Second Phase

Team of the Week: Tough calls

Mon, 29 Apr 2013 13:15
Morne-steyn-bulls-points Israel-folau-passes Willie-le-roux-cheetahs-pas Tim-nanai-williams-chiefs2- Tim-nanai-williams-chiefs Willie-le-roux-cheetahs-try Janserfonteinbullstraining Bryan-habana-stormers-drink Will-genia-reds-dives Arno-botha-h_s-630 Lubabalo-tera-mtembu-sharks
Six players return this week
Quote-end

There is again an interesting spread in our famous weekly selection, with a few heated debates this week.

In the end the South African teams dominated our Team of the Week - with the Cheetahs, Bulls and Stormers providing three each in our starting XV.

The Sharks, despite their loss to the Chiefs, have one member, while the Waratahs (two), Chiefs and Reds (one each) providing the rest.

Our back-up squad is dominated by the Brumbies, with five selections, followed by the Cheetahs, Rebels, Chiefs, Bulls (two each) and Hurricanes (one).

Six players returns from last week - fullback Israel Folau (Waratahs), win Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), centre Jan Serfontein (Bulls), flyhalf Morné Steyn (Bulls), scrumhalf Will Genia (Reds) and prop Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs) - although Oosthuizen is at No.3 this week, while he was a No.1 last week.

Team of the Week - Round 11:

15 - Israel Folau (Waratahs):
The more he plays the more trouble he is causing defences. The Wallaby backline could be lethal with him at fullback or wing.
Bubbling under: Jesse Mogg (Brumbies)

14 - Willie le Roux (Cheetahs):
He may not be in the Springbok frame at the moment, but with performances like these he surely can't be ignored much longer.
Bubbling under: Henry Speight (Brumbies)

13 - Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs):
Again showed the skills he gained during his Sevens stint - so much more now than just an exciting attacking back.
Bubbling under: Rene Ranger (Blues)

12 - Jan Serfontein (Bulls):
Without taking anything away from Wynand Olivier's achievements, it has been a while since the Pretoria franchise has had such a devastating midfielder.
Bubbling under: Christian Lealiifano (Brumbies)

11 - Bryan Habana (Stormers):
This one caused a bit of debate, but Habana won through as a result of his match-changing charge down (a rarity in the modern game) and his incredible workrate.
Bubbling under: Raymond Rhule (Cheetahs)

10 - Morné Steyn (Bulls):
When he is on form, there are few who can control a game like he does, not to mention that punishing boot.
Bubbling under: James O'Connor (Rebels)

9 - Will Genia (Reds):
The Wallabies must hope he doesn't get injured before the June/July Test series against the B&I Lions.
Bubbling under: Piet van Zyl (Cheetahs)

8 - Lubabalo Mtembu (Sharks):
Another 'black diamond' unearthed.
Bubbling under: Scott Higginbotham (Rebels)

7 - Arno Botha (Bulls):
There is a very bright future ahead of this 21-year-old and it is not surprising he already toured with the Springboks to the Northern Hemisphere in November last year.
Bubbling under: George Smith (Brumbies)

6 - Steven Luatua (Blues):
It is his ball-carrying that often gets him the headlines, but this versatile player adds so much more value in other aspects - having missed just one of his 12 tackles, while contributing to the breakdown as well. Also a line-out option.
Bubbling under: Liam Messam (Chiefs)

5 - Andries Bekker (Stormers):
Some members of our panel really believe the world's tallest centre adds value as a lock.
Bubbling under: Brodie Retallick (Chiefs)

4 - De Kock Steenkamp (Stormers):
While his Stormers teammate grabs all the limelight, he does all the hard work.
Bubbling under: Flip van der Merwe (Bulls)

3 - Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs):
The Cheetahs scrum stabilised once he moved to tighthead, where he played virtually the entire second half. And we know what he contributes in open play.
Bubbling under: Jeffery Toomaga-Allen (Hurricanes)

