Afrika, Kok to join BlitzBokke

Mon, 06 May 2013 09:04
Large werner kok Large cecil africa sa 7s Large paul treu team

Ace playmaker Cecil Afrika and debutant Werner Kok will join the Springbok team ahead of the last tournament of the IRB Sevens World Series.

Ace playmaker Cecil Afrika and debutant Werner Kok will join the Springbok team ahead of the last tournament of the IRB Sevens World Series.

The London leg, Round Nine in the Series, will be played at Twickenham on Saturday (May 11) and Sunday (May 12).

The duo will replace Seabelo Senatla and Justin Geduld, who will join the Junior Springboks squad in Stellenbosch to prepare for the Junior World Championship that kicks off in France later this month.

Afrika has been declared fit following a knee strain and comes in for Senatla, whilst winger Kok, who was part of the Western Province team that won the Under-19 Provincial Championship in 2012, will replace his outside centre in that team, Geduld.

A final call on the fitness of Paul Delport, who injured his knee in the 28-21 victory over New Zealand in the Final of the Scotland leg in Glasgow on Sunday, will be made once the squad has settled down in London, coach Paul Treu said.

"We are obviously very happy to have Cecil back," said Treu.

"He is a great player and motivates the rest of the team when he is fit and playing.

"With him fully recovered following his knee strain, it will also be important for us to manage him well with an eye on the Rugby World Cup Sevens in Moscow next month.

"He needs to get some game time under his belt and will also be important to provide guidance to the younger guys in the squad, like Werner and WJ Strydom."

Strydom made his BlitzBok debut in Glasgow and now Kok, another product of the SARU Sevens Elite Player Development squad, will join him.

"Werner is a very hard worker, is quick and fast and will be able to cover at centre and hooker, so I am very happy to welcome him in the squad," Treu said of the Nelspruit-born and raised former Pumas Craven Week player.

* South Africa's win in Glasgow ensured a top seed for the Twickenham tournament and they will play USA, Australia and France in pool A.

Due to the promotion/relegation for core team status on the circuit, only 12 teams will contest the Cup in London. Pool B consists of New Zealand, Wales Canada and Kenya and pool C of England, Fiji, Samoa and Argentina.

The likes of Scotland, Portugal, Russia and Spain will contest the second tournament, with Hong Kong, Zimbabwe, Tonga and Georgia all aiming to become one of the final three teams to qualify as a core team for 2013/14.

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 28 April 2017
Highlanders v Stormers 07h35 Dunedin
Cardiff Blues v Zebre 18h05 Cardiff
Edinburgh v Dragons 18h35 Myreside
Leinster v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 RDS Arena
Newcastle Falcons v Worcester Warriors 19h00 Kingston Park
Sat, 29 April 2017
Chiefs v Sunwolves 07h35 Hamilton
Reds v Waratahs 09h45 Suncorp Stadium
Force v Lions 11h55 Perth
Ospreys v Ulster 14h00 Liberty Stadium
Bath v Gloucester 14h00 Recreation Ground
Exeter Chiefs v Northampton Saints 14h00 Sandy Park
Saracens v Bristol 14h00 Allianz Park
Harlequins v Wasps 14h00 Twickenham Stoop
Leicester Tigers v Sale Sharks 14h00 Welford Road
Cheetahs v Crusaders 15h15 Bloemfontein
Treviso v Munster 17h05 Stadio Monigo
Kings v Rebels 17h30 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Connacht v Scarlets 18h35 Sportsground
Jaguares v Sharks 19h40 Buenos Aires
Sun, 30 April 2017
Brumbies v Blues 06h05 Canberra
RESULT SCORE
Sun, 23 April 2017
Clermont Auvergne v Leinster 27 | 22
Sat, 22 April 2017
Sharks v Rebels 9 | 9
Bulls v Cheetahs 20 | 14
Munster v Saracens 10 | 26
Force v Chiefs 7 | 16
Crusaders v Stormers 57 | 24
Highlanders v Sunwolves 40 | 15
Fri, 21 April 2017
Lions v Jaguares 24 | 21
Waratahs v Kings 24 | 26
Hurricanes v Brumbies 56 | 21
Mon, 17 April 2017
UP-Tuks v Maties 28 | 21
Sun, 16 April 2017
Bristol v Wasps 21 | 36
Northampton Saints v Saracens 25 | 27
Sat, 15 April 2017
Connacht v Leinster 24 | 37
Treviso v Edinburgh 21 | 6
SEVENS
MORE LOGS
Pool 0
Team P W D L Pts
Korea Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 00
Team P W D L Pts
Chile 0 0 0 1 10
Papua New Guinea 0 1 0 0 1
Hong Kong 0 0 0 0 1
Pool 19
Team P W D L Pts
England Sevens 0 0 0 0 19
Pool 20
Team P W D L Pts
Uganda Sevens 0 0 0 0 2
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Fiji Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Canada Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Scotland Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Samoa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Australia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
France Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
United States Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Argentina Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Japan Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Kenya Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Russia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool
Team P W D L Pts
Wales Sevens