Sio starts for Brumbies

Thu, 25 Apr 2013 08:37
Large scott sio brumbies Large stephen moore   ben alexand Large jake white points2

The Brumbies have named their team to face the Force this weekend, with Scott Sio at loosehead prop the only change from last week's line-up.

The Brumbies have named their team to face the Force this weekend, with Scott Sio at loosehead prop the only change from last week's line-up.

Sio starts into the No.1 jersey, with Ben Alexander moving across the scrum to tighthead prop and Dan Palmer out of the match-day 22.

Ruaidhri Murphy makes his second appearance from the bench, while Leon Power has also been included as a run-on reserve.

It's Power's first appearance for the 2013 season and he comes onto the bench for Jordan Smiler.

"As always with local derbies, we expect Saturday's match to be full of feeling and a tough contest right to the final siren," coach Jake White said.

"Scotty comes into the team for Palmer who has been left out this weekend. Scotty has come along nicely this year and looks at home in the starting line-up.

"The Force has a strong record against us here in Canberra, they almost got us here in round one last year and in 2011 they had a big, come from behind win.

"They're a good team who have had some big wins over the last couple of weeks. It takes plenty of guts to overcome the Crusaders and the Reds and we will need to be at the top of our game to get a win on Saturday."

Brumbies: 15 Jesse Mogg, 14 Henry Speight, 13 Tevita Kuridrani, 12 Christian Lealiifano, 11 Joe Tomane, 10 Matt Toomua, 9 Nic White, 8 Ben Mowen (captain), 7 George Smith, 6 Fotu Auelua, 5 Sam Carter, 4 Peter Kimlin, 3 Ben Alexander, 2 Stephen Moore, 1 Scott Sio.
Replacements: 16 Siliva Siliva, 17 Ruaidhri Murphy, 18 Leon Power, 19 Colby Faingaa, 20 Ian Prior, 21 Pat McCabe, 22 Robbie Coleman.
 
Date: Saturday, April 27
Venue: Canberra Stadium, Canberra
Kick-off: 19.40 (09.40 GMT)
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)
Assistant referees: Andrew Lees (Australia), Matt O'Brien (Australia)
TMO: Matt Goddard (Australia)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 06 May 2016
Crusaders v Reds 07h35 Christchurch
Brumbies v Bulls 09h40 Canberra
Griffons v Eagles 15h00 Welkom
EP Kings v Blue Bulls 16h00 Port Elizabeth
Sat, 07 May 2016
Sunwolves v Force 05h15 Tokyo
Chiefs v Highlanders 07h35 Hamilton
Waratahs v Cheetahs 09h40 Sydney
Leopards v Boland 12h30 Potchefstroom
Griquas v Border 13h00 Kimberley
Sharks v Hurricanes 13h00 Durban
Pumas v Namibia 13h00 Mpumalanga
Golden Lions v Free State Cheetahs 13h00 Randburg
Wasps v London Irish 14h30 Ricoh Arena
Worcester Warriors v Saracens 14h30 Sixways
Bath v Leicester Tigers 14h30 Recreation Ground
Gloucester v Northampton Saints 14h30 Kingsholm
Harlequins v Exeter Chiefs 14h30 Twickenham
Newcastle Falcons v Sale Sharks 14h30 Kingston Park
Zebre v Dragons 15h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Munster v Scarlets 15h00 Thomond Park
Ospreys v Ulster 15h00 Liberty Stadium
Connacht v Glasgow Warriors 15h00 Sportsground
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 15h00 BT Murrayfield
Leinster v Treviso 15h00 RDS
Kings v Blues 15h05 Port Elizabeth
Sharks v Western Province 15h30 Durban
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Rebels 9 5 0 4 23
Brumbies 9 5 0 4 21
Waratahs 8 4 0 4 21
Reds 9 2 1 6 12
Force 9 1 0 8 6
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Chiefs 9 8 0 1 37
Crusaders 8 7 0 1 32
Hurricanes 9 6 0 3 31
Highlanders 9 6 0 3 28
Blues 8 4 1 3 20
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 9 6 0 3 29
Bulls 8 6 1 1 28
Cheetahs 9 2 0 7 12
Sunwolves 8 1 0 7 7
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 9 6 0 3 27
Sharks 9 4 1 4 23
Jaguares 8 1 0 7 7
Kings 7 1 0 6 4