2 - Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs):
Getting strong competition from Bulls rivals Chiliboy Ralepelle, but in the absence of Bismarck du Plessis they are South Africa's premier hookers..
Bubbling under: Chiliboy Ralepelle (Bulls)

1 - Benn Robinson (Waratahs):
He remains a very awkward customer in the set pieces.
Bubbling under: Scott Sio (Brumbies)

Our individual selections:

Michael de Vries XV: 15 Gareth Anscombe, 14 Willie le Roux, 13 Rene Ranger, 12 Christian Lealiifano, 11 Asaeli Tikoirotuma, 10 Patrick Lambie, 9 Will Genia, 8 Lubabalo Mtembu, 7 Michael Hooper, 6 Brad Shields, 5 Brodie Retallick, 4 De Kock Steenkamp, 3 Ben Alexander, 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle, 1 Benn Robinson.

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Israel Folau, 14 Willie le Roux, 13 Tim Nanai-Williams, 12 Jan Serfontein, 11 Raymond Rhule, 10 James O'Connor, 9 Will Genia, 8 Scott Higginbotham, 7 Arno Botha, 6 Steven Luatua, 5 Andries Bekker, 4 De Kock Steenkamp, 3 Jeffery Toomaga-Allen, 2 Ged Robinson, 1 Benn Robinson.

Quintin van Jaarsveld XV: 15 Jesse Mogg, 14 Willie le Roux, 13 Tim Nanai-Williams, 12 Christian Lealiifano, 11 Joe Tomane, 10 Morné Steyn, 9 Will Genia, 8 Phillip van der Walt, 7 Matt Todd, 6 Liam Messam, 5 Sam Whitelock, 4 De Kock Steenkamp, 3 Owen Franks, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 1 Coenie Oosthuizen.

Leonard Kaplan XV: 15 Israel Folau, 14 Henry Speight, 13 Rene Ranger, 12 Robert Ebersohn, 11 Zac Guildford, 10 James O'Connor, 9 Will Genia, 8 Scott Higginbotham, 7 George Smith, 6 Liam Messam, 5 Andries Bekker, 4 De Kock Steenkamp, 3 James Slipper, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 1 Steven Kitshoff.

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Israel Folau, 14 Willie le Roux, 13 Tim Nanai-Williams, 12 Jan Serfontein, 11 Bryan Habana, 10 Morné Steyn, 9 Will Genia, 8 Lubabalo Mtembu, 7 Arno Botha, 6 Steven Luatua, 5 Pieter-Steph du Toit, 4 De Kock Steenkamp, 3 Coenie Oosthuizen, 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle,  1 Scott Sio.

Previous selections:

Team of the Week - Round 10: 15 Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 13 Robbie Fruean (Crusaders), 12 Jan Serfontein (Bulls), 11 Digby Ioane (Reds), 10 Morné Steyn (Bulls), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 TJ Ioane (Highlanders), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Sam Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Jeremy Thrush (Hurricanes), 3 Jeffery Toomaga-Allen (Hurricanes), 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle (Bulls), 1 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs).

Team of the Week - Round Nine: 15 Charles Piutau (Blues), 14 Henry Speight (Brumbies), 13 Richard Kahui (Chiefs), 12 Jean de Villiers (Stormers), 11 Rene Ranger (Blues), 10 Quade Cooper (Reds), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 Richard Brown (Western Force), 7 George Smith (Brumbies), 6 Steven Luatua (Blues), 5 Andries Bekker (Stormers), 4 Flip van der Merwe (Bulls), 3 Frans Malherbe (Stormers), 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle (Bulls), 1 Ben Franks (Hurricanes).

Team of the Week - Round Eight: 15 Hennie Daniller (Cheetahs), 14 Jason Woodward (Rebels), 13 Conrad Smith (Hurricanes), 12 Robert Ebersohn (Cheetahs), 11 Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 Burton Francis (Cheetahs), 9 Piri Weepu (Blues), 8 Philip van der Walt (Cheetahs), 7 Wimpie van der Walt (Southern Kings), 6 Brad Shields (Hurricanes), 5 Ali Williams (Blues), 4 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Sharks), 3 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs), 2 Kyle Cooper (Sharks), 1 Reg Goodes (Hurricanes).

