News

Referees to 28 April 2013

Mon, 22 Apr 2013 19:25
Alain-rolland-points-630

It's semifinal time in Europe and in fact rugby in the North is heading for a climax all over the place.

In addition there are five men's Tests and six women's Tests, all 11 a part of World Cup qualification.

International

European Nations Cup

Division 2A

Lithuania vs Croatia in Vilnius
Referee: Vladimir Volovik (Russia)

South American Championship

Argentina vs Uruguay at Estadio Charrúa
Referee: Felipe Balbontin (Chile)
Assistant referees: Joaquín Montes (Uruguay), Marcelo Piñeyro (Uruguay)

Chile vs Brazil at Estadio Germán Becker, Temuco, Chile.
Referee: Claudio Antonio (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Andrés Ramos (Argentina),Juan Gomez (Argentina)

Asian 5 Nations, Top 5

United Arab Emirates vs Korea at Al Ain RFC, Abu Dhabi
Referee: Tobi Lothian (Hong Kong)
Assistant referees: Dewi Rowlands (Hong Kong), Chris Linwood (United Arab Emirates)

Hong Kong vs Japan at Hong Kong Football Club
Referee: Aaron Littlewood (Singapore)
Assistant referees: tba, Gabriel Lee Wing Yi (Hong Kong)

Women

World Cup Qualifiers

This is being played as a tournament in Madrid. In the first round Italy beat Samoa, 65-22, Scotland beat the Netherlands 29-7 and Spain beat Sweden 55-0. There are two more rounds this week.

Italy vs Scotland
Sweden vs Samoa
Netherlands vs Spain
Italy vs Spain
Netherlands vs Samoa
Sweden vs Scotland

Referees: Nigel Correll (Ireland). Pedro Murinello (Portugal), Maxime Chalon (France), Andrew Jackson (England)

European Rugby Cup

Heineken Cup semifinals

Clermont Auvergne vs Munster at Stade de la Mosson in Montpellier
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Leighton Hodges (Wales), Ian Davies (Wales)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)
Citing Commissioner: Douglas Hunter (Scotland)

Saracens vs Toulon at Twickenham
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland), Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Television match official: Marshall Kilgore (Ireland)
Citing Commissioner: Denis Templeton (Ireland)

Amlin Challenge Cup semifinals

Perpignan vs Stade Français at Stade Aimé Giral in Perpignan
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Dudley Phillips (Ireland), Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Television match official: Jim Yuille (Scotland)
Citing Commissioner: Ian Goodall (Scotland)

Leinster vs Biarritz at RDS in Dublin
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Greg Garner (England), Paul Dix (England)
Television match official: Geoff Warren (England)
Citing Commissioner: Ray Wilton (Wales)

Super Rugby, Round 11

Hurricanes vs Stormers at FMG Stadium, Palmerston North
Referee: Steve Walsh (Australia)
Assistant referees: Mike Fraser (New Zealand), Sheldon Eden-Whaitiri (New Zealand)
Television match official: Vinny Munro (New Zealand)

Reds vs Blues at Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Referee: Craig Joubert (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Rohan Hoffmann (Australia), Damien Mitchelmore (Australia)
Television match official: Steve Leszczynski (Australia)

Chiefs vs Sharks at Waikato Stadium, Hamilton
Referee: Chris Pollock (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Glen Jackson (New Zealand), Shane McDermott (New Zealand)
Television match official: Glenn Newman (New Zealand)

Brumbies vs Force at Canberra Stadium, Canberra
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)
Assistant referees: Andrew Lees (Australia), Matt O'Brien (Australia)
Television match official: Matt Goddard (Australia)

Bulls vs Waratahs at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Francisco Pastrana (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Sindile Mayende (South Africa), Ben Crouse (South Africa)
Television match official: Gerrie Coetzee (South Africa)

Cheetahs vs Kings at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Jonathan White (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Marius Jonker (South Africa), Stefan Breytenbach (South Africa)
Television match official: Deon van Blommestein (South Africa)

Crusaders vs Rebels at AMI Stadium, Addington Christchurch
Referee: Nick Briant (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Garratt Williamson (New Zealand), Kane McBride (New Zealand)
Television match official: Vinny Munro (New Zealand)

British & Irish Cup

Semifinals

Bedford Blues vs Newcastle Falcons at Godlington Road
Referee: Mark Patton (Ireland)

Munster A vs Leinster A
Referee: Ian Tempest (England)
Assistant referees: Eddie Hogan-O'Connell (Ireland), Olly Hodges (Ireland)
Assessor: Nessan Frawley (Ireland)

Postponed match

Connacht Eagles vs Newport
Referee: Gary Conway (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Eanna O'Dowd (Ireland), Kim Imbusch (Ireland)

Domestic

Australia

New South Wales

Shute Shield

Randwick vs Eastern Suburbs at Coogee Oval
Referee: Ian Smith
Assistant referees: Dominic McCarthy, Ben Wawn
Coach: David Munnoch

West Harbour vs Parramatta at Concord Oval
Referee: Nathan Pearce
Assistant referees: Richard Madden, Aragon Heppel
Coach: Andrew Halmarick

Southern Districts vs Penrith at Forshaw Rugby Park
Referee: Anthony Moyes
Assistant referees: Blair York, Mark Compton
Coach: Frank Meiklejohn

Manly vs Eastwood at Manly Oval Referee:
Referee: James Leckie
Assistant referees: Brendon Farrar, Charles Hartson
Television match official: Peter Marshall
Coach: Ronald Mancell,

Northern Suburbs vs Gordon at North Sydney Oval
Referee: Richard Goswell
Assistant referees: Darren Bradley, Amy Perrett
Coach: Michael Tanzer

Sydney University Vs Warringah University Oval No 1
Referee: Michael Hogan
Assistant referees: Nick Hannon, James Ardern
Coach: john McCarthy

France

Pro D2, Round 25

This is the penultimate round.

