Two Wallabies return for Force

Fri, 03 May 2013 09:37
Large nick cummins ball 630 Large brett sheehan force2 630 Large nick cummins western force

Wallabies Nick Cummins and Brett Sheehan are set to make their return from injury when the Force face the Reds in Perth on Saturday.

Wallabies Nick Cummins and Brett Sheehan are set to make their return from injury when the Western Force face the Queensland Reds in Perth on Saturday.

Cummins, who has been named to start on the left wing, makes his first appearance since the side's Week Three match against the Bulls after a knee injury sidelined him for the past seven matches.

Sheehan is in line to play his first match since starting in the Wallabies' 22-19 win over Italy in November. The 33-year-old, who suffered an ankle injury in the match, is set to play his 89th Super Rugby match against the Reds.

Former Waratahs midfielder Ben Jacobs will make his first appearance for the Western Force at outside centre.

Jacobs, who has been part of the side's Wider Training Group, joins the squad on a short-term contract as cover for the injured Winston Stanley and Will Tupou, who both suffered shoulder injuries over the weekend. Jacobs played 35 caps for the Waratahs between 2004 and 2008, and has since represented English Premiership clubs Saracens (2008-2009) and Wasps (2009-2011), and Japanese club, Kyuden Voltex (2011-2013).

The other changes to the Western Force backline see Sias Ebersohn return to flyhalf, while Sam Norton-Knight moves to fullback.

The Western Force forward pack has also been reshaped with front row forward Kieran Longbottom replacing Salesi Ma'afu at tighthead prop, while Chris Alcock earns his fourth starting cap of the season at openside flank.

Alcock's inclusion sees Ben McCalman move to the back of the scrum and captain Matt Hodgson shift to blindside flank in his 92nd Super Rugby appearance for the Western Force - equalling the record number of matches played for the Force set by inaugural captain Nathan Sharpe.

Joining Sheehan on the reserves list is Tetera Faulkner - who along with lock Sam Wykes re-signed with the club for a further two years this week, back-rower Richard Brown and backs Junior Rasolea and Jayden Hayward.

Western Force coach Michael Foley says it's important that the Force responds following last weekend's loss to the Brumbies.

"As a squad, we were disappointed with last week's performance," he said.

"We acknowledge the quality of the Brumbies' play as one of the leading teams in the competition, but felt there were elements of our play we could have controlled much better.

"Ultimately, we pride ourselves on our standards and while we know we're in the process of developing our game, we felt last week was not a true reflection of us individually or as a team.

"This week Nick and Brett return to the side after lay-offs from injury, while Ben will make his return to Super Rugby after a number of years playing overseas. They all bring a great deal of experience and will be looking to contribute towards what needs to be a complete team performance on Saturday."

Western Force: 15 Sam Norton-Knight, 14 Patrick Dellit, 13 Ben Jacobs, 12 Kyle Godwin, 11 Nick Cummins, 10 Sias Ebersohn, 9 Alby Mathewson, 8  Ben McCalman, 7 Chris Alcock, 6 Matt Hodgson (captain), 5 Sam Wykes, 4 Toby Lynn, 3 Kieran Longbottom, 2 Heath Tessmann, 1 Pek Cowan.
Replacements: 16 James Hilterbrand, 17 Tetera Faulkner, 18 Rory Walton, 19 Richard Brown, 20 Brett Sheehan, 21 Junior Rasolea, 22 Jayden Hayward.

Date: Saturday, May 4
Venue: NIB Stadium, Perth
Kick-off: 17.40 WAST (19.40 EAST; 09.40 GMT)
Referee: Rohan Hoffmann (Australia)
Assistant referees: Angus Gardner, Ed Martin
TMO: Peter Marshall

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
England v Italy 15h00 Twickenham Stadium
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
Thu, 02 March 2017
Force v Reds 10h30 Perth
Fri, 03 March 2017
Chiefs v Blues 06h35 Hamilton
Connacht v Zebre 19h35 Ascoli Piceno
Ulster v Treviso 19h35 Kingspan Stadium
Edinburgh v Ospreys 19h35 Myreside
Sale Sharks v Northampton Saints 20h15 AJ Bell Stadium
Sat, 04 March 2017
Hurricanes v Rebels 04h15 Wellington
Highlanders v Crusaders 06h45 Dunedin
Brumbies v Sharks 08h45 Canberra
Sunwolves v Kings 10h55 Singapore
Lions v Waratahs 13h05 Johannesburg
Leicester Tigers v Exeter Chiefs 15h00 Welford Road
Glasgow Warriors v Dragons 15h00 Scotstoun Stadium
Worcester Warriors v Bristol 15h00 Sixways
Bath v Wasps 15h00 Recreation Ground
Gloucester v Harlequins 15h00 Kingsholm
Stormers v Jaguares 15h15 Cape Town
Cardiff Blues v Munster 17h15 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cheetahs v Bulls 17h30 Bloemfontein
Leinster v Scarlets 19h35 RDS Arena
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Waratahs 1 1 0 0 4
Reds 1 1 0 0 4
Brumbies 1 0 0 1 1
Force 1 0 0 1 1
Rebels 1 0 0 1 0
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Hurricanes 1 1 0 0 5
Blues 1 1 0 0 5
Chiefs 1 1 0 0 5
Crusaders 1 1 0 0 4
Highlanders 1 0 0 1 0
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 1 1 0 0 4
Cheetahs 1 0 0 1 1
Bulls 1 0 0 1 0
Sunwolves 1 0 0 1 0
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Jaguares 1 1 0 0 4
Lions 1 1 0 0 4
Sharks 1 0 0 1 1
Kings 1 0 0 1 0