Refs for Europe's Finals

Tue, 07 May 2013 19:57
Large alain rolland points 630

Alain Rolland of Ireland will referee the Final of the Heineken Cup and Nigel Owens of Wales will referee the Final of the Amlin Challenge Cup. Both Finals will be played in Dublin.

Alain Rolland of Ireland will referee the Final of the Heineken Cup and Nigel Owens of Wales will referee the Final of the Amlin Challenge Cup. Both Finals will be played in Dublin.

Rolland, who refereed the Final of the 1007 Rugby World Cup, will be refereeing his second Heineken Cup Final. His first one was in 2007. This will be his 72nd Heineken Cup match which will take him past his compatriot's 71 as the most capped Heineken Cup referee ever.

Owens has previously refereed Heineken Cup Finals in 2008, 2009 and 2012 and the Challenge Cup Final in 2007.
The appointments were made by the ERC Match Officials subcommittee whose information included that presented by clubs and coaches.

Finals' appointments

Amlin Challenge Cup Final

Leinster Rugby vs Stade Français at the RDS Arena in Dublin on 17 May 2013
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Leighton Hodges (Wales), Ian Davies (Wales)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)
Citing Commissioner: Maurizio Vancini (Italy)

Heineken Cup Final

Clermont Auvergne vs Toulon at the Aviva Stadium in Dublin on 18 May 2013
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Wayne Barnes (England), George Clancy (Ireland)
Television match official: Marshall Kilgore (Ireland)
Citing Commissioner: Murray Whyte (Ireland)
 

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 30 September 2016
Golden Lions v Sharks 15h00 Johannesburg
EP Kings v Pumas 16h00 Nelspruit
Western Province v Boland 17h10 Cape Town
Dragons v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 Rodney Parade
Connacht v Edinburgh 18h35 Sportsground
Northampton Saints v Exeter Chiefs 18h45 Franklin's Gardens
Bristol v Saracens 18h45 Ashton Gate
Sat, 01 October 2016
Free State Cheetahs v Griquas 12h00 Bloemfontein
Sale Sharks v Leicester Tigers 13h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Gloucester v Bath 14h00 Kingsholm
South Africa v Australia 15h05 Loftus Versfeld
Munster v Zebre 16h00 Thomond Park
Ulster v Ospreys 17h30 Kingspan Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Leinster 18h35 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cardiff Blues v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Stadio Monigo
Sun, 02 October 2016
Argentina v New Zealand 22h10 Ascoli Piceno
Wasps v Harlequins 13h30 Ricoh Arena
Worcester Warriors v Newcastle Falcons 14h00 Sixways
Tue, 04 October 2016
Edinburgh v Ulster 19h35 BT Murrayfield
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
Glasgow Warriors 0 0 0 0 0
Leicester Tigers 0 0 0 0 0
Munster 0 0 0 0 0
Racing Metro 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Connacht 0 0 0 0 0
Toulouse 0 0 0 0 0
Wasps 0 0 0 0 0
Zebre 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Sale Sharks 0 0 0 0 0
Toulon 0 0 0 0 0
Saracens 0 0 0 0 0
Scarlets 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Castres 0 0 0 0 0
Leinster 0 0 0 0 0
Montpellier 0 0 0 0 0
Northampton Saints 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Clermont Auvergne 0 0 0 0 0
Bordeaux 0 0 0 0 0
Exeter Chiefs 0 0 0 0 0
Ulster 0 0 0 0 0
RELATED ARTICLES