Second Phase

Team of the Week: Feeling Bullish

Mon, 06 May 2013 13:54
Dean-greyling-bulls-scrum Chiliboy-ralepelle-bulls-tr Ben-tameifuna-celebrates-63 Dean-greyling-bulls-scrum2 Pieter-steph-du-toit-sharks Brodie-retallick-abs-train2 Steven-luatua Chris-alcock630 Scott-higginbotham-rebels-c
Just two players returns from last week
Quote-end

It may not be by much, but the Bulls have managed to edge nine other teams to the top in our famous weekly selection.

The Bulls, following their impressive demolition of the Hurricanes, provide three members of our starting XV and another two Bubbling Under.

Three teams - the Waratahs, Crusaders and Chiefs - follow the Bulls closely with two selections each in our starting XV.

The Stormers, Reds, Rebels, Western Force, Blues and Sharks (one each) make up the numbers.

The Force are best represented in our back-up squad, with three players. The Bulls, Chiefs and Waratahs have two each. The Brumbies, Sharks, Reds, Highlanders, Stormers and Crusaders make up the numbers.

Just two players returns from last week - fullback Israel Folau (Waratahs) and flank Steven Luatua (Blues).

Team of the Week - Round 12:

15 - Israel Folau (Waratahs):
Last year we had the Sonny Bill off-load. This year we have the Israel step!
Bubbling under: Gareth Anscombe (Chiefs)

14 - Cam Crawford (Waratahs):
The opposition may have been sub-standard, but it takes some quality finishing to get a hat-trick.
Bubbling under: Henry Speight (Brumbies)

13 - JJ Engelbrecht (Bulls):
There are still some who feel he is a better wing, but he is fast developing into a quality outside centre.
Bubbling under: Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs)

12 - Jean de Villiers (Stormers):
He did everything in his power to get his team over the line, including a big one-finger salute to those who still feel his sell-by date is up!
Bubbling under: Kyle Godwin (Western Force)

11 - Digby Ioane (Reds):
He is going to be missed once he leaves Australian rugby.
Bubbling under: Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks)

10 - Dan Carter (Crusaders):
Masterclass!
Bubbling under: Morné Steyn (Bulls)

9 - Andy Ellis (Crusaders):
Without doubt his best game of the year.
Bubbling under: Will Genia (Reds)

8 - Scott Higginbotham (Rebels):
Some tough competition from TJ Ioane and Ben Mowen, but he put down a big marker for the Wallaby No.8 jersey.
Bubbling under: TJ Ioane (Highlanders)

7 - Chris Alcock (Western Force):
In a powerful defensive effort, Alcock was the biggest rock - edging teammate Matthew Hodgson by 22 tackles to 21. Add in a couple of turnovers and eight runs and you have our reasons.
Bubbling under: Michael Hooper (Waratahs)

6 - Steven Luatua (Blues):
He is so much more than just a ball-carrying monster! Apart from being his team's most productive forward with ball in hand, he also made 15 tackles.
Bubbling under: Matt Hodgson (Western Force)

5 - Brodie Retallick (Chiefs):
Powerful on defence, with 15 tackles, and a strong carrier of the ball - bot to mention his work at the rucks and mauls. He beats of the challenge of the world's tallest centre.
Bubbling under: Andries Bekker (Stormers)

4 - Pieter-Steph du Toit (Sharks):
The words 'high workrate' epitomises his performance - 14 tackles, 12 carries (for 60 metres gained), 14 rucks and mauls attended and three turnovers.
Bubbling under: Luke Romano (Crusaders)

3 - Ben Tameifuna (Chiefs):
He remains a popular figure, even though some other props have much higher workrates and dominated in the set pieces.
Bubbling under: Werner Kruger (Bulls)

2 - Chiliboy Ralepelle (Bulls):
Without doubt his best and most consistent season by some distance.
Bubbling under: Heath Tessman (Western Force)

1 - Dean Greyling (Bulls):
It must be a bitter pill to swallow for those who wrote him off as a weak scrummager and a penalty liability.
Bubbling under: Benn Robinson (Waratahs)

Our individual selections:

Nick Tatham XV: 15 Gareth Anscombe, 14 Cam Crawford, 13 JJ Engelbrecht, 12 Jean de Villiers, 11 Digby Ioane, 10 Dan Carter, 9 Aaron Smith, 8 Peter Saili, 7 Michael Hooper, 6 Matt Hodgson, 5 Brodie Retallick, 4 Pieter-Steph Du Toit, 3 Ben Tameifuna, 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle, 1 Dean Greyling.

