News

Referees to 4 May 2013

Mon, 29 Apr 2013 22:30
Marius-mitrea630

These are exciting times for top referees.

Quote-end

It's the last chance to make the play-offs in some of Europe's leagues.

England's Premiership and the Celtic countries' Pro 12 are in their last league round. Next week there will be semifinals with a Final a fortnight later. Friday will decide the who and where of the Pro 12 semifinals.

The top six in Top 14 are decided, including the top two who go straight to semifinals, but not who will finish top with Toulon only a point behind Clermont Auvergne. There is also a battle for third and a battle for fifth but relegation is decided - Agen and Mont-de-Marsan.

These are exciting times for top referees.

International

South American Championship

Round 2

Argentina vs Chile at Estadio Charrúa, Montevideo, Uruguay.
Referee: Joaquín Montes (Uruguay)
Assistant referees: Gustavo Gerbasi (Uruguay), Claudio Cattivelli (Uruguay)

Uruguay vs Brazil at Estadio Charrúa, Montevideo, Uruguay
Referee: Juan Sylvestre (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Francisco Pastrana (Argentina), Carlos Poggi (Argentina)

Round 3

Argentina vs Brazil at Estadio Charrúa, Montevideo, Uruguay.
Referee: Joaquín Montes (Uruguay)
Assistant referees: Alejandro Longres (Uruguay), Francisco Gonzalez (Uruguay)

Uruguay vs Chile at Estadio Charrúa, Montevideo, Uruguay
Referee: Francisco Pastrana (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Santiago Altobelli (Argentina), Carlos Poggi (Argentina)

Asian 5 Nations Top 5

Japan vs Korea at Chichibunomiya Rugby Stadium, Tokyo
Referee: Tobi Lothian (Hong Kong)
Assistant referees: Warren Needham (Hong Kong), tba

Philippines vs Hong Kong at Rizal Stadium Manila
Referee: Taizo Hirabayashi (Japan)
Assistant referees: Taku Otsuki (Japan), Shuhei Kubo (Japan)

Women

World Cup Qualifier

Luxembourg vs Slovenia at Stade Josy Barthel
Referee: Claudio Blessano (Italy)
Assistant referees: Stefano Marrama (Italy), Paolo Valbusa (Italy)

Sevens Series

It moves this week to Glasgow as the series nears its end.

Referees:Federico Anselmi (Argentina), James McPhail (New Zealand), Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa), Alexandre Ruiz (France), Andrea Spadoni (Italy), Ian Tempest (England), Rhys Thomas (Wales), Marius van der Westhuizen (Soiuth Africa), Kevin White (Scotland)

Super Rugby, Round 12

Blues vs Stormers North Harbour Stadium, Albany
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Chris Pollock (New Zealand), Sheldon Eden-Whaitiri (New Zealand)
Television match official: Vinny Munro (New Zealand)

Rebels vs Chiefs at AAMI Park, Melbourne
Referee: Garratt Williamson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Ian Smith (Australia), Richard Goswell (Australia)
Television match official: Steve Leszczynski (Australia)

Highlanders vs Sharks at Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Referee: Steve Walsh (Australia)
Assistant referees: Mike Fraser (New Zealand), Kane McBride (New Zealand)
Television match official: Keith Brown (New Zealand)

Force vs Reds at NIB Stadium, Perth
Referee: Rohan Hoffmann (Australia)
Assistant referees: Angus Gardner (Australia), Ed Martin (Australia)
Television match official: Peter Marshall (Australia)

Kings vs Waratahs at Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth
Referee: Jonathan Kaplan (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Jason Jaftha (South Africa), Christie du Preez (South Africa)
Television match official: Johann Meuwessen (South Africa)

Bulls vs Hurricanes at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Lourens van der Merwe (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Jaco Peyper (South Africa), Attie Buitendag (South Africa)
Television match official: Johan Greeff (South Africa)

Brumbies vs Crusaders at Canberra Stadium, Canberra
Referee: Craig Joubert (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Andrew Lees (Australia), James Leckie (Australia)
Television match official: Matt Goddard (Australia)

Pro 12

Zebre vs Munster at Stadio at V Aprile
Referee: Andrew Mcmenemy (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Matteo Liperini (Italy), Stefano Roscini (Italy)
Television match official: Carlo Damasco (Italy)
Timekeeper: G Maggi (Italy)
Assessor: Francesco Zucchi (Italy)
Citing Commissioner: Roberto Carra (Italy)

