Junior Boks dominate Namibia

Sat, 11 May 2013 21:50
Large geduld sau20630

The SA Under-20 team scored 14 tries in their runaway 92-27 victory over the senior Namibia side in Stellenbosch.

The SA Under-20 team scored 14 tries in their runaway 92-27 victory over the senior Namibia side at the Paul Roos Markötter Stadium in Stellenbosch.

Outside centre Justin Geduld, Inside centre Rohan Janse van Rensburg, left wing Seabelo Senatla and right wing Luther Obi all scored two tries each while flyhalf Robert du Preez missed just three of the 14 conversions, with one hitting the upright.

Namibia actually took the lead in the third minute when flyhalf Thins Kotze slotted his first of two penalties. However, after that the home team kicked into gear and the Junior Springboks scored six tries to register a comfortable half-time lead of 40-6.

The South Africans played with purpose and stuck to their game plan, which yielded eight more tries in the second half. As expected, the dangerous SA backline kept the Namibians busy during the entire match, with fullback Cheslin Kolbe a constant threat whenever he had the ball.

Ruan Steenkamp, flank and SA U20 skipper, led his side superbly and he managed to keep his team composed and focus on their game plan. The forwards withstood some crunching tackles early on, but they managed to stamp their authority on the match in superb fashion, an aspect of their clash which pleased their coach, Dawie Theron, very much afterwards.

“We kept to our structure and I am happy with the overall discipline. A match such as this one can easily become very loose, especially once you’ve managed to post a huge score with still plenty of time to go. The boys played with purpose and desire and everyone worked their socks off to keep the intensity going right to the end,” said Theron.

Apart from Janse van Rensburg who suffered an ankle injury, the rest of the team came through unharmed. The squad will now assemble on May 26 in Cape Town before flying out to France three days later to play in the 2013 IRB Junior World Championship.

The scorers:

For SA U20:
Tries: Ungerer, Geduld 2, Janse van Rensburg 2, Steenkamp, Du Plessis, Davis, Senatla 2, Kolbe, Obi 2, Mahuza
Cons: Du Preez 11

For Namibia:
Tries: Van Lill, Nel, Kitshoff
Cons: Kotze 3
Pens: Kotze 2

Teams:

South Africa Under-20: 15 Cheslin Kolbe, 14 Luther Obi, 13 Justin Geduld, 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg, 11 Seabelo Senatla, 10 Robert du Preez, 9 Stefan Ungerer, 8 Aidon Davis, 7 Jacques du Plessis, 6 Ruan Steenkamp (captain), 5 Dennis Visser, 4 Irne Herbst, 3 Marne Coetzee, 2 Jacques du Toit, 1 Andrew Beerwinkel.
Replacements: 16 Sti Sithole, 17 Mike Willemse, 18 Jannes Kirsten, 19 Roelof Smit, 20 Percy Williams, 21 Sylvian Mahuza, 22 Jacques Rossouw, 23 Luhan de Bruin.

Namibian Welwitchias: 15 Justin Nel, 14 Malcolm Moore, 13 Divan Visser, 12 Eniell Buitendag, 11 Johan Tromp, 10 Theuns Kotze, 9 Arthur Bouwer, 8 PJ van Lill (captain), 7 Munee Tjiueza, 6 Rohan Kitshoff, 5 Joe Murorua, 4 Ian van Wyk, 3 Jaco Swanepoel, 2 Callie Swanepoel, 1 Johnny Redelinghuys.
Replacements: 16 Rathony Becker, 17 Shaun du Preez, 18 Hauta Veii, 19 Stefan Neustadt, 20 Awie Thompson, 21 PJ Walters, 22 Jacques Nel, 23 Shaun Kaizemi.

Referee: Quinton Immelman (South Africa)

Kings vs Jaguares
sast: 17h15 | local: 17h15

  • 12 | 16
LIVE
Scotland vs Wales
sast: 16h25 | local: 14h25

  • 19 | 13
LIVE
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sat, 25 February 2017
Saracens v Sale Sharks 12h45 Allianz Park
Exeter Chiefs v Newcastle Falcons 13h00 Sandy Park
Northampton Saints v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Franklin's Gardens
Ireland v France 16h50 Aviva Stadium
Stormers v Bulls 17h30 Cape Town
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
England v Italy 15h00 Twickenham Stadium
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
Thu, 02 March 2017
Force v Reds 10h30 Perth
Fri, 03 March 2017
Chiefs v Blues 06h35 Hamilton
Ulster v Treviso 19h35 Kingspan Stadium
Edinburgh v Ospreys 19h35 Myreside
Connacht v Zebre 19h35 Ascoli Piceno
Sale Sharks v Northampton Saints 20h15 AJ Bell Stadium
Sat, 04 March 2017
Hurricanes v Rebels 04h15 Wellington
Highlanders v Crusaders 06h45 Dunedin
Brumbies v Sharks 08h45 Canberra
Sunwolves v Kings 10h55 Singapore
Lions v Waratahs 13h05 Johannesburg
RESULT SCORE
Sat, 25 February 2017
Cheetahs v Lions 25 | 28
Waratahs v Force 19 | 13
Crusaders v Brumbies 17 | 13
Sunwolves v Hurricanes 17 | 83
Fri, 24 February 2017
Munster v Scarlets 21 | 30
Dragons v Leinster 22 | 54
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 17 | 18
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers 18 | 27
Reds v Sharks 28 | 26
Highlanders v Chiefs 15 | 24
Thu, 23 February 2017
Rebels v Blues 18 | 56
Tue, 21 February 2017
CUT-Ixias v Shimlas 13 | 22
Mon, 20 February 2017
UJ v UP-Tuks 18 | 11
Maties v NMMU-Madibaz 35 | 16
UKZN-Impi v Fort Hare 16 | 10
UNDER-20 WORLD CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Ireland U20 3 3 0 0 13
New Zealand U20 3 2 0 1 10
Wales U20 3 1 0 2 7
Georgia U20 3 0 0 3 1
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
England U20 3 3 0 0 14
Scotland U20 3 2 0 1 9
Australia U20 3 1 0 2 7
Italy U20 3 0 0 3 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
Argentina U20 3 3 0 0 13
South Africa U20 3 2 0 1 11
France U20 3 1 0 2 6
Japan U20 3 0 0 3 0
RELATED ARTICLES