Homepage

Team of the Week: Winners' circle

Mon, 22 Apr 2013 14:19
Israel-folau-celebrates Raymond-rhule-_-willie-le-r Robbie-fruean-crusaders Jan-serfontein-bulls-v-king Digby-ioane-reds-run Morne-steyn-bulls-points Jano-vermaak-bulls-runs Heinrich-brussow-drinks George-whitelock-crusaders Chiliboy-ralepelle-bulls-tr Coenie-oosthuizen-trains-63
Two player returns from last week
Quote-end

We again have a handy spread in our famous weekly selection, after an interesting weekend that produced a few surprises.

Mostly the winners were rewarded in our starting XV - with the Bulls and Cheetahs, the leaders in the South African conference, producing three players each top this selection.

Other winners rewarded are the Waratahs, Crusaders and Hurricanes (two each), while the Reds - who drew with the Brumbies - also have two.

The Highlanders, who lost to the Crusaders, have one player in our starting XV.

Our back-up squad follows a similar trend.

The Waratahs and Cheetahs have three each, followed by the Hurricanes, Bulls and Reds (two each).

The Highlanders, Chiefs and Brumbies have one each.

Just two player returns from last week - .scrumhalf Will Genia (Reds) and hooker Chiliboy Ralepelle (Bulls).

Team of the Week - Round 10:

15 - Israel Folau (Waratahs):
He is finally beginning to live up to the hype that accompanied his cross-over from Rugby League and Aussie Rules to Rugby Union.
Bubbling under: Ben Smith (Highlanders)

14 - Willie le Roux (Cheetahs):
He still appears as often at flyhalf (or first receiver) and scrumhalf as he does on the wing, but the number he wears on his shirt means we have to consider him as a No.14. The best workrate of all the wings.
Bubbling under: Alapati Leiua (Hurricanes)

13 - Robbie Fruean (Crusaders):
When he produces the kind of form he currently displays, Fruean is a dynamic and inspirational player who brings speed and power to the Crusaders midfield.
Bubbling under: Adam Ashley-Cooper (Waratahs)

12 - Jan Serfontein (Bulls):
Another player who started the season with plenty of hype surrounding him and living up to that promise.
Bubbling under: Christian Lealiifano (Brumbies)

11 - Digby Ioane (Reds):
Some players are invaluable to the Reds' cause and he is one of them.
Bubbling under: Raymond Rhule (Cheetahs)

10 - Morné Steyn (Bulls):
The struggles and poor form of 2012 are long forgotten. The manner in which he controlled the game showed why he is once again South Africa's premier flyhalf.
Bubbling under: Bernard Foley (Waratahs)

9 - Will Genia (Reds):
It is not a surprise that the reds regained their best form since his return from injury. As above, some players are invaluable to the Reds' cause.
Bubbling under: Jano Vermaak (Bulls)

8 - TJ Ioane (Highlanders):
Some players manage to stand out even in a losing cause and the young Samoan-born loose forward again showed his class at this level.
Bubbling under: Philip van der Walt (Cheetahs)

7 - Michael Hooper (Waratahs):
He is responding very well to the challenge laid down by veteran George Smith in the race for the Wallaby openside berth in the Test series against the B&I Lions.
Bubbling under: Arno Botha (Bulls)

6 - Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs):
He was told to meet certain criteria before getting back into the Springbok selection frame. His penalty count is down, his tackle count is up and he had a few decent ball carries. Just a few more turnovers and he is back where he belongs.
Bubbling under: Brad Shields (Hurricanes)

5 - Sam Whitelock (Crusaders):
As an integral part of the Crusaders squad he is now literally towering above his rivals.
Bubbling under: James Horwill (Reds)

4 - Jeremy Thrush (Hurricanes):
This workaholic lock is now in his sixth straight season with the Hurricanes, he is highly mobile and skilful.
Bubbling under: Rob Simmons (Reds)

3 - Jeffery Toomaga-Allen (Hurricanes);
He is beginning to deliver on the promise he showed as a Junior All Black a few years ago.
Bubbling under: Ben Tameifuna (Chiefs)

