Playmaker blow for BlitzBokke

Wed, 24 Apr 2013 14:52
Large cecil afrika 7s Large branco du preez call2 630 Large paul treu team

Niggling injuries to regular stalwarts Cecil Afrika and Branco du Preez have forced the hand of Springboks Sevens coach Paul Treu.

Niggling injuries to regular stalwarts Cecil Afrika and Branco du Preez have forced the hand of Springboks Sevens coach Paul Treu.

It meant some changes to his selection of the squad to travel to Glasgow and London for the last two rounds of the ITB Sevens World Series.

Afrika and Du Preez both played incisive roles in Tokyo, where the South Africans won the tournament to move up to the second place in the World Series standings behind New Zealand.

Afrika (knee) and Du Preez (groin) were pulled out of the touring squad on medical advice, but could still be available for the London leg of the series.

The unavailability of the two playmakers resulted in a debut tour for 19-year-old Pretoria player WJ Strydom, who has been part of the national Sevens Elite Player Development squad.

Treu also brought back veteran sweeper Paul Delport and was delighted to include Justin Geduld and Seabelo Senatla.

Both youngsters just toured Argentina with the South African Under-20 squad recently and could be named in the SA U20 team for the Junior World Championship. That squad will be named on Thursday.

They will return to South Africa after the Scotland event and their replacements for London will be named later.

In a third change from the Tokyo winning squad, Pieter Engelbrecht replaces Tshotsho Mbovane.

"Injuries are part and parcel of any team, but we really had the worst of it in the last couple of months," Treu said.

"The depth of our squad has been tested severely this year and I am proud of the way we responded when the team seemed down and out. The attitude of the guys is great, despite the injuries to our playmakers. Everyone realises that we will have to graft to achieve success this time around and everyone is looking forward to that challenge."

South Africa will face Samoa, Canada and Kenya in group A of the Glasgow Sevens, to be played on May 4 and 5 at Scotstoun Stadium in Glasgow.

South Africa: Frankie Horne (captain), Chris Dry, Philip Snyman, Jamba Ulengo, Cornal Hendricks, Pieter Engelbrecht, Stephan Dippenaar, Justin Geduld, Seabelo Senatla, Steven Hunt, Paul Delport, WJ Strydom.

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 24 February 2017
Highlanders v Chiefs 06h35 Dunedin
Reds v Sharks 09h00 Brisbane
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers 17h45 Twickenham Stoop
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Myreside
Dragons v Leinster 19h30 Rodney Parade
Munster v Scarlets 19h35 Thomond Park
Sat, 25 February 2017
Sunwolves v Hurricanes 04h15 Tokyo
Crusaders v Brumbies 06h35 Christchurch
Waratahs v Force 08h45 Allianz Park
Saracens v Sale Sharks 12h45 Allianz Park
Northampton Saints v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Franklin's Gardens
Exeter Chiefs v Newcastle Falcons 13h00 Sandy Park
Cheetahs v Lions 13h05 Bloemfontein
Scotland v Wales 14h25 BT Murrayfield
Kings v Jaguares 15h15 Port Elizabeth
Ireland v France 16h50 Aviva Stadium
Stormers v Bulls 17h30 Cape Town
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
England v Italy 15h00 Twickenham Stadium
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
Thu, 02 March 2017
Force v Reds 10h30 Perth
RESULT SCORE
Thu, 23 February 2017
Rebels v Blues 18 | 56
Tue, 21 February 2017
CUT-Ixias v Shimlas 13 | 22
Mon, 20 February 2017
UJ v UP-Tuks 18 | 11
UKZN-Impi v Fort Hare 16 | 10
Maties v NMMU-Madibaz 35 | 16
UWC v Rhodes 88 | 8
TUT v WSU 13 | 17
NWU-Pukke v UCT-Ikeys 20 | 15
Sun, 19 February 2017
Newcastle Falcons v Northampton Saints 46 | 31
Sale Sharks v Wasps 34 | 28
Sat, 18 February 2017
Connacht v Dragons 14 | 9
Ospreys v Munster 23 | 25
Leicester Tigers v Bristol 50 | 17
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 37 | 17
Bath v Harlequins 22 | 12
SEVENS
MORE LOGS
Pool 00
Team P W D L Pts
Papua New Guinea 0 1 0 0 1
Pool 19
Team P W D L Pts
England Sevens 0 0 0 0 19
Pool 20
Team P W D L Pts
Uganda Sevens 0 0 0 0 2
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Fiji Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Scotland Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Canada Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Samoa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Australia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
France Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
United States Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Argentina Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Japan Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Kenya Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Russia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool
Team P W D L Pts
Wales Sevens