News

Wildeklawer teams 2013

Wed, 01 May 2013 11:25
Balls-stacked

Some players played SA Schools last year.

Quote-end

Hannes Minable has provided the teams for the fifth Wildeklawer Top Schools Tournament, this year being played at Maritzburg College as part of its 150th birthday celebrations.

Missing is the Harmony Sports Academy team which were late invitees to the tournament.

There are some players who played South African Schools last year - wing Duhan van der Merwe and centre Warrick Gelant of Outeniqua, lock JD Schickerling of Paarl Gim and  scrumhalf Justin Phillips of Waterkloof.

The teams:

Affies:
15 Eduan Keyter, 14 Tiaan Schmulian, 13 Jurie Linde, 12 Dawie Venter, 11 Thys van Wyk, 10 Deon van den Berg, 9 Ivan van Zyl (captain), 8 Salmon van Huysteen, 7 Gavin Forester, 6 Derik Bezuidenhout, 5 RG Snyman, 4 Calvonn Allison, 3 WP Eloff, 2 Francois Steyn, 1 DP du Plessis.
Replacements: 16 Louis Venter, 17 Wian Barnard, 18 Hanrich Vreken, 19 Jeandré Slabbert, 20 Dale Hendricks, 21 Andrew Langridge, 22 Phillip Orfer.

Boland Landbou: 15 Danrich Visagie, 14 Henno Meyer, 13 Heinrich Bühr (captain), 12 Adriaan Louw, 11 Walmar de Wet, 10 Tian Nel, 9 Dylan Snell, 8 Luan Bantjes, 7 Wiaan van der Merwe, 6 Renier Wepener, 5 SJ Roux, 4 Philip Nel, 3 Matthys Basson, 2 Hugo Vlok, 1 Riaan Sutherland.
Replacements: 16 Arno van der Merwe, 17 Stefan de Klerk, 18 Liam Wessels, 19 Heinrich Meyer, 20 Alexander van Dyk, 21 Eduard Loubser, 22 LJ Venter.

Diamantveld: 15 Ronaldo Abrahams, 14 Jon-Pierre Abrahams, 13 Ruan Maritz, 12 Jacques Nell, 11 JD Swanepoel, 10 Deon van Zyl, 9 Hancu Swart, 8 Jacques van Zyl, 7 Nardus Bosman, 6 Jaco Cloete, 5 JD Fourie, 4 Johan Obbes, 3 Francois Botha, 2 Daniël van Zyl, 1 Ruan Langeveld.
Replacements: 16 Werner Goosen, 17 Arrie Conradie, 18 Theunis Swart, 19 Darren Bron, 20 Avumile Mantyi, 21 Elvine Fredericks, 22 Marno Willemse.

Dr EG Jansen: 15 Kobus Engelbrecht, 14 Charl Barkhuizen, 13 Sampie Hearn, 12 Xander Cronjé, 11 Martin van Wyk, 10 Ruan Potgieter, 9 Johan Labuschagné, 8 Marco Holmes, 7 Morné Swart, 6 Etian Enslin, 5 Quintin van der Schyff, 4 Wihan Landman, 3 Michael Kruger, 2 Pieter Jansen (captain), 1 Marius Greyvenstein.
Replacements: 16 Mandré Bouwer, 17 Stiaan van Zyl, 18 Gideon Fourie, 19 Michael Belling, 20 Tiaan de Vos, 21 Hannes Forrester, 22 Etienne Roberts.

Drostdy: 15 Corné Nel, 14 Selwin White, 13 Daniël Pienaar, 12 Yousrie Savahl, 11 Rohaan Adams, 10 Wynand Roets, 9 Hugo Hall, 8 Hanro Liebenberg, 7 Jurie Fick, 6 Ziaan Barnard, 5 Willem Augustyn, 4 Jeandré van Deventer, 3 Farrel Kelly, 2 Johan Prins, 1 Jermaine Siljeur.
Replacements: 16 Roy Brink, 17 Robert Hunt, 18 Ruan Marais, 19 Tiaan Mulder, 20 Dillen Groenewald, 21 Carel Kotze, 22 Gevin Scheepers.

Framesby: 15 Divo Welgemoed, 14 Tiaan Goosen, 13 Dewald van Eck, 12 Ryan Bennin, 11 Juanré Roberts, 10 Ersnt Stapelberg (captain), 9 Roché Nel, 8 Jacques du Preez, 7 Anru Botha, 6 Jaco du Toit, 5 Wihan Coetzer, 4 Ludwig Liebenberg, 3 Rosche van Zyl, 2 Visser Smit, 1 Wessel Strydom.
Replacements: 16 Tiaan Marx, 17 Dean Verwey, 18 Neal Brophy, 19 SF Nieuwoudt, 20 Stephan Zeelie, 21 Tiaan Stander, 22 Jacquis Oosthuizen.