2 - Chiliboy Ralepelle (Bulls):
Tough call between two very good Springbok hookers, but Ralepelle just edged Adriaan Strauss. Playing some of the best rugby of his life.
Bubbling under: Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs)

1 - Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs):
Although he has publicly expressed his desire to play at tighthead, he is still able to step in at loosehead an deliver quality performances.
Bubbling under: Benn Robinson (Waratahs)

Our individual selections:

Michael de Vries XV: 15 Ben Smith, 14 Willie le Roux, 13 Conrad Smith, 12 Jan Serfontein, 11 Raymond Rhule, 10 Morné Steyn, 9 Will Genia, 8 TJ Ioane, 7 Arno Botha, 6 Heinrich Brüssow, 5 Brodie Retallick, 4 Luke Romano, 3 Owen Franks, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 1 Coenie Oosthuizen.

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Jesse Mogg, 14 Willie le Roux, 13 Adam Ashley-Cooper, 12 Jan Serfontein, 11 Digby Ioane, 10 Quade Cooper, 9 Will Genia, 8 Philip van der Walt, 7 Michael Hooper, 6 Heinrich Brüssow, 5 Sam Whitelock, 4 Jeremy Thrush, 3 Jeffery Toomaga-Allen, 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle, 1 Benn Robinson.

Quintin van Jaarsveld XV: 15 Israel Folau, 14 Willie le Roux, 13 Robbie Fruean, 12 Jan Serfontein, 11 Digby Ioane, 10 Bernard Foley, 9 Nic White, 8 Richard Brown, 7 Michael Hooper, 6 Liam Messam, 5 Sam Whitelock, 4 Jeremy Thrush, 3 Jeffery Toomaga-Allen, 2 Corey Flynn, 1 Pek Cowan.

Leonard Kaplan XV: 15 Israel Folau, 14 Alapati Leiua, 13 Adam Ashley-Cooper, 12 Jan Serfontein, 11 Digby Ioane, 10 Morné Steyn, 9 Alby Mathewson, 8 Jake Schatz, 7 Sam Cane, 6 Brad Shields, 5 Sam Whitelock, 4 Rob Simmons, 3 Ben Tameifuna, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 1 Benn Robinson.

Nicholas Tatham XV: 15  Ben Smith, 14 Willie Le Roux, 13 Jan Serfontein, 12 Christian Lealiifano, 11 Digby Ioane, 10 Bernard Foley, 9 Will Genia, 8 TJ Ioane, 7 Michael Hooper, 6 Heinrich Brüssow, 5 James Horwill, 4 Jeremy Thrush, 3  Ben Tameifuna, 2 Motu Matu'u, 1 Coenie Oosthuizen.

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Israel Folau, 14 Willie le Roux, 13 Robbie Fruean, 12 Jan Serfontein, 11 Digby Ioane, 10 Morné Steyn, 9 Jano Vermaak, 8 Philip van der Walt, 7 Arno Botha, 6 Heinrich Brüssow, 5 James Horwill, 4 Lodewyk de Jager, 3 Jeffery Toomaga-Allen, 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle, 1 Coenie Oosthuizen.

Previous selections:

Team of the Week - Round Nine: 15 Charles Piutau (Blues), 14 Henry Speight (Brumbies), 13 Richard Kahui (Chiefs), 12 Jean de Villiers (Stormers), 11 Rene Ranger (Blues), 10 Quade Cooper (Reds), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 Richard Brown (Western Force), 7 George Smith (Brumbies), 6 Steven Luatua (Blues), 5 Andries Bekker (Stormers), 4 Flip van der Merwe (Bulls), 3 Frans Malherbe (Stormers), 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle (Bulls), 1 Ben Franks (Hurricanes).

Team of the Week - Round Eight: 15 Hennie Daniller (Cheetahs), 14 Jason Woodward (Rebels), 13 Conrad Smith (Hurricanes), 12 Robert Ebersohn (Cheetahs), 11 Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 Burton Francis (Cheetahs), 9 Piri Weepu (Blues), 8 Philip van der Walt (Cheetahs), 7 Wimpie van der Walt (Southern Kings), 6 Brad Shields (Hurricanes), 5 Ali Williams (Blues), 4 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Sharks), 3 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs), 2 Kyle Cooper (Sharks), 1 Reg Goodes (Hurricanes).

