Chiefs bench Cruden

Wed, 08 May 2013 08:51
Large aaron cruden chiefs Large dave rennie chiefs players Large ben afeaki chiefs

Chiefs coach Dave Rennie made a number of significant changes to the team to play the Western Force in Pukekohe on Friday.

Chiefs coach Dave Rennie made a number of significant changes to the team to play the Western Force in Pukekohe on Friday.

Prop Ben Afeaki makes his long awaited return from injury and is joined in the front row by Hika Elliot and Toby Smith.  

Scrumhalf Tawera Kerr-Barlow also gets his first start since breaking his jaw and will team up with Gareth Anscombe at flyhalf.

Patrick Osborne will start on the wing, while two players who have started every game this year, Aaron Cruden and Asaeli Tikoirotuma move to the bench.

Due to a substantial growing number of injuries in the midfield - including Kahui, Horrell, Nanai-Williams and Charlie Ngatai who has not recovered in time with a hamstring injury - Save Tokula will start in the No.13 jersey in his sixth game for the Chiefs.  

"We are in the third mini leg of our season which is hugely important," Rennie said.

"We are well aware of the strength of this Force team.  

"They have beaten the Reds and Crusaders and went close to the Hurricanes, which proves they can travel, so we need to be at our best," the coach added.

Chiefs: 15 Robbie Robinson, 14 Lelia Masaga, 13 Save Tokula, 12 Bundee Aki, 11 Patrick Osborne, 10 Gareth Anscombe, 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow, 8 Matt Vant Leven, 7 Sam Cane, 6 Liam Messam, 5 Brodie Retallick, 4 Craig Clarke (captain), 3 Ben  Afeaki, 2 Hika Elliot, 1 Toby Smith.
Replacements: 16 Mahonri Schwalger, 17 Ben Tameifuna, 18 Michael Fitzgerald, 19 Tanerau Latimer, 20 Augustine Pulu, 21 Aaron Cruden, 22 Asaeli Tikoirotuma.

Date: Friday, May 10
Venue: ECOLight Stadium, Pukekohe
Kick-off: 19.35 (07.35 GMT; 15.35 AWST)
Referee: Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Nick Briant (New Zealand), Sheldon Eden-Whaitiri (New Zealand)
TMO: Vinny Munro (New Zealand)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sat, 01 October 2016
Free State Cheetahs v Griquas 12h00 Bloemfontein
Sale Sharks v Leicester Tigers 13h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Gloucester v Bath 14h00 Kingsholm
South Africa v Australia 15h05 Loftus Versfeld
Munster v Zebre 16h00 Thomond Park
Ulster v Ospreys 17h30 Kingspan Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Leinster 18h35 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Treviso v Scarlets 19h05 Stadio Monigo
Sun, 02 October 2016
Argentina v New Zealand 22h10 Ascoli Piceno
Wasps v Harlequins 13h30 Ricoh Arena
Worcester Warriors v Newcastle Falcons 14h00 Sixways
Fri, 07 October 2016
Edinburgh v Treviso 18h35 BT Murrayfield
Connacht v Ulster 18h35 Sportsground
Ospreys v Cardiff Blues 18h35 Liberty Stadium
Bath v Sale Sharks 18h45 Recreation Ground
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Brumbies 15 10 0 5 43
Waratahs 15 8 0 7 40
Rebels 15 7 0 8 31
Reds 15 3 1 11 17
Force 15 2 0 13 13
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Hurricanes 15 11 0 4 53
Highlanders 15 11 0 4 52
Chiefs 15 11 0 4 51
Crusaders 15 11 0 4 50
Blues 15 8 1 6 39
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 15 10 1 4 51
Bulls 15 9 1 5 42
Cheetahs 15 4 0 11 21
Sunwolves 15 1 1 13 9
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 14 11 0 3 52
Sharks 15 9 1 5 43
Jaguares 14 3 0 11 18
Kings 15 2 0 13 9