Second Phase

Team of the Week: Fit for Kings

Mon, 13 May 2013 13:03
Bandise-maku-kings-front-ro Israelfolautahstraining6 Luke-watson-kings-celebrate Frank-halai-boxes Bandise-maku-cheersh Cooper_genia630 Cornell-du-preez-_-wimpie-v Piri-weepu-_-rene-ranger-bl
Just two players return
Quote-end

We have plenty of red and blue in the backline, with a number of Kings among the forwards of our famous weekly selection.

The Blues and Southern Kings are best represented in our Team of the Week's starting XV - with three each.

The Reds, Waratahs, Hurricanes and Chiefs are next best with two each, while the Cheetahs complete the side with their sole selection.

The Kings are well rewarded for their historic first win over a New Zealand side, the Highlanders, with six players in our back-up squad.

The Waratahs (three), Blues (two), Chiefs, Reds, Rebels and Cheetahs (one each) make up the numbers.

Just two players returns from last week - fullback Israel Folau (Waratahs) and Brodie Retallick (Chiefs).

Team of the Week - Round 13:

15 - Israel Folau (Waratahs):
What more is there to say? Simply the best!
Bubbling under: George Whitehead (Southern Kings)

14 - Frank Halai (Blues):
Did everything you would expect of a wing - 13 runs for 123 metres, eight of those runs in open play, and four kick-returns. However, the most interesting stat is that he attended to 10 rucks.
Bubbling under: Marcello Sampson (Kings)

13 - Rene Ranger (Blues):
Back in the position where he has been most effective this season. James O'Connor now knows how effective Ranger can be.
Bubbling under: Adam Ashley-Cooper (Waratahs)

12 - Francis Saili (Blues):
It was a tough call, but Saili got 137 metres out of his five runs, where Bundee Aki managed just 71 metres out of the same number of dashes.
Bubbling under: Bundee Aki (Chiefs)

11 - Julian Savea (Hurricanes):
Another difficult call, but Savea affected a couple of extra turnovers and just shaded Digby Ioane.
Bubbling under: Digby Ioane (Reds)

10 - Quade Cooper (Reds):
He may have had only one line-break, but two try-assists and almost 450 metres in kicking distance gained saw him help the Reds dominate the Sharks.
Bubbling under: Dimitri Catrakilis (Southern Kings)

9 - Will Genia (Reds):
It is no surprise Quade Cooper has been regaining his best form since Genia's return. Real team players make others look good.
Bubbling under: Piri Weepu (Blues)

8 - Cornell du Preez (Southern Kings):
To say he is one of the finds of the season would be an understatement.
Bubbling under: Scott Higginbotham (Rebels)

7 - Luke Watson (Southern Kings):
Love him or loathe him, he remains a quality player and produced the kind of performance that showed why he was named Kings skipper.
Bubbling under: Michael Hooper (Waratahs)

6 - Dave Dennis (Waratahs):
His real value will not show in the game's stats, because sometimes the real heroes do their work deep in the dark. But there were a number of impressive carries.
Bubbling under: Steven Luatua (Blues)

5 - Brodie Retallick (Chiefs):
Some would look at his carries or hard work at rucks and mauls. However, he had the highest tackle count in the game.
Bubbling under: David Bulbring (Southern Kings)

4 - Jeremy Thrush (Hurricanes):
He may not have made many metres, but he kept diligently taking up the ball - centimetre by centimetre. However, nine tackles, attended eight ruck and mauls, while also securing three crucial turnovers.
Bubbling under: Steven Sykes (Southern Kings)

3 - Ben Afeaki (Chiefs):
He remains a popular choice.
Bubbling under: Kevin Buys (Southern Kings)

2 - Bandise Maku (Southern Kings):
He may still have some detractors, but if he can maintain his current form a Springbok recall may not be too far off.
Bubbling under: Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs)

1 - Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs):
Playing loosehead or tighthead (the latter his preferred position), he still manages an incredible workrate - 10 tackles, 13 carries, attended nine rucks and mauls, while also managing a turnover (the latter probably his most 'disappointing' stat).
Bubbling under: Benn Robinson (Waratahs)

Our individual selections:

Nick Tatham XV: 15 Israel Folau, 14 Rod Davies, 13 JP Pietersen, 12 Francis Saili, 11 Nick Cummins, 10 Dimitri Catrakilis, 9 Will Genia, 8 Cornell du Preez, 7 Liam Gill, 6 Dave Dennis, 5 Brodie Retallick, 4 Steven Sykes, 3 Ben Afeaki, 2 Bandise Maku, 1 Coenie Oosthuizen.