Team of the Week - Round Seven: 15 Robbie Coleman (Brumbies), 14 Willie Le Roux (Cheetahs), 13 Richard Kahui (Chiefs), 12 Robert Ebersohn (Cheetahs), 11 Hosea Gear (Highlanders), 10 Tyler Blyendaal (Crusaders), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 Phillip van der Walt (Cheetahs), 7 Matt Todd (Crusaders), 6 Brad Shields (Hurricanes), 5 Sam Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Lodewyk de Jager (Cheetahs), 3 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 Scott Sio (Brumbies).

Team of the Week - Round Six: 15 Louis Ludik (Sharks), 14 Gio Aplon (Stormers), 13 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 12 Jean de Villiers (Stormers), 11 Raymond Rhule (Cheetahs), 10 Dan Carter (Crusaders), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 Kieran read (Crusaders), 7 Sam Cane (Chiefs), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Andries Bekker (Stormers), 4 Pieter Steph du Toit (Sharks), 3 Paddy Ryan (Waratahs), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round Five: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 13 Robbie Fruean (Crusaders), 12 Robert Ebersohn (Cheetahs), 11 Raymond Rhule (Cheetahs), 10 Aaron Cruden (Chiefs), 9 Alby Mathewson (Western Force), 8 Kieran Read (Crusaders), 7 George Smith (Brumbies), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Hugh McMeniman (Western Force), 4 Peter Kimlin (Brumbies), 3 Owen Franks (Crusaders), 2 Hika Elliot (Chiefs), 1- Ben Franks (Hurricanes).

Team of the Week - Round Four: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Akona Ndungane (Bulls), 13 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 12 Christian Lealiifano (Brumbies), 11 Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 Johan Goosen (Cheetahs), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Cheetahs), 8 Pierre Spies (Bulls), 7 Pieter Labuschagne (Cheetahs), 6 Siya Kolisi (Stormers), 5 Andries Bekker (Stormers), 4 Flip van der Merwe (Bulls), 3 Jannie du Plessis (Sharks), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 Ben Franks (Hurricanes).

Team of the Week - Round Three: 15 Gareth Anscombe (Chiefs), 14 Frank Halai (Blues), 13 Rene Ranger (Blues), 12 Francois Steyn (Sharks), 11 Asaeli Tikoirotuma (Chiefs), 10 Chris Noakes (Blues), 9 Piri Weepu (Blues), 8 Kieran Read (Crusaders), 7 Luke Braid (Blues), 6 Liam Messam (Chiefs), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Rob Simmons (Reds), 3 Ben Afeaki (Chiefs), 2 Tatafu Polota-Nau (Waratahs), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round Two: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Sergeal Petersen (Southern Kings), 13 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 12 Francis Saili (Blues), 11 Hosea Gear (Highlanders), 10 Patrick Lambie (Sharks), 9 Piri Weepu (Blues), 8 Pierre Spies (Bulls), 7 Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 6 Eddie Quirk (Reds), 5 Steven Sykes (Kings), 4 Craig Clarke (Chiefs), 3 Jannie du Plessis (Sharks), 2 Bandise Maku (Kings), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks)

Team of the Week - Round One: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Henry Speight (Brumbies), 13 Andrew Smith (Brumbies), 12 Kyle Godwin (Western Force), 11 Alfie Mafi (Western Force), 10 Kurtley Beale (Melbourne Rebels), 9 Nic White (Brumbies), 8 Ben Mowen (Western Force), 7 David Pocock (Brumbies), 6 Scott Higginbotham (Melbourne Rebels), 5 Toby Lynn (Western Force), 4 Hugh Pyle (Melbourne Rebels), 3 Laurie Weeks (Melbourne Rebels), 2 Stephen Moore (Brumbies), 1 Ben Alexander (Brumbies).

RELATED ARTICLES