News

Results - 4 May 2013

Sun, 05 May 2013 12:08
Waterkloof-630

There is a gulf, it seems, between the top few and the rest.

Quote-end

There has been the big Wildeklawer SuperSport Tournament at Maritzburg College, which produced many surprisingly one-sided results

Outside of that there was a close encounter in Uitenhage and another big win for Garsfontein.

There is a gulf, it seems, between the top few and the rest.

There were two FNB Classic Clashes scheduled for this weekend. The one in East London was washed out but up in North West Province Wolmaransstad had a comfortable win.

If there are results which we don't have, please send them to paul@sportsmedia365.com.

Results, 4 May 2013

Eastern Cape


Affies vs Framesby, 41-21
Alexander Road vs Linkside, 57-0
Cambridge vs Port Rex, postponed because of the weather
Cillie vs Andrew Rabie, 23-23
Dale vs Stirling, 46-12
Elliot vs Maclear, 26-6
Fichardtpark vs Grens, 10-6
Framesby vs Daniël Pienaar, 30-11
Gill vs Kirkwood, 35-17
Grey High vs Diamantveld, 51-10
Hartpury College (England) vs Daniël Pienaar, 30-16
Hudson Park vs Kingswood, postponed because of the weather
Humansdorp vs Ndzondelelo, 20-6
Itembelihle vs Uitenhage High, 43-5
Maritzburg College vs Framesby, 16-16
Marlow vs Jim Fouché, 22-21
Newton vs DF Malherbe, 21-17
Nico Malan vs Despatch, 26-10
Otto du Plessis vs John Walton, 54-0
Outeniqua vs Grey PE, 48-15
Pearson vs Woodridge, 55-6
Selborne vs Queens, postponed because of the weather
St Andrew's vs Die Brandwag, 19-18
Union High vs Muir, 27-24
Victoria Park vs Westering, 37-24
Zweliyandila vs Ntsonkotha, cancelled because of the weather

Free State/ Griqualand West

Bethlehem Voortrekker vs Hentie Cilliers, 27-21
Boland Landbou vs Noord-Kaap, 20-16
Bultfontein vs Welkom High, 58-0
Dr EG Jansen vs Diamantveld, 64-0
Dr EG Jansen vs Noord-Kaap, 36-12
Drostdy vs Harmony Sports School, 29-7
Fichardtpark vs Grens, 10-6
Grey College vs Monument, 13-8
Grey College vs Oakdale, 42-20
Grey High vs Diamantveld, 51-10
HTS Sasolburg vs Parys, 33-10
Hoerskool Sasolburg vs Afrikaanse Hoer Sasolburg, 14-10
Landboudal vs  Windhoek High, 32-15
Marlow vs Jim Fouché, 22-21
Paarl Gim vs Harmony Sports School, 45-18
Sentraal vs Fichardtpark , 36-30
Sentraal vs Windhoek High, 43-21
St Andrew's vs Bloemfontein High, 46-0
St Andrew's vs President Steyn, 43-12
Upington    vs Kathu, 40-14
Wilgerivier vs Ficksburg, 54-0
Zastron vs Staatspreseidnet Swart (Brandfort), 28-17

KwaZulu Natal

Crawford College La Lucia vs KZN Development, 40-0
Crawford College North Coast vs Queensburgh, 28-0
Durban North College vs Hyde Park, 43-0
Durban North College vs Werda, 21-10
Gelofte vs Kingsway, 22-8
George Campbell vs Port Natal, 20-11
Glenwood vs Boland Landbou, 36-13
Glenwood vs Paarl Boys' High, 17-15
Hertonbridge vs Port Shepstone, 25-5
Hilton vs St Charles, 34-0
Howick vs Wartburg, 38-5
Kearsney vs Michaelhouse, 38-5
Kokstad College vs Suid-Natal, 36-12
Krugersdorp High vs Kingsway, 44-20
Maritzburg College vs DHS, 38-11
Maritzburg College vs Framesby, 16-16
Parktown vs DHS, 33-5
Paul Roos vs Maritzburg College, 30-17
Port Natal School vs Rand Park High, 37-23
Queensburgh vs Brettenwood, 32-23
St Henry  vs Pinetown, 36-15
Sarel Cilliers vs Newcastle, 59-5
Thomas More    vs Kloof, 32-12
Voortrekker vs St Charles, 18-17
Voortrekker vs Weston, 29-7
Westville vs KES, 22-16