Michael de Vries XV: 15 Israel Folau, 14 Frank Halai, 13 Rene Ranger, 12 Bundee Aki, 11 Julian Savea, 10 Quade Cooper, 9 Will Genia, 8 Cornell du Preez, 7 Michael Hooper, 6 Matt Hodgson, 5 Brodie Retallick, 4 Sitaleki Timani, 3 Ben Afeaki, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 1 Coenie Oosthuizen.

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Israel Folau, 14 Willie le Roux, 13 Adam Ashley-Cooper, 12 Francis Saili, 11 Lwazi Mvovo, 10 Quade Cooper, 9 Will Genia, 8 Scott Higginbotham, 7 Michael Hooper, 6 Jarrod Saffy, 5 Brodie Retallick, 4 Jeremy Thrush, 3 Ben Afeaki, 2 Bandise Maku, 1 Coenie Oosthuizen.

Quintin van Jaarsveld XV: 15 Israel Folau, 14 Frank Halai, 13 Rene Ranger, 12 Bundee Aki, 11 Digby Ioane, 10 Beauden Barrett, 9 Will Genia, 8 Cornell du Preez, 7 Luke Watson, 6 Dave Dennis, 5 Brodie Retallick, 4 Jeremy Thrush, 3 Angus Ta'avao, 2 Bandise Maku, 1 Coenie Oosthuizen.

Leonard Kaplan XV: 15 Israel Folau, 14 Frank Halai, 13 Rene Ranger, 12 Bundee Aki, 11 Digby Ioane, 10 Quade Cooper, 9 Will Genia, 8 Scott Higginbotham, 7 Scott Fuglistaller, 6 Steven Luatua, 5 Brodie Retallick, 4 Jeremy Thrush, 3 Sekope Kepu, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 1 Coenie Oosthuizen.

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Israel Folau, 14 Marcello Sampson, 13 Rene Ranger, 12 Francis Saili, 11 Julian Savea, 10 Dimitri Catrakilis, 9 Will Genia, 8 Cornell du Preez, 7 Luke Watson, 6 Dave Dennis, 5 Brodie Retallick, 4 Steven Sykes, 3 Kevin Buys, 2 Bandise Maku, 1 Coenie Oosthuizen.

Previous selections:

Team of the Week - Round 12: 15 Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 Cam Crawford (Waratahs), 13 JJ Engelbrecht (Bulls), 12 Jean de Villiers (Stormers), 11 Digby Ioane (Reds), 10 Dan Carter (Crusaders), 9 Andy Ellis (Crusaders), 8 Scott Higginbotham (Rebels), 7 Chris Alcock (Western Force), 6 Steven Luatua (Blues), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Sharks), 3 Ben Tameifuna (Chiefs), 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle (Bulls), 1 Dean Greyling (Bulls).

Team of the Week - Round 11: 15 Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 13 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 12 Jan Serfontein (Bulls), 11 Bryan Habana (Stormers), 10 Morné Steyn (Bulls), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 Lubabalo Mtembu (Sharks), 7 Arno Botha (Bulls), 6 Steven Luatua (Blues), 5 Andries Bekker (Stormers), 4 De Kock Steenkamp (Stormers), 3 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 Benn Robinson (Waratahs).

Team of the Week - Round 10: 15 Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 13 Robbie Fruean (Crusaders), 12 Jan Serfontein (Bulls), 11 Digby Ioane (Reds), 10 Morné Steyn (Bulls), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 TJ Ioane (Highlanders), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Sam Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Jeremy Thrush (Hurricanes), 3 Jeffery Toomaga-Allen (Hurricanes), 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle (Bulls), 1 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs).

Team of the Week - Round Nine: 15 Charles Piutau (Blues), 14 Henry Speight (Brumbies), 13 Richard Kahui (Chiefs), 12 Jean de Villiers (Stormers), 11 Rene Ranger (Blues), 10 Quade Cooper (Reds), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 Richard Brown (Western Force), 7 George Smith (Brumbies), 6 Steven Luatua (Blues), 5 Andries Bekker (Stormers), 4 Flip van der Merwe (Bulls), 3 Frans Malherbe (Stormers), 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle (Bulls), 1 Ben Franks (Hurricanes).

