Chiefs ring the changes, again

Wed, 01 May 2013 08:40
Large bundee aki chiefs try

After making a number of changes last week, Dave Rennie has made numerous changes again for their clash with the Rebels in Melbourne on Friday.

After making a number of changes last week, Dave Rennie has made numerous changes again for their clash with the Rebels in Melbourne on Friday.

Richard Kahui, who was a late omission last week, has been struck down by injury once again. His absence Bundee Aki starting at inside centre once again with the influencial Tim Nanai-Williams outside him.

Veteran Brendon Leonard starts at scrumhalf in the place of Augustine Pulu - who shifts to the bench.

The most changes have occured amongst the forwards as the Chiefs go into their clash with a fairly new look front row.

Pauliasi Manu comes into the side in the place of Toby Smith, who moves to the bench. The big Ben Tameifuna also comes into the starting XV in the place of Michael Kainga who is ruled out with a shoulder injury.

Sam Cane returns to the starting XV in the place of Tanerau Latimer and Matt Vant Leven will add to his three Super Rugby caps when he runs out in the No.8 jersey on Friday.

Chiefs: 15 Gareth Anscombe, 14 Lelia Masaga, 13 Tim Nanai-Williams, 12 Bundee Aki, 11 Asaeli Tikoirotuma, 10 Aaron Cruden, 9 Brendon Leonard, 8 Matt Vant Leven, 7 Sam Cane, 6 Liam Messam, 5 Brodie Retallick, 4 Craig Clarke (captain), 3 Ben Tameifuna, 2 Mahonri Schwalger, 1 Pauliasi Manu.
Replacements: 16 Hika Elliot, 17 Toby Smith, 18 Michael Fitzgerald, 19 Tanerau Latimer, 20 Augustine Pulu, 21 Robbie Robinson, 22 Patrick Osborne.

Date: Friday, May 3
Venue: AAMI Park, Melbourne
Kick-off: 19.40 (21.40 NZ time; 09.40 GMT)
Referee: Garratt Williamson
Assistant referees: Ian Smith, Richard Goswell
TMO: Steve Leszczynski
 

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sun, 14 February 2016
Munster v Ospreys 17h00 Irish Independent Park
Mon, 15 February 2016
NMMU-Madibaz v Maties 14h45 Port Elizabeth
UKZN-Impi v Fort Hare 16h30 Pietermaritzburg
TUT v UWC 16h30 Pretoria
CUT-Ixias v UCT-Ikeys 16h30 Bloemfontein
UP-Tuks v Shimlas 16h30 Pretoria
NWU-Pukke v UJ 17h00 Potchefstroom
Thu, 18 February 2016
TUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Pretoria
Fort Hare v Wits 16h30 East London
Fri, 19 February 2016
Zebre v Leinster 22h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Sat, 20 February 2016
Saracens v Gloucester 15h00 Allianz Park
Worcester Warriors v Sale Sharks 15h00 Sixways
Bath v Wasps 15h00 Recreation Ground
London Irish v Exeter Chiefs 15h00 Madejski Stadium
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers 15h00 Twickenham Stoop
Sun, 21 February 2016
Newcastle Falcons v Northampton Saints 15h00 Kingston Park
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Waratahs 0 0 0 0 0
Brumbies 0 0 0 0 0
Rebels 0 0 0 0 0
Reds 0 0 0 0 0
Force 0 0 0 0 0
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Hurricanes 0 0 0 0 0
Highlanders 0 0 0 0 0
Chiefs 0 0 0 0 0
Crusaders 0 0 0 0 0
Blues 0 0 0 0 0
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 0 0 0 0 0
Bulls 0 0 0 0 0
Cheetahs 0 0 0 0 0
Sunwolves 0 0 0 0 0
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 0 0 0 0 0
Sharks 0 0 0 0 0
Jaguares 0 0 0 0 0
Kings 0 0 0 0 0