Sio starts for Brumbies

Thu, 25 Apr 2013 08:37
Large scott sio brumbies Large stephen moore   ben alexand Large jake white points2

The Brumbies have named their team to face the Force this weekend, with Scott Sio at loosehead prop the only change from last week's line-up.

The Brumbies have named their team to face the Force this weekend, with Scott Sio at loosehead prop the only change from last week's line-up.

Sio starts into the No.1 jersey, with Ben Alexander moving across the scrum to tighthead prop and Dan Palmer out of the match-day 22.

Ruaidhri Murphy makes his second appearance from the bench, while Leon Power has also been included as a run-on reserve.

It's Power's first appearance for the 2013 season and he comes onto the bench for Jordan Smiler.

"As always with local derbies, we expect Saturday's match to be full of feeling and a tough contest right to the final siren," coach Jake White said.

"Scotty comes into the team for Palmer who has been left out this weekend. Scotty has come along nicely this year and looks at home in the starting line-up.

"The Force has a strong record against us here in Canberra, they almost got us here in round one last year and in 2011 they had a big, come from behind win.

"They're a good team who have had some big wins over the last couple of weeks. It takes plenty of guts to overcome the Crusaders and the Reds and we will need to be at the top of our game to get a win on Saturday."

Brumbies: 15 Jesse Mogg, 14 Henry Speight, 13 Tevita Kuridrani, 12 Christian Lealiifano, 11 Joe Tomane, 10 Matt Toomua, 9 Nic White, 8 Ben Mowen (captain), 7 George Smith, 6 Fotu Auelua, 5 Sam Carter, 4 Peter Kimlin, 3 Ben Alexander, 2 Stephen Moore, 1 Scott Sio.
Replacements: 16 Siliva Siliva, 17 Ruaidhri Murphy, 18 Leon Power, 19 Colby Faingaa, 20 Ian Prior, 21 Pat McCabe, 22 Robbie Coleman.
 
Date: Saturday, April 27
Venue: Canberra Stadium, Canberra
Kick-off: 19.40 (09.40 GMT)
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)
Assistant referees: Andrew Lees (Australia), Matt O'Brien (Australia)
TMO: Matt Goddard (Australia)

Argentina vs New Zealand
sast: 00h10 | local: 19h10

  • 0 | 3
LIVE
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sun, 02 October 2016
Wasps v Harlequins 13h30 Ricoh Arena
Worcester Warriors v Newcastle Falcons 14h00 Sixways
Fri, 07 October 2016
Edinburgh v Treviso 18h35 BT Murrayfield
Ospreys v Cardiff Blues 18h35 Liberty Stadium
Connacht v Ulster 18h35 Sportsground
Bath v Sale Sharks 18h45 Recreation Ground
Sat, 08 October 2016
Leinster v Munster 13h05 Aviva Stadium
Newcastle Falcons v Bristol 14h00 Kingston Park
Leicester Tigers v Worcester Warriors 14h00 Welford Road
Exeter Chiefs v Gloucester 14h00 Sandy Park
Harlequins v Northampton Saints 14h00 Twickenham Stoop
Zebre v Glasgow Warriors 15h05 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
South Africa v New Zealand 15h05 Durban
Argentina v Australia 17h30 London
Scarlets v Dragons 18h35 Parc y Scarlets
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Brumbies 15 10 0 5 43
Waratahs 15 8 0 7 40
Rebels 15 7 0 8 31
Reds 15 3 1 11 17
Force 15 2 0 13 13
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Hurricanes 15 11 0 4 53
Highlanders 15 11 0 4 52
Chiefs 15 11 0 4 51
Crusaders 15 11 0 4 50
Blues 15 8 1 6 39
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 15 10 1 4 51
Bulls 15 9 1 5 42
Cheetahs 15 4 0 11 21
Sunwolves 15 1 1 13 9
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 14 11 0 3 52
Sharks 15 9 1 5 43
Jaguares 14 3 0 11 18
Kings 15 2 0 13 9