Glenwood: 15 Corné Vermaak, 14 Morné Joubert, 13 Nkululeko Mcuma, 12 Akhona Nela, 11 Sphamandla Ngcobo, 10 Curtis Jonas, 9 Kwazi Khanyile, 8 Jaco Coetzee, 7 Mzwandile Mazibuko (captain), 6 Rupert Kay, 5 Ntokozo Vidima, 4 Seth van den Heever, 3 Koos Tredoux, 2 Kieran van Vuuren, 1 Kenny van Niekerk.
Replacements: 16 Tiaan Kruger, 17 Percy Mngadi, 18 Kevin du Randt, 19 Michael Teichmann, 20 Kyle Gerhard, 21 Ruben Fouché.

Grey High: 15 Keanu Vers, 14 Dylan Vermaak, 13 Jeremy Ward, 12 Vincient Moss, 11 Bantubonke Katshwa, 10 Curwin Bosch, 9 Nick Beswick, 8 Bathandwa Cafu, 7 Johan van Niekerk, 6 CJ Velleman (captain), 5 Junior Pokomela, 4 Martin Groenewald, 3 JP Jamieson, 2 Josh Mudrovic, 1 Matthew Howes.
Replacements: 16 Luke Oosthuizen, 17 Gerrit Huisamen, 18 Cavan Trezebiatowsky, 19 Matthew Alborough, 20 Richard Bryant, 21 Thabani Mgugudo, 22 Luca Dallavecchia.

Grey College: 15 EW Viljoen, 14 Theo Ferreira, 13 Stephen Rautenbach, 12 Carel Durow, 11 Johan Nel, 10 Julian Jordaan, 9 Heinrich Sander, 8 Reinardt Arndt, 7 Marius Louw (captain), 6 Johan Venter, 5 Andries Kriek, 4 Casper Fourie, 3 Ruan Kramer, 2 Martin Wipplinger, 1 Andrew du Plessis.
Replacements: 16 Rube Terblanché, 17 De Wet Bezuidenhout, 18 Dylan Harlen, 19 Luan Reynders, 20 Dian Badenhorst, 21 Dwayne Wessels, 22 Charl Pretorius.

KwaZulu-Natal Invitational: 15 Willie Spies, 14 Leroy Younie, 13 Ntlantla Ngubane, 12 Dovydas Taujansas, 11 Philo Mzeleni, 10 Mondli Nkosi, 9 Deavon Koekemoer, 8 Gareth Murran, 7 Marco de Souza, 6 Jonas Mikalcius, 5 Shane Kennedy, 4 Tanner Edmunds, 3 Kabelo Motluang, 2 Trevor Nkwamba, 1 Ngoni Chidoma.
Replacements: 16 Lindo Mbatha, 17 Rogers Zondi, 18 Thabiso Mweli, 19 Sarel Kruger, 20 Thando Mbatha, 21 Hennie Janse van Rensburg, 22 Merlynne Pieterse.

Maritzburg College: 15 Kevin Elder, 14 Lindo Ngcobo, 13 Marcel Coetzee, 12 Simon Culverwell, 11 Banele Ngwenya, 10 Jordan Koekemoer, 9 Lucas Booysen, 8 Darren Goodson, 7 Jacques Conradie, 6 Hayden Tharratt, 5 Seko Buthelezi, 4 Wiaan Jacobs, 3 Njubulo Gumede, 2 Vuyo Khatide, 1 Tiaan Steyn.
Replacements: 16 Masikani Mazwi, 17 Sipho Sithole, 18 Reinhardt le Roux, 19 Gavin Geach, 20 Byron Watson, 21 Tyler Rattray, 22 Jason Alexander.

Monument: 15 Abrie Reynolds, 14 D Rabe, 13 S le Roux, 12 Gerdus van der Walt, 11 A Grobler, 10 Ruan Conradie, 9 J Esterhuizen (captain), 8 W Jacobs, 7 D Vlok, 6 D Pienaar, 5 J Mocke, 4 R Herbst, 3 Gunther Janse van Vuuren, 2 CJ Conradie, 1 Frans van Wyk.
Replacements: 16 J Hennings, 17 CJ Greeff, 18 N Swartz, 19 G Delport, 20 S Fitzgerald, 21 E Fourie, 22 W Cloete.

Noord-Kaap: 15 Ryan de Wee, 14 Leon Becker, 13 Dimitrio Tieties, 12 Luke Mason, 11 Hillford Clarke, 10 Gomolemo Minnie, 9 GM Bruwer, 8 Gerhard Holtzhausen, 7 Luaan Dowie, 6 Nico Graaff, 5 Lehan Muller (captain), 4 T Njenje, 3 Doctor Booysen, 2 Lux Khoza, 1 Joubert Steyn.
Replacements: 16 Willie van Aswegen, 17 G Davel, 18 Bradley Leijdekkers, 19 P Oosthuizen, 20 B de Mellem, 21 H van Zyl, 22 D Walsh.

