Kolbe at fullback for Baby Boks

Wed, 08 May 2013 15:33
Large cheslin kolbe sa 7s Large cheslinkolbewesternprovince Large cheslin kolbe

WP star Cheslin Kolbe has been named at fullback for the SA U20 team's final outing before the IRB Junior World Championship in France next month.

Western Province star Cheslin Kolbe has been named at fullback for the South African Under-20 team's final outing before the IRB Junior World Championship in France next month.

The Baby Boks will face the senior Namibian team in Stellenbosch on Saturday.

Although several players will miss the clash because of injury, Blue Bulls flank Ruan Steenkamp will lead a starting fifteen that includes the exciting attacking talents of Robert du Preez (flyhalf), Seabelo Senatla (wing), Justin Geduld (centre) and Kolbe (fullback).

Kolbe, in particular, has been in impressive form for the Western Province team, which reached the Vodacom Cup semifinals.

The players who were not considered because of injury are Hanco Venter (scrumhalf), Handré Pollard (flyhalf), Dries Swanepoel (centre), Jan Serfontein (centre) and Sergeal Petersen (wing).

The match is the last outing for the SA U20 team before they head to France to defend the title they won on home soil last year.

Dawie Theron, the SA U20 coach, said he was looking forward to seeing the Baby Boks in action.

"Namibia will pose a huge physical challenge, which will be very good for our boys," Theron said.

"We need another good workout before we leave for France and this match will give us a wonderful opportunity to test our various combinations."

Theron said that despite the several injuries amongst the backs, his team still packs some very good firepower in the attacking department.

"We are really fortunate to have such big a pool of very good attacking players and I am really excited and looking to see them in action. However, the backs can only play display their true potential if the forwards do their job," added Theron.

The team will have one more training session on Thursday, before moving camp to Stellenbosch.

South Africa Under-20: 15 Cheslin Kolbe, 14 Luther Obi, 13 Justin Geduld, 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg, 11 Seabelo Senatla, 10 Robert du Preez, 9 Stefan Ungerer, 8 Aidon Davis, 7 Jacques du Plessis, 6 Ruan Steenkamp, 5 Dennis Visser, 4 Irne Herbst, 3 Marné Coetzee, 2 Jacques du Toit, 1 Andrew Beerwinkel.
Replacements: 16 Sti Sithole, 17 Mike Willemse, 18 Jannes Kirsten, 19 Roelof Smit, 20 Percy Williams, 21 Sylvian Mahuza, 22 Jacques Rossouw, 23 Luhan de Bruin.

Date: Saturday, May 11
Venue: Paul Roos Markötter Stadium, Stellenbosch
Kick-off: 14.50 (12.50 GMT)
Referee: Quinton Immelman (South Africa)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 28 April 2017
Highlanders v Stormers 07h35 Dunedin
Cardiff Blues v Zebre 18h05 Cardiff
Edinburgh v Dragons 18h35 Myreside
Leinster v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 RDS Arena
Newcastle Falcons v Worcester Warriors 19h00 Kingston Park
Sat, 29 April 2017
Chiefs v Sunwolves 07h35 Hamilton
Reds v Waratahs 09h45 Suncorp Stadium
Force v Lions 11h55 Perth
Ospreys v Ulster 14h00 Liberty Stadium
Bath v Gloucester 14h00 Recreation Ground
Exeter Chiefs v Northampton Saints 14h00 Sandy Park
Saracens v Bristol 14h00 Allianz Park
Harlequins v Wasps 14h00 Twickenham Stoop
Leicester Tigers v Sale Sharks 14h00 Welford Road
Cheetahs v Crusaders 15h15 Bloemfontein
Treviso v Munster 17h05 Stadio Monigo
Kings v Rebels 17h30 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Connacht v Scarlets 18h35 Sportsground
Jaguares v Sharks 19h40 Buenos Aires
Sun, 30 April 2017
Brumbies v Blues 06h05 Canberra
RESULT SCORE
Sun, 23 April 2017
Clermont Auvergne v Leinster 27 | 22
Sat, 22 April 2017
Sharks v Rebels 9 | 9
Bulls v Cheetahs 20 | 14
Munster v Saracens 10 | 26
Force v Chiefs 7 | 16
Crusaders v Stormers 57 | 24
Highlanders v Sunwolves 40 | 15
Fri, 21 April 2017
Lions v Jaguares 24 | 21
Waratahs v Kings 24 | 26
Hurricanes v Brumbies 56 | 21
Mon, 17 April 2017
UP-Tuks v Maties 28 | 21
Sun, 16 April 2017
Bristol v Wasps 21 | 36
Northampton Saints v Saracens 25 | 27
Sat, 15 April 2017
Connacht v Leinster 24 | 37
Treviso v Edinburgh 21 | 6
UNDER-20 WORLD CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Ireland U20 3 3 0 0 13
New Zealand U20 3 2 0 1 10
Wales U20 3 1 0 2 7
Georgia U20 3 0 0 3 1
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
England U20 3 3 0 0 14
Scotland U20 3 2 0 1 9
Australia U20 3 1 0 2 7
Italy U20 3 0 0 3 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
Argentina U20 3 3 0 0 13
South Africa U20 3 2 0 1 11
France U20 3 1 0 2 6
Japan U20 3 0 0 3 0