Ulster vs Cardiff at Ravenhill
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Sean Gallagher (Ireland), Nigel Correll (Ireland)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Citing Commissioner: Peter Ferguson (Ireland)

Connacht vs Glasgow Warriors at Sportsground
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Paul Haycock (Ireland), John Carvill (Ireland)
Television match official: Seamus Flannery (Ireland)
Citing Commissioner: John Cole (Ireland)

Leinster vs Ospreys at RDS
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Mark Patton (Ireland), Stuart Gaffkin (Ireland)
Television match official: Alan Rogan (Ireland)
Citing Commissioner: Eugene Ryan (Ireland)

Edinburgh vs Newport Gwent Dragons at Murrayfield
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant Referees: Andy Macpherson (Scotland), David Changleng (Scotland)
Citing Commissioner: Paul Minto (Scotland)

Scarlets vs Benetton Treviso at Parc Y Scarlets
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant Referees: Neil Hennessy (Wales), Tim Hayes (Wales)
Television match official: Huw Lewis (Wales)
Citing Commissioner: Richard Gwynn (Wales)

Domestic

Australia

New South Wales

Shute Shield, Round 5

Gordon vs Parramatta at Chatswood Oval
Referee: Anthony Moyes
Assistant referees: Blair York, Amy Perrett
Coach: David Munnoch

Penrith vs Sydney University at Nepean Rugby Park
Referee: Richard Goswell
Assistant referees: Buddy Kyle, Antony Hastie
Coach: Julian Pritchard

Northern Suburbs vs Southern Districts at North Sydney Oval
Referee: Andrew Lees
Assistant referees: Richard Madden, Nick Hannon
Television match official: Peter Redwin
Coach: John McCarthy

Warringah vs Randwick at Pittwater Rugby Park
Referee: James Leckie
Assistant referees: Matthew Kellahan, Charles Hartson
Coach: Michael Tanzer

Eastwood vs West Harbour at TG Millner Field
Referee: Ian Smith
Assistant referees: Brendon Farrar, Mark Compton
Coach: Wayne Erickson

Eastern Suburbs vs Manly at Woollahra Oval
Referee: Nathan Pearce
Assistant referees: Jamie McGregor, Ben Wawn
Coach: Frank Meiklejohn

England

Premiership

Exeter Chiefs vs Gloucester
Referee: Greg Garner
Assistant referees: Peter Huckle, Paul Burton
Television match official: Geoffrey Warren
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Assessor: Ed Morrison

Harlequins vs Northampton Saints
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Andrew Pearce, Gareth Copsey
Television match official: David Grashoff
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet
Assessor: Brian Campsall

Leicester Tigers vs London Irish
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Kevin Stewart, Andrew Watson
Timekeeper: Brian Abrahams
Assessor: Gary Welsh

London Welsh vs Worcester Warriors
Referee: Matthew Carley
Assistant referees: Paul Dix, Stuart Terheege
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters
Assessor: Anthony Spreadbury

Sale Sharks vs London Wasps
Referee: Dean Richards
Assistant referees: Ashley Rowden, Gordon Goodliffe
Timekeeper: Anthony Turner

Saracens vs Bath
Referee: Martin Fox
Assistant referees: Nigel Carrick, Roy Maybank
Television match official: Graham Hughes
Timekeeper: Robert Ockenden
Assessor: Paul Bridgman

Championship Semifinals

At the end of the league stage Newcastle Falcons were on 98 points, 24 more than Nottingham who were in second place.

Bedford Blues vs Nottingham
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Roger Baileff, Simon David McConnell
Assessor: Stephen Leyshon / Ashley Reay

Leeds Carnegie vs Newcastle Falcons
Referee: David Rose
Assistant referees: Ross Campbell, Brian Ravenhill
Television match official: Trevor Fisher
Assessor: Stephen Leyshon

France

Top 14, Round 26

This is the last league round, to be followed by the play-offs.