Team of the Week - Round Eight: 15 Hennie Daniller (Cheetahs), 14 Jason Woodward (Rebels), 13 Conrad Smith (Hurricanes), 12 Robert Ebersohn (Cheetahs), 11 Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 Burton Francis (Cheetahs), 9 Piri Weepu (Blues), 8 Philip van der Walt (Cheetahs), 7 Wimpie van der Walt (Southern Kings), 6 Brad Shields (Hurricanes), 5 Ali Williams (Blues), 4 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Sharks), 3 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs), 2 Kyle Cooper (Sharks), 1 Reg Goodes (Hurricanes).

Team of the Week - Round Seven: 15 Robbie Coleman (Brumbies), 14 Willie Le Roux (Cheetahs), 13 Richard Kahui (Chiefs), 12 Robert Ebersohn (Cheetahs), 11 Hosea Gear (Highlanders), 10 Tyler Blyendaal (Crusaders), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 Phillip van der Walt (Cheetahs), 7 Matt Todd (Crusaders), 6 Brad Shields (Hurricanes), 5 Sam Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Lodewyk de Jager (Cheetahs), 3 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 Scott Sio (Brumbies).

Team of the Week - Round Six: 15 Louis Ludik (Sharks), 14 Gio Aplon (Stormers), 13 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 12 Jean de Villiers (Stormers), 11 Raymond Rhule (Cheetahs), 10 Dan Carter (Crusaders), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 Kieran read (Crusaders), 7 Sam Cane (Chiefs), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Andries Bekker (Stormers), 4 Pieter Steph du Toit (Sharks), 3 Paddy Ryan (Waratahs), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round Five: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 13 Robbie Fruean (Crusaders), 12 Robert Ebersohn (Cheetahs), 11 Raymond Rhule (Cheetahs), 10 Aaron Cruden (Chiefs), 9 Alby Mathewson (Western Force), 8 Kieran Read (Crusaders), 7 George Smith (Brumbies), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Hugh McMeniman (Western Force), 4 Peter Kimlin (Brumbies), 3 Owen Franks (Crusaders), 2 Hika Elliot (Chiefs), 1- Ben Franks (Hurricanes).

Team of the Week - Round Four: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Akona Ndungane (Bulls), 13 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 12 Christian Lealiifano (Brumbies), 11 Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 Johan Goosen (Cheetahs), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Cheetahs), 8 Pierre Spies (Bulls), 7 Pieter Labuschagne (Cheetahs), 6 Siya Kolisi (Stormers), 5 Andries Bekker (Stormers), 4 Flip van der Merwe (Bulls), 3 Jannie du Plessis (Sharks), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 Ben Franks (Hurricanes).

Team of the Week - Round Three: 15 Gareth Anscombe (Chiefs), 14 Frank Halai (Blues), 13 Rene Ranger (Blues), 12 Francois Steyn (Sharks), 11 Asaeli Tikoirotuma (Chiefs), 10 Chris Noakes (Blues), 9 Piri Weepu (Blues), 8 Kieran Read (Crusaders), 7 Luke Braid (Blues), 6 Liam Messam (Chiefs), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Rob Simmons (Reds), 3 Ben Afeaki (Chiefs), 2 Tatafu Polota-Nau (Waratahs), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round Two: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Sergeal Petersen (Southern Kings), 13 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 12 Francis Saili (Blues), 11 Hosea Gear (Highlanders), 10 Patrick Lambie (Sharks), 9 Piri Weepu (Blues), 8 Pierre Spies (Bulls), 7 Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 6 Eddie Quirk (Reds), 5 Steven Sykes (Kings), 4 Craig Clarke (Chiefs), 3 Jannie du Plessis (Sharks), 2 Bandise Maku (Kings), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks)

Team of the Week - Round One: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Henry Speight (Brumbies), 13 Andrew Smith (Brumbies), 12 Kyle Godwin (Western Force), 11 Alfie Mafi (Western Force), 10 Kurtley Beale (Melbourne Rebels), 9 Nic White (Brumbies), 8 Ben Mowen (Western Force), 7 David Pocock (Brumbies), 6 Scott Higginbotham (Melbourne Rebels), 5 Toby Lynn (Western Force), 4 Hugh Pyle (Melbourne Rebels), 3 Laurie Weeks (Melbourne Rebels), 2 Stephen Moore (Brumbies), 1 Ben Alexander (Brumbies).

RELATED ARTICLES
Newsletter Subscription
Subscribe now to Rugby365 and you'll be able to receive our informative newsletters and access special promotions.