Michael de Vries XV: 15 Israel Folau, 14 Cam Crawford, 13 Tim Nanai-Williams, 12 Jean de Villiers, 11 Digby Ioane, 10 Dan Carter, 9 TJ Perenara, 8 Scott Higginbotham, 7 Chris Alcock, 6 Steven Luatua, 5 Brodie Retallick, 4 Pieter-Steph du Toit, 3 Ben Tameifuna, 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle, 1 Benn Robinson.

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Israel Folau, 14 Cam Crawford, 13 JJ Engelbrecht, 12 Jean de Villiers, 11 Lwazi Mvovo, 10 Daniel Carter, 9 Will Genia, 8 Ben Mowen, 7 John Hardie, 6 Steven Luatua, 5 Andries Bekker, 4 Luke Romano, 3 Wyatt Crockett, 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle, 1 Benn Robinson.

Quintin van Jaarsveld XV: 15 Israel Folau, 14 Cam Crawford, 13 Robbie Fruean, 12 Jean de Villiers, 11 Digby Ioane, 10 Dan Carter, 9 Will Genia, 8 Scott Higginbotham, 7 Michael Hooper, 6 Dave Dennis, 5 Andries Bekker, 4 Pieter-Steph du Toit, 3 Ben Tameifuna, 2 Heath Tessman, 1 Dean Greyling.

Leonard Kaplan XV: 15 Israel Folau, 14 Henry Speight, 13 JJ Engelbrecht, 12 Jean de Villiers, 11 Digby Ioane, 10 Dan Carter, 9 Andy Ellis, 8 TJ Ioane, 7 Chris Alcock, 6 Steven Luatua, 5 Ali Williams, 4 Pieter-Steph du Toit, 3 Ben Tameifuna, 2 Corey Flynn, 1 Steven Kitshoff.

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Israel Folau, 14 Henry Speight, 13 JJ Engelbrecht, 12 Jean de Villiers, 11 Digby Ioane, 10 Dan Carter, 9 Andy Ellis, 8 TJ Ioane, 7 George Smith, 6 Steven Luatua, 5 Juandre Kruger, 4 Luke Romano, 3 Werner Kruger, 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle, 1 Dean Greyling.

Previous selections:

Team of the Week - Round 11: 15 Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 13 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 12 Jan Serfontein (Bulls), 11 Bryan Habana (Stormers), 10 Morné Steyn (Bulls), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 Lubabalo Mtembu (Sharks), 7 Arno Botha (Bulls), 6 Steven Luatua (Blues), 5 Andries Bekker (Stormers), 4 De Kock Steenkamp (Stormers), 3 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 Benn Robinson (Waratahs).

Team of the Week - Round 10: 15 Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 13 Robbie Fruean (Crusaders), 12 Jan Serfontein (Bulls), 11 Digby Ioane (Reds), 10 Morné Steyn (Bulls), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 TJ Ioane (Highlanders), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Sam Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Jeremy Thrush (Hurricanes), 3 Jeffery Toomaga-Allen (Hurricanes), 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle (Bulls), 1 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs).

Team of the Week - Round Nine: 15 Charles Piutau (Blues), 14 Henry Speight (Brumbies), 13 Richard Kahui (Chiefs), 12 Jean de Villiers (Stormers), 11 Rene Ranger (Blues), 10 Quade Cooper (Reds), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 Richard Brown (Western Force), 7 George Smith (Brumbies), 6 Steven Luatua (Blues), 5 Andries Bekker (Stormers), 4 Flip van der Merwe (Bulls), 3 Frans Malherbe (Stormers), 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle (Bulls), 1 Ben Franks (Hurricanes).