Biarritz vs Stade Français at Parc des Sports d'Aguilera
Referee: Pascal Gauzère
Assistant referees: Adrien Descottes, Dominique Parrini
Television match official: Daniel Gillet

Toulon vs Agen at Stade Mayol
Referee: Jean-Pierre Matheu
Assistant referees: Mourad Zitouni, René Bordeneuve
Television match official: Bruno Bessot

Racing-Métro vs Castres at Stade Yves du Manoir (Colombes)
Referee: Patrick Pechambert
Assistant referees: Christophe Mallet, Thierry Le Grand
Television match official: Jean-Pierre Pellaprat

Mont-de-Marsan as Bayonne at Stade Guy Boniface
Referee: Laurent Cardona
Assistant referees: Laurent Millotte, Patrick Beuriot
Television match official: Jean-Claude Levrier

Montpellier vs Perpignan at Stade Yves du Manoir (Montpellier)
Referee: Jean-Luc Rebollal
Assistant referees: Christophe Berdos, Christophe Graviou
Television match official: Eric Gauzins

Toulouse vs Grenoble at Stade Ernest Wallon
Referee: Stéphane Pomarède
Assistant referees: Jérôme Garcès, Christophe Malterre
Television match official: Jean-Marie Piraveau

Clermont vs Bordeaux-Bègles at Parc des Sports Marcel Michelin
Referee: Sébastien Minery
Assistant referees: Mathieu Noirot, Sébastien Hebert
Television match official: Gérard Borreani

Pro D2, Round 30

This is the final league round, to be followed by play-offs

Béziers vs Aurillac at Stade de la Méditérranée
Referee: Salem Attalah
Assistant referees: William Beraud, Philippe Milan
Goal judges: Jean-Michel Huguet

Paul vs Oyonnax at Stade du Hameau
Referee: Vincent Blasco-Baqué
Assistant referees: Fabien Soucaret, Bruno Gabaldon
Goal judges: Ascencio Garcia, Christophe Abadie

Colomiers vs Massy at Stade Michel Bendichou
Referee: Tual Trainini
Assistant referees: Sébastien Grellety, Pascal Lafond
Goal judges: Stéphane Jeannot, Michel Lasserre

Aix-en-Provence vs Brive at Stade Maurice David
Referee: Mourad Zitouni
Assistant referees: Vincent Dathie, Stéphane Duberger
Goal judges: Emmanuel Rosich, Jérôme Piqueras

Narbonne vs Tarbes at Parc des Sports et de L'Amitié
Referee: Lloyd Linton (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Mathieu Delpy, Eric Sentucq
Goal judges: Frédéric Cambou, Vincent Lacaille

Carcassonne vs Lyon at Stade Albert-Domec
Referee: David Rosich
Assistant referees: Alain Gipoulou, Alain Monteux
Goal judges: Stéphane Lamagnere, Christian Castello

Albi vs La Rochelle at Stadium Municipal d'Albi
Referee: Christophe Dutreuilh
Assistant referees: Alexandre Vallon, Jean Punzano
Goal judges: Emmanuel Heinrich, Frédéric Diaz

Auch vs Dax at Stade Jacques-Fouroux
Referee: Cédric Marchat
Assistant referees: Pierre Courbin, Franck Rataj
Goal judges: Sergi Keromnes, Panait Carp

Italy

Eccellenza, Round 22

This is the final round of the league, to be followed by the play-offs.
Petrarca Padova vs Marchiol Mogliano
Mantovani Lazio 1927 vs Viadana
Crociati vs L'Aquila
M-Three Am. San Donà vs Vea - Femi-CZ R. Rovigo Delta
I Cavalieri Prato vs Fiamme Oro Roma
Cammi Calvisano vs Reggio

South Africa

Vodacom Cup Quarterfinals

Sharks XV vs Golden Lions at Kings Park 2
Referee: Ben Crouse
Assistant referees:Matt Kemp, Reuben Rossouw
Assessor: Alan O'Connell

Pumas vs Pampas at Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Referee: Jaco van Heerden
Assistant referees: Gerrie de Bruin, Stefan Breytenbach
Television match official: Gerrie Coetzee

Western Province vs Griquas at Newlands
Referee: Sindile Mayende
Assistant referees: Quinton Immelman, Cwengile Jadezweni
Assessor: Thuso Mngqibisa

Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Tiaan Jonker
Assistant referees: Lusanda Jam, Cobus Wessels
Television match official: Johan Greeff
 

RELATED ARTICLES
Newsletter Subscription
Subscribe now to Rugby365 and you'll be able to receive our informative newsletters and access special promotions.