhoven, 14-7
Bosmansdam vs Elsiesrivier, 66-5
DF Malan vs Parel Vallei, 26-23
De Kuilen vs HTS Bellville, 52-17
Dirkie Uys vs Augsburg, 20-15
Durbanville vs Monumentpark, 42-0
Emil Weder vs Kairos, 10-8
Excelsior vs Kasselsvlei, 27-22
Fairmont vs Somerset College, 13-10
Gerrit du Plessis vs Albertinia, 17-16
Gerrit du Plessis vs Kairos, 6-0
Grey PE vs Paul Roos, 23-18
Hermanus vs Swartland, 33-20
Hottentots Holland vs JG Meiring, 28-7
Hugenote vs Oudtshoorn, 32-10
Jan van Riebeeck vs President, 24-3
Labori vs Bredasdorp, 24-17
Labori vs Kylemore, 14-5
Langenhoven Gim vs PW Botha, 48-8
Langenhoven vs Sao Bras, 37-29
Milnerton vs Fish Hoek, 15-11
Montagu vs Robertson, 22-5
Oakdale vs Drostdy, 20-12
Outeniqua vs Punt, 71-3
Overberg vs Montana, 34-10
Paarl Boys' High vs Bishops, 22-18
Paarl Gim vs Tygerberg, 55-3
Pacaltsdorp vs Knysna, 5-3
Piketberg vs Charlie Hofmeyr, 34-10
Rondebosch vs Primrose RFC, 47-10
SACS vs Brackenfell, 62-21
Stellenberg vs Strand, 28-9
Stellenbosch vs Bergrivier, 15-15
Swellendam vs Barrydale, 0-0
Tygerberg RFC vs Fairbairn, 20-14
Vredenburg vs Hopefield, 16-12
Worcester Gym vs Bellville, 27-26
York vs Parkdene, 19-9

RELATED ARTICLES
Newsletter Subscription
Subscribe now to Rugby365 and you'll be able to receive our informative newsletters and access special promotions.