Team of the Week - Round Seven: 15 Robbie Coleman (Brumbies), 14 Willie Le Roux (Cheetahs), 13 Richard Kahui (Chiefs), 12 Robert Ebersohn (Cheetahs), 11 Hosea Gear (Highlanders), 10 Tyler Blyendaal (Crusaders), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 Phillip van der Walt (Cheetahs), 7 Matt Todd (Crusaders), 6 Brad Shields (Hurricanes), 5 Sam Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Lodewyk de Jager (Cheetahs), 3 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 Scott Sio (Brumbies).

Team of the Week - Round Six: 15 Louis Ludik (Sharks), 14 Gio Aplon (Stormers), 13 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 12 Jean de Villiers (Stormers), 11 Raymond Rhule (Cheetahs), 10 Dan Carter (Crusaders), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 Kieran read (Crusaders), 7 Sam Cane (Chiefs), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Andries Bekker (Stormers), 4 Pieter Steph du Toit (Sharks), 3 Paddy Ryan (Waratahs), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round Five: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 13 Robbie Fruean (Crusaders), 12 Robert Ebersohn (Cheetahs), 11 Raymond Rhule (Cheetahs), 10 Aaron Cruden (Chiefs), 9 Alby Mathewson (Western Force), 8 Kieran Read (Crusaders), 7 George Smith (Brumbies), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Hugh McMeniman (Western Force), 4 Peter Kimlin (Brumbies), 3 Owen Franks (Crusaders), 2 Hika Elliot (Chiefs), 1- Ben Franks (Hurricanes).

Team of the Week - Round Four: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Akona Ndungane (Bulls), 13 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 12 Christian Lealiifano (Brumbies), 11 Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 Johan Goosen (Cheetahs), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Cheetahs), 8 Pierre Spies (Bulls), 7 Pieter Labuschagne (Cheetahs), 6 Siya Kolisi (Stormers), 5 Andries Bekker (Stormers), 4 Flip van der Merwe (Bulls), 3 Jannie du Plessis (Sharks), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 Ben Franks (Hurricanes).

Team of the Week - Round Three: 15 Gareth Anscombe (Chiefs), 14 Frank Halai (Blues), 13 Rene Ranger (Blues), 12 Francois Steyn (Sharks), 11 Asaeli Tikoirotuma (Chiefs), 10 Chris Noakes (Blues), 9 Piri Weepu (Blues), 8 Kieran Read (Crusaders), 7 Luke Braid (Blues), 6 Liam Messam (Chiefs), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Rob Simmons (Reds), 3 Ben Afeaki (Chiefs), 2 Tatafu Polota-Nau (Waratahs), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round Two: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Sergeal Petersen (Southern Kings), 13 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 12 Francis Saili (Blues), 11 Hosea Gear (Highlanders), 10 Patrick Lambie (Sharks), 9 Piri Weepu (Blues), 8 Pierre Spies (Bulls), 7 Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 6 Eddie Quirk (Reds), 5 Steven Sykes (Kings), 4 Craig Clarke (Chiefs), 3 Jannie du Plessis (Sharks), 2 Bandise Maku (Kings), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks)

Team of the Week - Round One: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Henry Speight (Brumbies), 13 Andrew Smith (Brumbies), 12 Kyle Godwin (Western Force), 11 Alfie Mafi (Western Force), 10 Kurtley Beale (Melbourne Rebels), 9 Nic White (Brumbies), 8 Ben Mowen (Western Force), 7 David Pocock (Brumbies), 6 Scott Higginbotham (Melbourne Rebels), 5 Toby Lynn (Western Force), 4 Hugh Pyle (Melbourne Rebels), 3 Laurie Weeks (Melbourne Rebels), 2 Stephen Moore (Brumbies), 1 Ben Alexander (Brumbies).

RELATED ARTICLES