Chiefs ring the changes, again

Wed, 01 May 2013 08:40
Large bundee aki chiefs try

After making a number of changes last week, Dave Rennie has made numerous changes again for their clash with the Rebels in Melbourne on Friday.

After making a number of changes last week, Dave Rennie has made numerous changes again for their clash with the Rebels in Melbourne on Friday.

Richard Kahui, who was a late omission last week, has been struck down by injury once again. His absence Bundee Aki starting at inside centre once again with the influencial Tim Nanai-Williams outside him.

Veteran Brendon Leonard starts at scrumhalf in the place of Augustine Pulu - who shifts to the bench.

The most changes have occured amongst the forwards as the Chiefs go into their clash with a fairly new look front row.

Pauliasi Manu comes into the side in the place of Toby Smith, who moves to the bench. The big Ben Tameifuna also comes into the starting XV in the place of Michael Kainga who is ruled out with a shoulder injury.

Sam Cane returns to the starting XV in the place of Tanerau Latimer and Matt Vant Leven will add to his three Super Rugby caps when he runs out in the No.8 jersey on Friday.

Chiefs: 15 Gareth Anscombe, 14 Lelia Masaga, 13 Tim Nanai-Williams, 12 Bundee Aki, 11 Asaeli Tikoirotuma, 10 Aaron Cruden, 9 Brendon Leonard, 8 Matt Vant Leven, 7 Sam Cane, 6 Liam Messam, 5 Brodie Retallick, 4 Craig Clarke (captain), 3 Ben Tameifuna, 2 Mahonri Schwalger, 1 Pauliasi Manu.
Replacements: 16 Hika Elliot, 17 Toby Smith, 18 Michael Fitzgerald, 19 Tanerau Latimer, 20 Augustine Pulu, 21 Robbie Robinson, 22 Patrick Osborne.

Date: Friday, May 3
Venue: AAMI Park, Melbourne
Kick-off: 19.40 (21.40 NZ time; 09.40 GMT)
Referee: Garratt Williamson
Assistant referees: Ian Smith, Richard Goswell
TMO: Steve Leszczynski
 

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 30 September 2016
Golden Lions v Sharks 15h00 Johannesburg
EP Kings v Pumas 16h00 Nelspruit
Western Province v Boland 17h10 Cape Town
Dragons v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 Rodney Parade
Connacht v Edinburgh 18h35 Sportsground
Northampton Saints v Exeter Chiefs 18h45 Franklin's Gardens
Bristol v Saracens 18h45 Ashton Gate
Sat, 01 October 2016
Free State Cheetahs v Griquas 12h00 Bloemfontein
Sale Sharks v Leicester Tigers 13h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Gloucester v Bath 14h00 Kingsholm
South Africa v Australia 15h05 Loftus Versfeld
Munster v Zebre 16h00 Thomond Park
Ulster v Ospreys 17h30 Kingspan Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Leinster 18h35 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cardiff Blues v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Stadio Monigo
Sun, 02 October 2016
Argentina v New Zealand 22h10 Ascoli Piceno
Wasps v Harlequins 13h30 Ricoh Arena
Worcester Warriors v Newcastle Falcons 14h00 Sixways
Tue, 04 October 2016
Edinburgh v Ulster 19h35 BT Murrayfield
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Brumbies 15 10 0 5 43
Waratahs 15 8 0 7 40
Rebels 15 7 0 8 31
Reds 15 3 1 11 17
Force 15 2 0 13 13
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Hurricanes 15 11 0 4 53
Highlanders 15 11 0 4 52
Chiefs 15 11 0 4 51
Crusaders 15 11 0 4 50
Blues 15 8 1 6 39
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 15 10 1 4 51
Bulls 15 9 1 5 42
Cheetahs 15 4 0 11 21
Sunwolves 15 1 1 13 9
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 14 11 0 3 52
Sharks 15 9 1 5 43
Jaguares 14 3 0 11 18
Kings 15 2 0 13 9