Oakdale: 15 Ruan Barnard, 14 Juan Terblanché, 13 Jan Oberholzer, 12 Gene Willemse, 11 Lorenzo Gordon, 10 Arno Moolman, 9 Maurice White, 8 Francois du Toit, 7 Rian Gouws, 6 Benjamin Janse van Vuuren, 5 Stephan Streicher, 4 Donovan van der Berg, 3 Nemo Roelofse, 2 Hanno Snyman, 1 Marcel Barnard.
Replacements: 16 Cian Waggenaar, 17 Jeandré Digue, 18 Daniel Maree, 19 JT Jackson, 20 Dylen Beukes, 21 WS Meyer, 22 Dreyer van Zyl.

Outeniqua: 15 Hennie Barnard, 14 Leighton Eksteen, 13 Douw Schoeman, 12 Warrick Gelant, 11 Duhan van der Merwe, 10 Dewald Human, 9 Remu Malan, 8 Dian Koen, 7 Lian van Schalkwyk, 6 Geor Malan (captain), 5 Eduard Zandberg, 4 Hendri Storm, 3 Wynand de Necker, 2 Marné Botha, 1 Stefaan Grundlingh.
Replacements: 16 Le Roux Baard, 17 Gregory Nel, 18 Schalk Burger, 19 Christopher Roelfse, 20 Wynand du Preez, 21 Corné de Klerk, 22 Dirk Barnard.

Paarl Boys’ High: 15 Dante van der Merwe, 14 Daylen Daniels, 13 Dewald Naudé, 12 Luan Boshoff, 11 Ferlin Vers, 10 Nicolas Cottee, 9 Damian Stevens, 8 Charl-Francois du Toit, 7 Matthew le Roux, 6 Charlton Jonas, 5 Le Roux Roets, 4 Burger van Niekerk (captain), 3 Francois van der Merwe, 2 Daniël du Plessis, 1 Thomas du Toit.
Replacements: 16 Piero Passerrini, 17 Derrick Marais, 18 Wynand Cillie, 19 Bulla de Villiers, 20 Paul de Wet, 21 Lucian Forbes, 22 Darren Papier.

Paarl Gimnasium: 15 Grant Hermanus, 14 Leaviel Gouws, 13 Wayno Visagie, 12 Ryan Oosthuizen, 11 Dylon Fairbridge, 10 Wyatt Murphy, 9 Brendon Nell, 8 Rikus Bothma, 7 Jacques Vermeulen, 6 Luhandré Luus, 5 JD Schickerling, 4 Johan Momsen, 3 DJ van Niekerk, 2 Wilner Conradie, 1 Gavin van den Berg.
Replacements: 16 Jasper Wiese, 17 Regardt Louw, 18 Edrich-John Pretorius, 19 Gareth Cilliers, 20 Zandré de Koker, 21 Walter Smit, 22 Ruan Stander.

Paul Roos: 15 Chris Smith, 14 Joel Heugh, 13 Tristan Cramer, 12 Daniël du Plessis, 11 Pieter Rossouw, 10 Aidyn Cupido, 9 Calvin Nel, 8 Vernon Pietersen, 7 Christo van der Merwe, 6 Andrew Yoko, 5 Lohan Louw, 4 Daniël Buitendag, 3 JP Botha, 2 Jacques van Zyl, 1 Hendrik-Willem Barnard.
Replacements: 16 Gerrie le Roux, 17 Jerome Korf, 18 Ashley Schoeman, 19 Michael Meyer, 20 Jacques Oosthuizen, 21 Herschel Jantjes, 22 Reinhard Fortuin.

Waterkloof: 15 Tristan Nel, 14 Peet de Klerk, 13 Dewald Lindeque, 12 Wilbri Gunter, 11 Divan Swanepoel, 10 Tinus de Beer, 9 Justin Phillips, 8 Nardus Erasmus, 7 David Joyce, 6 Sean Joyce, 5 Werner Fourie, 4 Jeandré de Beer, 3 Johan van Wyk, 2 Reinach Venter, 1 Xander van Wyk (captain).
Replacements: 16 Roan Venter, 17 JD Burger, 18 Stephen Osborne, 19 Sian Smit, 20 JP Snyman, 21 Marcel Smit, 22 Jeanré Pieterse.
 

RELATED ARTICLES
Newsletter Subscription
Subscribe now to Rugby365 and you'll be able to receive our informative newsletters and access special promotions.