Refs for Europe's Finals

Tue, 07 May 2013 19:57
Large alain rolland points 630

Alain Rolland of Ireland will referee the Final of the Heineken Cup and Nigel Owens of Wales will referee the Final of the Amlin Challenge Cup. Both Finals will be played in Dublin.

Alain Rolland of Ireland will referee the Final of the Heineken Cup and Nigel Owens of Wales will referee the Final of the Amlin Challenge Cup. Both Finals will be played in Dublin.

Rolland, who refereed the Final of the 1007 Rugby World Cup, will be refereeing his second Heineken Cup Final. His first one was in 2007. This will be his 72nd Heineken Cup match which will take him past his compatriot's 71 as the most capped Heineken Cup referee ever.

Owens has previously refereed Heineken Cup Finals in 2008, 2009 and 2012 and the Challenge Cup Final in 2007.
The appointments were made by the ERC Match Officials subcommittee whose information included that presented by clubs and coaches.

Finals' appointments

Amlin Challenge Cup Final

Leinster Rugby vs Stade Français at the RDS Arena in Dublin on 17 May 2013
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Leighton Hodges (Wales), Ian Davies (Wales)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)
Citing Commissioner: Maurizio Vancini (Italy)

Heineken Cup Final

Clermont Auvergne vs Toulon at the Aviva Stadium in Dublin on 18 May 2013
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Wayne Barnes (England), George Clancy (Ireland)
Television match official: Marshall Kilgore (Ireland)
Citing Commissioner: Murray Whyte (Ireland)
 

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 06 May 2016
Crusaders v Reds 07h35 Christchurch
Brumbies v Bulls 09h40 Canberra
Griffons v Eagles 15h00 Welkom
EP Kings v Blue Bulls 16h00 Port Elizabeth
Sat, 07 May 2016
Sunwolves v Force 05h15 Tokyo
Chiefs v Highlanders 07h35 Hamilton
Waratahs v Cheetahs 09h40 Sydney
Leopards v Boland 12h30 Potchefstroom
Griquas v Border 13h00 Kimberley
Sharks v Hurricanes 13h00 Durban
Pumas v Namibia 13h00 Mpumalanga
Golden Lions v Free State Cheetahs 13h00 Randburg
Wasps v London Irish 14h30 Ricoh Arena
Worcester Warriors v Saracens 14h30 Sixways
Bath v Leicester Tigers 14h30 Recreation Ground
Gloucester v Northampton Saints 14h30 Kingsholm
Harlequins v Exeter Chiefs 14h30 Twickenham
Newcastle Falcons v Sale Sharks 14h30 Kingston Park
Zebre v Dragons 15h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Munster v Scarlets 15h00 Thomond Park
Ospreys v Ulster 15h00 Liberty Stadium
Connacht v Glasgow Warriors 15h00 Sportsground
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 15h00 BT Murrayfield
Leinster v Treviso 15h00 RDS
Kings v Blues 15h05 Port Elizabeth
Sharks v Western Province 15h30 Durban
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
Saracens 6 6 0 0 28
Ulster 6 4 0 2 18
Oyonnax 6 1 0 5 7
Toulouse 6 1 0 5 5
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Exeter Chiefs 6 3 0 3 16
Bordeaux 6 3 0 3 16
Ospreys 6 3 0 3 16
Clermont Auvergne 6 3 0 3 15
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Racing Metro 6 4 1 1 22
Northampton Saints 6 4 1 1 19
Glasgow Warriors 6 3 0 3 14
Scarlets 6 0 0 6 2
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Leicester Tigers 6 5 0 1 23
Stade Francais 6 4 0 2 19
Munster 6 3 0 3 15
Treviso 6 0 0 6 0
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Wasps 6 4 0 2 20
Toulon 6 5 0 1 20
Bath 6 2 0 4 10
Leinster 6 1 0 5 6
RELATED ARTICLES