Northvaal

Affies vs Framesby, 41-21
Affies vs KES, 46-6
Affies vs Paul Roos, 17-10
Alberton vs Bastion, 10-7
Alberton vs Brandwag, 21-20
Ben Vorster vs Helpmekaar, 31-28
Bergsig vs John Vorster, 17-10
Boksburg Voortrekker vs HTS Springs3, 6-34
Brandwag vs Benoni High, 45-7
Brandwag vs Benoni, 45-7
Bryanston vs Hyde Park, 81-0
Centurion vs Monument, 16-12
Cornwall Hill vs Uitsig, 18-12
Die Wilgers vs Hendrik Verwoerd, 43-5
Dinamika vs Linden, 18-17
Dr EG Jansen vs Diamantveld, 64-0
Dr EG Jansen vs Noord-Kaap, 36-12
Durban North College vs Hyde Park, 43-0
Erasmus vs FH Odendaal, 23-12
Frikkie Meyer vs Nylstroom, 32-13
Garsfontein vs Centurion, 61-21
Grey College vs Monument, 13-8
HTS John Vorster vs Zwartkop, 22-18
Hartbeespoort vs Akasia, 29-7
Heilbron vs Drie Riviere, 49-0
Hertonbridge vs Port Shepstone, 25-5
Highlands North vs Hans Strijdom, 22-7
Hugenote vs Elspark, 93-0
John Vorster vs Delmas, 23-17
Kempton Park vs Rustenburg, 39-34
King David vs Tuine, 17-6
Kokstad College vs Suid-Natal, 36-12
Krugersdorp High vs Kingsway, 44-20
Leeuwenhof vs Springs Boys' High, 24-10
Lichtenburg vs Ben Viljoen, 24-15
Ligbron vs Ermelo, 26-16
Lydenburg vs Gnl Hertzog, 55-0
Menlopark vs Eldoraigne, 36-22
Montana Overkruin, 16-12
Montana vs Wonderboom, 25-20
Montana vs Wonderboom, 25-20
Monument vs Drostdy, 36-14
Northcliff  vs Fourways, 27-16
Outeniqua vs Waterkloof, 39-19
Overkruin vs Oos-Moot, 31-3
Paarl Gim vs Waterkloof, 34-6
Parktown vs DHS, 33-5
Piet Retief vs Oosterland, 61-10
Pietersburg vs Merensky, 25-21
Port Natal School vs Rand Park High, 37-23
Potch Gimnasium vs Brits, 65-3
President vs Roodepoort, 16-0
Pretoria Boys High vs Jeppe, 28-27
Queensburgh vs Brettenwood, 32-23
Randburg vs Riebeeckrand, 33-17
Randburg vs Standerton, 33-19
Randpark vs Krugersdorp, 16-0
Rob Ferreira vs Secunda, 28-22
Transvalia vs Heidelberg Volkskool, 72-0
Trinityhouse vs Fochville, 46-5
Tuine vs Pretoria-Noord, 33-7
Westville vs KES, 22-16
Wesvalia vs Tuine, 35-10
Witbank vs Queen's, 41-29
Wolmaransstad vs Schoonspruit, 38-17
Woodox vs Midstream College, 22-10

Western Cape

Affies vs Paul Roos, 17-10
Albert Myburgh vs Groenberg, 6-0
Augsburg vs Porterville, 18-12
Bishops vs Bellville, 45-23
Boland Landbou vs Noord-Kaap, 20-16
Bonnievale vs President, 38-12
Bosmansdam vs Bernadino Heights, 19-0
Charlie Hofmeyr vs Overberg, 24-16
Dirkie Uys vs Bredasdorp, 29-8
Drostdy vs Harmony Sports School, 29-7
Durbanville vs Hugenote, 20-16
Drostdy  vs Harmony Sport School, 29-7
Emil Weder  vs  De Rust Futura Academy, 27-3
Excelsior vs Bellville South, 13-3
Fairmont vs Bergvliet, 38-7
Gansbaai vs Hawston, 8-5
Glenwood vs Boland Landbou, 36-13
Glenwood vs Paarl Boys' High, 17-15
Grey College vs Oakdale, 42-20
HTS Bellville vs Fairbairn, 33-5
Hamiltons RFC vs Kleinvlei, 10-8
Hermanus vs Parel Vallei, 39-17
Hopefield vs Tulbagh, 34-19
Hottentots Holland vs Monumentpark, 20-14
Kasselsvlei vs Scottsdene, 35-24
Langenhoven vs Beaufort West, 57-3
Langenhoven vs Bredasdorp, 15-11
Milnerton vs JG Meiring, 54-6
Montagu vs Stellenbosch, 40-7
Monument vs Drostdy, 36-14
Oakdale vs Sharks Invitational XV, 40-3
Oudtshoorn vs Punt, 17-17
Outeniqua vs Grey PE, 48-15
Outeniqua vs Waterkloof, 39-19
Paarl Boys' High vs Sharks Invitational XV, 55-15
Paarl Boys' High vs Sharks Invitational XV, 55-15
Paarl Gim vs Harmony Sports School, 45-18
Paarl Gim vs Waterkloof, 34-6
Paul Roos vs Maritzburg College, 30-17
Piketberg vs Hopefield, 62-0
Robertson vs Labori, 19-9
Rondebosch vs Tygerberg, 54-3
SACS vs Strand, 21-14
Schoonspruit vs Weston, 22-19
Stellenberg vs Brackenfell, 25-24
Swartland vs De Kuilen, 26-11
Swellendam vs Montana, 15-6
Tygerberg RFC vs WP Sports School, 10-10
Vredendal vs Vredenburg, 20-10
Wynberg vs Primrose, 75-3
Zwaanswyk vs Parow, 22-15

RELATED ARTICLES
Newsletter Subscription
Subscribe now to Rugby365 and you'll be able to receive our informative newsletters and access special promotions.