Massy vs Narbonne at Stade Jules Ladoumègue
Referee: Christophe Dutreuilh
Assistant referees: Jérôme Lobregat, Laurent Guillemard
Goal judges: Lionel Fillol, Christophe Abadie

Carcassonne vs Aix-en-Provence at Stade Albert-Domec
Referee: Adrien Descottes
Assistant referees: Raphaël Guaragna, Alain Falaise
Goal judges: Stéphane Lamagnere, Maxime Bernard

Oyonnax vs Béziers at Stade Charles Mathon
Referee: Flavien Hourquet
Assistant referees: Ludovic Carrillo, Thierry Guilloton
Goal judges: Jérôme Piqueras, Patrick Bruno

Tarbes vs Colomiers at Stade Maurice-Trélut
Referee: Christophe Mallet
Assistant referees: Francois Godin, Franck Bernos
Goal judges: Patrick Chaniol, Sylvain Bernard

Dax vs Albi at Stade Maurice Boyau
Referee: Nicolas Datas
Assistant referees: Arnaud Blondel, Jacques De Lemos
Goal judges: Philippe Graciet, Alain Guillen

Brive vs La Rochelle at Stade Amédée Domenech
Referee: Stéphane Pomarède
Assistant referees: Stéphane Boyer, Régis Gabard
Goal judges: Emmanuel Rosich, Bernard Lagardère

Aurillac vs Auch at Stade Jean-Alric
Referee: Mathieu Noirot
Assistant referees: Robert Crabos, Frédéric Gourgues
Goal judges: Stéphane Jeannot, Frédéric Diaz

Lyon vs Pau at Matmut Stadium
Referee: Sébastien Minery
Assistant referees: Mathieu Delpy, Laurent Amic
Goal judges: Philippe Dehez, Romain Sanchez

Ireland

All Ireland Cup

St Mary's vs Cork Constitution
Referee: David Wilkinson
Assistant referees: Sean Gallagher, Richard Kerr

Ulster Bank, Division 1B

Ballymena vs Belfast Harlequins
Referee: Stuart Douglas

Blackrock vs UCD
Referee: Michael Black

Bruff vs Buccaneers
Referee: John Carvill

Dungannon vs Ballynahinch
Referee: Jonathon Peak

Malone vs Dublin University
Referee: Kieran Barry

Italy

Eccellenza, Round 21

Marchiol Mogliano vs Estra I Cavalieri Prato
Viadana vs Petrarca Padova
Reggio vs Crociati
Fiamme Oro Roma vs Mantovani Lazio
Vea Femi Cz Rovigo Delta vs Cammi Calvisano
L’Aquila vs M-Three San Donà

South Africa

Vodacom Cup

Sharks XV vs Pampas XV at Kings Park, Durban
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge
Assistant referees: Stuart Berry, Local
Assessor: Allan O'Connell

Leopards XV vs Pumas at Olïn Park, Potchefstroom
Referee: Jonathan Kaplan
Assistant referees: Pro Legoete, Local
Assessor: P White

South Western Districts vs Border Bulldogs at Outeniqua Park, George
Referee: Archie Sehlako
Assistant referees: Jason Jaftha, Local
Television match official: Johann Meuwessen
Assessor: Jacques Hugo

Blue Bulls vs Griffons at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Sindile Mayende
Assistant referees: Ben Crouse, Stephan Geldenhuys
Television match official: Gerrie Coetzee

Free State XV vs Western Province at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Marius Jonker
Assistant referees: Jaco Kotze, Stefan Breytenbach
Television match official: Deon van Blommestein
Assessor: Arrie Schoonwinkel

Boland Cavaliers vs Eastern Province Kings in Malmesbury
Referee: Gerrie de Bruin
Assistant referees: Francois Groenewald, Local
Assessor: Keith Hendricks

Valke vs GWK Griquas at Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
Referee: Jaco van Heerden
Assistant referees: Eduan Nel, Local
Assessor: Willie Roos

Golden Lions vs Limpopo at Alberton Rugby Club
Referee: Lihan Pretorius
Assistant referees: Oregopotse Rametsi, Local
Timekeeper: Gabriel Pappas, P van der Merwe (training)

Spain

División De Honor, Round 22

Hernani vs UE Santboiana Seat
Referee: Félix Villegas (Valladolid)

Cisneros vs Vrac Quesos Entrepinares
Referee: Alhambra Nievas (Málaga)

Ciencias Fund Cajasol vs Bilkaia Gernika
Referee: Jorge Molpeceres (Barcelona)

Getxo Artea vs La Vila
Referee: Rafael Ortega (Cádiz)

Cetransa Salvador vs Atletico Madrid
Referee: Sergi Figueruelo (Barcelona)

Universidade Vigo vs Ordizia
Referee: Marc Riera (Barcelona)

Wales

Premiership

Swansea vs Cardiff
Referee: Rhys Thomas
Assistant referees: Stan Griffiths, Terry Thomas

Llandovery vs Aberavon
Referee: Jon Mason
Assistant referees: Peter Evans, Richard Hughes
 

RELATED ARTICLES