Chiefs bench Cruden

Wed, 08 May 2013 08:51
Large aaron cruden chiefs Large dave rennie chiefs players Large ben afeaki chiefs

Chiefs coach Dave Rennie made a number of significant changes to the team to play the Western Force in Pukekohe on Friday.

Chiefs coach Dave Rennie made a number of significant changes to the team to play the Western Force in Pukekohe on Friday.

Prop Ben Afeaki makes his long awaited return from injury and is joined in the front row by Hika Elliot and Toby Smith.  

Scrumhalf Tawera Kerr-Barlow also gets his first start since breaking his jaw and will team up with Gareth Anscombe at flyhalf.

Patrick Osborne will start on the wing, while two players who have started every game this year, Aaron Cruden and Asaeli Tikoirotuma move to the bench.

Due to a substantial growing number of injuries in the midfield - including Kahui, Horrell, Nanai-Williams and Charlie Ngatai who has not recovered in time with a hamstring injury - Save Tokula will start in the No.13 jersey in his sixth game for the Chiefs.  

"We are in the third mini leg of our season which is hugely important," Rennie said.

"We are well aware of the strength of this Force team.  

"They have beaten the Reds and Crusaders and went close to the Hurricanes, which proves they can travel, so we need to be at our best," the coach added.

Chiefs: 15 Robbie Robinson, 14 Lelia Masaga, 13 Save Tokula, 12 Bundee Aki, 11 Patrick Osborne, 10 Gareth Anscombe, 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow, 8 Matt Vant Leven, 7 Sam Cane, 6 Liam Messam, 5 Brodie Retallick, 4 Craig Clarke (captain), 3 Ben  Afeaki, 2 Hika Elliot, 1 Toby Smith.
Replacements: 16 Mahonri Schwalger, 17 Ben Tameifuna, 18 Michael Fitzgerald, 19 Tanerau Latimer, 20 Augustine Pulu, 21 Aaron Cruden, 22 Asaeli Tikoirotuma.

Date: Friday, May 10
Venue: ECOLight Stadium, Pukekohe
Kick-off: 19.35 (07.35 GMT; 15.35 AWST)
Referee: Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Nick Briant (New Zealand), Sheldon Eden-Whaitiri (New Zealand)
TMO: Vinny Munro (New Zealand)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 23 February 2018
Highlanders v Blues 06h35 Dunedin
Rebels v Reds 08h45 Melbourne
Munster v Glasgow Warriors 19h00 Irish Independent Park
Dragons v Edinburgh 19h30 Rodney Parade
Leinster v Kings 19h35 RDS
Scarlets v Ulster 19h35 Parc y Scarlets
France v Italy 20h00 Paris
Sat, 24 February 2018
Sunwolves v Brumbies 04h15 Tokyo
Crusaders v Chiefs 06h35 Christchurch
Waratahs v Stormers 08h45 Allianz Park
Treviso v Connacht 12h00 Stadio Monigo
Bath v Sale Sharks 12h30 Recreation Ground
Lions v Jaguares 13h05 Johannesburg
Exeter Chiefs v Northampton Saints 14h00 Sandy Park
Ireland v Wales 14h15 Aviva Stadium
Gloucester v Wasps 14h30 Kingsholm
Harlequins v Newcastle Falcons 15h00 Twickenham Stoop
Bulls v Hurricanes 15h15 Loftus Versfeld
Scotland v England 16h45 BT Murrayfield
Ospreys v Cheetahs 17h30 Liberty Stadium
Sun, 25 February 2018
Zebre v Cardiff Blues 13h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
London Irish v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Madejski Stadium
Saracens v Leicester Tigers 15h30 Allianz Park
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Brumbies 0 0 0 0 0
Reds 0 0 0 0 0
Waratahs 0 0 0 0 0
Sunwolves 0 0 0 0 0
Rebels 0 0 0 0 0
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Crusaders 0 0 0 0 0
Hurricanes 0 0 0 0 0
Chiefs 0 0 0 0 0
Highlanders 0 0 0 0 0
Blues 0 0 0 0 0
Pool SA
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 1 1 0 0 4
Lions 1 1 0 0 4
Sharks 1 0 0 1 1
Bulls 0 0 0 0 0
Jaguares 1 0 0 1 0