Team of the Week - Round Eight: 15 Hennie Daniller (Cheetahs), 14 Jason Woodward (Rebels), 13 Conrad Smith (Hurricanes), 12 Robert Ebersohn (Cheetahs), 11 Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 Burton Francis (Cheetahs), 9 Piri Weepu (Blues), 8 Philip van der Walt (Cheetahs), 7 Wimpie van der Walt (Southern Kings), 6 Brad Shields (Hurricanes), 5 Ali Williams (Blues), 4 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Sharks), 3 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs), 2 Kyle Cooper (Sharks), 1 Reg Goodes (Hurricanes).

Team of the Week - Round Seven: 15 Robbie Coleman (Brumbies), 14 Willie Le Roux (Cheetahs), 13 Richard Kahui (Chiefs), 12 Robert Ebersohn (Cheetahs), 11 Hosea Gear (Highlanders), 10 Tyler Blyendaal (Crusaders), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 Phillip van der Walt (Cheetahs), 7 Matt Todd (Crusaders), 6 Brad Shields (Hurricanes), 5 Sam Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Lodewyk de Jager (Cheetahs), 3 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 Scott Sio (Brumbies).

Team of the Week - Round Six: 15 Louis Ludik (Sharks), 14 Gio Aplon (Stormers), 13 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 12 Jean de Villiers (Stormers), 11 Raymond Rhule (Cheetahs), 10 Dan Carter (Crusaders), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 Kieran read (Crusaders), 7 Sam Cane (Chiefs), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Andries Bekker (Stormers), 4 Pieter Steph du Toit (Sharks), 3 Paddy Ryan (Waratahs), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round Five: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 13 Robbie Fruean (Crusaders), 12 Robert Ebersohn (Cheetahs), 11 Raymond Rhule (Cheetahs), 10 Aaron Cruden (Chiefs), 9 Alby Mathewson (Western Force), 8 Kieran Read (Crusaders), 7 George Smith (Brumbies), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Hugh McMeniman (Western Force), 4 Peter Kimlin (Brumbies), 3 Owen Franks (Crusaders), 2 Hika Elliot (Chiefs), 1- Ben Franks (Hurricanes).

Team of the Week - Round Four: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Akona Ndungane (Bulls), 13 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 12 Christian Lealiifano (Brumbies), 11 Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 Johan Goosen (Cheetahs), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Cheetahs), 8 Pierre Spies (Bulls), 7 Pieter Labuschagne (Cheetahs), 6 Siya Kolisi (Stormers), 5 Andries Bekker (Stormers), 4 Flip van der Merwe (Bulls), 3 Jannie du Plessis (Sharks), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 Ben Franks (Hurricanes).

Team of the Week - Round Three: 15 Gareth Anscombe (Chiefs), 14 Frank Halai (Blues), 13 Rene Ranger (Blues), 12 Francois Steyn (Sharks), 11 Asaeli Tikoirotuma (Chiefs), 10 Chris Noakes (Blues), 9 Piri Weepu (Blues), 8 Kieran Read (Crusaders), 7 Luke Braid (Blues), 6 Liam Messam (Chiefs), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Rob Simmons (Reds), 3 Ben Afeaki (Chiefs), 2 Tatafu Polota-Nau (Waratahs), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round Two: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Sergeal Petersen (Southern Kings), 13 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 12 Francis Saili (Blues), 11 Hosea Gear (Highlanders), 10 Patrick Lambie (Sharks), 9 Piri Weepu (Blues), 8 Pierre Spies (Bulls), 7 Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 6 Eddie Quirk (Reds), 5 Steven Sykes (Kings), 4 Craig Clarke (Chiefs), 3 Jannie du Plessis (Sharks), 2 Bandise Maku (Kings), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks)

Team of the Week - Round One: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Henry Speight (Brumbies), 13 Andrew Smith (Brumbies), 12 Kyle Godwin (Western Force), 11 Alfie Mafi (Western Force), 10 Kurtley Beale (Melbourne Rebels), 9 Nic White (Brumbies), 8 Ben Mowen (Western Force), 7 David Pocock (Brumbies), 6 Scott Higginbotham (Melbourne Rebels), 5 Toby Lynn (Western Force), 4 Hugh Pyle (Melbourne Rebels), 3 Laurie Weeks (Melbourne Rebels), 2 Stephen Moore (Brumbies), 1 Ben Alexander (Brumbies).

RELATED ARTICLES